[JPL] CMJ Top 10

Matthew Merewitz mmerewit at andrew.cmu.edu
Wed Apr 20 09:47:26 EDT 2005


Hello All,

Here are my CMJ Top 10 for WRCT Pittsburgh as reported yesterday:

#   ARTIST                        Recording
1   JEFF COFFIN MU'TET            Bloom
2   SUN RA                        Heliocentric Worlds Vol. 3
3   JEFF PARKER                   The Relatives
4   JASON MORAN                   Same Mother
5   ALICE COLTRANE                Translinear Light
6   NELS CLINE SINGERS            The Giant Pin
7   STEVE TURRE                   Spirits Up Above
8   MANUEL VALERA                 Forma Nueva
9   DAFNIS PRIETO                 About The Monks
10   JUEZ                          Shemspeed Alt Schule

And here are the ones we're playing, just not as often:

11. Johnny Griffin & Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis -- Pisces -- Fantasy Records
12. Dave Douglas -- Mountain Passages -- Greenleaf Music
13. Donald Harrison -- Free Style -- Nagel-Heyer
14. Avishai Cohen -- Trio and Ensemble At Home -- Sunnyside
15. John Zorn -- Classic Guide to Strategy: Vol. 3 -- Tzadik
16. Michael Wolff and Impure Thoughts -- Dangerous Vision -- Artemis
17. Wallace Roney -- Prototype -- High Note
18. Tim May -- Trio -- Mayzing Records
19. Taylor Eigsti Trio -- Resonance -- Bop City Records
20. Shelly Berg Trio -- Blackbird -- Concord Records
21. Rueben Brock -- Dig -- DHP Records
22. Onaje Allan Gumbs -- Remember Their Innocence -- self released
23. Hod O'Brien -- Live At Blues Alley - First Set -- Reservoir Music
24. Nicole Mitchell Black Earth Ensemble -- Hope, Future, and Destiny 
-- Dreamtime
25. Dodo Marmarosa -- A Proper Intro To -- Proper Records
26. Larry Chernicoff -- October -- Windy Planet
27. Rahsaan Roland Kirk -- The Man Who Cried Fire -- Hyena Records
28. Phillip Johnston -- Rub Me the Wrong Way -- Innova Records
29. Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey -- Slow Breath, Silent Mind -- Kufala 
Recordings
30. Henry Grimes Trio -- Live at the Kerava Jazz Festival -- Ayler
31. Happy Apple -- The Peace Between our Companies -- Universal Music 
France
32. Red Garland -- The Best of Red Garland Trio -- Fantasy Records
33. Milt Gabler -- Billy Crystal Presents the Milt Gabler Story -- 
Verve Music Group
34. Ed Neumeister Quartet -- New Standards -- Meistero Records
35. Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble -- Mean Ameen -- Delmark 
Records
36. Cecil Taylor Unit -- Too Many Salty Swift and Not Goodbye -- Hat 
Hut Records
37. Kenny Burrell -- The Best of Kenny Burrell -- Fantasy Records
38. Peter Brotzmann -- 14 Love Poems Plus 10 More -- FMP
39. Stefano di Battista -- Parker's Mood -- Blue Note Records
40. Babs Gonzales -- A Proper Intro To -- Proper Records
41. Albert Ayler Trio -- Spiritual Unity -- ESP-Disk
42. Aardvark Jazz Orchestra -- Trumpet Madness -- Leo Records
43. Manuel Valera -- Forma nueva -- Mavo Records
44. Lacy, Steve/ Joelle Leandre -- One More Time -- Leo
45. Maurice Brown -- Hip to Bop -- Brown Records
46. Cristina Zavalloni Open Quartet -- When You Go Yes Is Yes! -- Felmay
47. Yellowjackets -- Time Squared -- Heads Up
48. Savina Yannatou -- Sumiglia -- ECM Records
49. Winard Harper -- Come Into the Light -- High Note
50. Abram Wilson -- Jazz Warrior -- Dune Music Company Ltd

Matt Merewitz
jazz director, WRCT Pittsburgh
www.wrct.org



More information about the jazzproglist mailing list