[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz Airplay 3/27-4/2/02

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Apr 4 14:29:29 EDT 2006


WEMU JAZZ REPORT #772
BASED ON AIRPLAY FROM MARCH 27-APRIL 2, 2006
SUBMITTED TO JAZZWEEK.COM AND RETAIL OUTLETS

COMPILED BY MICHAEL G. NASTOS, 
  ASSISTANT MUSIC DIRECTOR / SENIOR MUSIC HOST-LIBRARIAN 
        
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.	SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE “SF Jazz Collective 2” (Nonesuch) (14)
2.	DAVID “FATHEAD” NEWMAN “Cityscape” (High Note) (7)
3.	CASSANDRA WILSON “Thunderbird” (Blue Note) (7)
4.	MONTY ALEXANDER “Concrete Jungle: Music Of Bob Marley” 
(Telarc) (6)
5.	VICTOR GOINES ”New Adventures” (Criss Cross) (6)
6.	CHICO HAMILTON “Juniflip” (Joyous Shout!) (6)
7.	TAYLOR EIGSTI “Lucky To Be Me” (Concord) (5)
8.	PAT MARTINO “Remember: Tribute To Wes Montgomery” (Blue Note) 
(5)
9.	THE BAMBOOS ”Step It Up” (Ubiquity) (4)
10.	CECIL BROOKS III / GENE LUDWIG “Double Exposure” (Savant) (4)
11.	JIMMY COBB “Marsalis Music Honors Jimmy Cobb” (Marsalis Music) 
(4)
12.	JOEY DEFRANCESCO “Organic Vibes” (Concord) (4)
13.	THE DETROIT SWINGTET “Gypsy Djazz” (Ranch Recordings) (4)
14.	CHARLIE HUNTER “Copperopolis” (Ropeadope) (4)
15.	JAMES HUNTER “People Gonna Talk” (Rounder) (4)
16.	JANIVA MAGNESS “Do I Move You?” (Northern Blues) (4)
17.	YOSVANNY TERRY CABRERA 
          “Metamorphosis” (Kindred Rhythm) (3)
18.	OSCAR CASTRO-NEVES “All One” (Mack Avenue) (3)
19.	CHICK COREA “The Ultimate Adventure” (Stretch) (3)
20.	JACK DEJOHNETTE / BILL FRISELL 
         “The Elephant Sleeps, But Still Remembers” (Golden Beams) (3)
21.	RICK HAYDON / JOHN PIZZARELLI “Just Friends” (Mel Bay) (3)
22.	JACOB FRED JAZZ ODYSSEY “The Sameness Of Difference” (Hyena) 
(3)
23.	MANU KATCHE “Neighbourhood” (ECM) (3)
24.	DONNY MCCASLIN “Soar” (Sunnyside) (3)
25.	THE PAUL MOTIAN BAND “Garden Of Eden” (ECM) (3)
26.	WILLIAM PARKER “Long Hidden; 
          The Olmec Series” (AUM Fidelity) (3)
27.	JIM ROTONDI “Iron Man” (Criss Cross) (3)
28.	JESSE VAN RULLER “Views” (Criss Cross) (3)
29.	CHRISTIAN SCOTT “Rewind That” (Concord) (3)
30.	THE MARY LOU WILLIAMS COLLECTIVE 
          “Zodiac Suite; Revisited” (Mary) (3)
31.	ANTHONY WONSEY “The Thang” (Sharp Nine) (3)
32.	PHIL WOODS / L.A.J.O. “Unheard Herd” (Jazzed Media) (3)
33.	HARRY ALLEN / JOE COHN “Hey, Look Me Over” (Arbors) (2)
      34.  JIMMY AMADIE TRIO “Let’s Groove!” (TPR)
35.	MARCOS AMORIM “Sete Capelas” (Adventure) (2)
36.	SATHIMA BEA BENJAMIN “Musical Echoes” (Ekapa) (2)
37.	THE BUDOS BAND “The Budos Band” (Daptone) (2)
38.	THE CABELLERO-VERDE QUINTET 
   “Past Due” (www.dannygreen.net) (2)
39.	MICHAEL CARVIN 
   “Marsalis Music Honors Michael Carvin” (Marsalis Music) (2)
40.	JOE CHAMBERS “The Outlaw” (Savant) (2)
41.	CYRUS CHESTNUT “Genuine Chestnut” (Telarc) (2)
42.	DUDUKA DA FONSECA “Samba In Black & White” (Zoho) (2)
43.	MIMI FOX “Perpetually Hip” (Favored Nations Cool) (2)
44.	ERIK FRIEDLANDER “Prowl” (Cryptogramophone) (2)
45.	CHARLES GAYLE “Time Zones” (Tompkins Square) (2)
46.	GRANT GEISSMAN “Say That!”  (Futurism) (2)
47.	LARRY GOLDINGS “Quartet” (Palmetto) (2)
48.	EDDIE GOMEZ / MARK KRAMER “Art Of The Heart” (Art Of Life) (2)
49.	EDSEL GOMEZ “Cubist Music” (Zoho) (2)
50.	STEVE GUASCH “Siguiendo La Tradicion” (Salsaneo) (2)
51.	DAVID HAZELTINE “Perambulation” (Sharp Nine) (2)
52.	FRED HERSCH “In Amsterdam – Live At The Bimhuis” (Palmetto) (2)
53.	INSTANT COMPOSERS POOL ORCHESTRA “Aan & Uit” (I.C.P.) (2)
54.	JEANNETTE LAMBERT “Sand Underfoot” (Rant) (2)
55.	MARILYN LERNER / SONNY GREENWICH “Special Angel” (CBC) (2)
56.	VIRGINIA MAYHEW “Sandan Shuffle” (Renma) (2)
57.	JOHN MCNEIL “East Coast Cool” (Omnitone) (2)
58.	TONY MONACO “East To West” (Chicken Coup) (2)
59.	KIM NALLEY “She Put A Spell On Me” (CE Jazz & Blues) (2)
60.	GIANLUCA PETRELLA “Indigo 4” (Blue Note) (2)
61.	CHRIS POTTER “Underground” (Sunnyside) (2)
62.	DUKE ROBILLARD “Guitar Groove-A-Rama” (Stony Plain) (2)
63.	PAUL SAMUELS “Speak” (Doc City) (2)
64.	JOVINO SANTOS NETO “Roda Carioca” (Adventure) (2)
65.	PAUL SHAPIRO “It’s In The Twilight” (Tzadik) (2)
66.	JANIS SIEGEL “A Thousand Beautiful Things” (Telarc) (2)
67.	SYNTOPIA QUARTET “Mars” (Nemu) (2)
68.	DON THOMPSON “Ask Me Later” (CBC) (2)
69.	3OSITY “3osity” (Capri) (2)
70.	SAMUEL TORRES “Skin Tones” (One Soul) (2)
71.	UNIVERS ZERO “Live” (Cuneiform) (2)
72.	JOHNNIE VALENTINO “Stingy Brim” (Omnitone) (2)
73.	MANUEL VALERA “Melancolia” (Mavo) (2)
74.	KASPER VILLAUME “Hands” (Stunt) (2)
75.	CUONG VU “It’s Mostly Residual” (www.cuongvu.com) (2)

      NEW ADDS
    
1.	ODEAN POPE SAXOPHONE CHOIR “Locked & Loaded” (High Note) (3)
2.	BOB SNEIDER / JOE LOCKE “Fallen Angel” (Sons Of Sound) (3)
3.	TRIO CAVEAT  “An All Too Brief Silence 
          Which Speaks Untold Volumes” (Earthtones) (3)
4.	BEANS / WILLIAM PARKER / HAMID DRAKE “Only” (Thirsty Ear) (2)
5.	CHUCK REDD ”Happy All The Time” (Arbors) (2)
6.	GONZALO RUBALCABA “Solo” (Blue Note) (2)

      HISTORICAL RECORDINGS / REISSUES

1.    HERBIE HANCOCK “Essential” (Columbia Legacy) (6)
2.    MEDESKI, MARTIN & WOOD “Note Bleu; Best Of” (Blue Note) (6)
3.	GENE AMMONS “Boss Tenor” (Prestige) (5)
4.	LEE MORGAN “The Gigolo” (Blue Note) (5)
5.	NINA SIMONE “Sings The Blues” (RCA Legacy) (5)
6.	DR. JOHN “Plays Mac Rebbenack, Vol. II “(Clean Cuts) (4)
7.	MILES DAVIS “Relaxin’” (Prestige) (4)
8.	RED GARLAND “At The Prelude” (Prestige) (3)
9.	MODERN JAZZ QUARTET “Django” (Prestige) (3)
10.	VARIOUS ARTISTS “Jazzanova; Blue Note Trip” (Blue Note) (3)
11.	SONNY ROLLINS “Saxophone Colossus” (Prestige) (2)
12.	STANLEY TURRENTINE “Joy Ride” (Blue Note) (2)


Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734.487.2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list