[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz 4/10-16/06

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Apr 18 16:52:42 EDT 2006


WEMU JAZZ REPORT #773
BASED ON AIRPLAY FROM APRIL 10-16, 2006
SUBMITTED TO JAZZWEEK.COM AND RETAIL OUTLETS

COMPILED BY MICHAEL G. NASTOS, 
  ASSISTANT MUSIC DIRECTOR / SENIOR MUSIC HOST-LIBRARIAN 
        
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1. VICTOR GOINES ”New Adventures” (Criss Cross) (9)
2. CASSANDRA WILSON “Thunderbird” (Blue Note) (9)
3. PAT MARTINO “Remembering” (Blue Note) (7)
4. JAMES HUNTER “People Gonna Talk” (Rounder) (6) 
5. TAYLOR EIGSTI “Lucky To Be Me” (Concord) (5)
6. JANIVA MAGNESS “Do I Move You?” (Northern Blues) (5)
7. MONTY ALEXANDER “Concrete Jungle” (Telarc) (4)
8. OSCAR CASTRO-NEVES “All One” (Mack Avenue) (4)
9. JIMMY COBB “ Marsalis Music Honors Jimmy Cobb”  (Marsalis 
Music) (4)
10. THE DETROIT SWINGTET “Gypsy Djazz” (Ranch) (4)
11. GRANT GEISSMAN “Sat That! (Futurism) (4)
12. JACOB FRED JAZZ ODYSSEY “The Sameness Of Difference” (Hyena) 
(4)
13. MANU KATCHE “Neighbourhood” (ECM) (4)
14. JIM ROTONDI “Iron Man” (Criss Cross) (4)
15. CHRISTIAN SCOTT “Rewind That” (Concord) (4)
16. SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE “ SF Jazz Collective 2” (Nonesuch) (4)
17. PAUL SHAPIRO “It’s In The Twilight” (Tzadik) (4)
18. BOB SNEIDER / JOE LOCKE “Fallen Angel” (Sons Of Sound) (4)
19. HOWARD TATE “Live!” (Shout! Factory) (4)
20. THE BAMBOOS “Step It Up” (Ubiquity) (3)
21. CYRUS CHESTNUT “Genuine Chestnut” (Telarc) (3)
22. DUDUKA DA FONSECA “Samba Jazz In Black & White” (Zoho) (3)
23. JOEY DEFRANCESCO “Organic Vibes” (Concord) (3)
24. LARRY GOLDINGS “Quartet” (Palmetto) (3)
25. EDSEL GOMEZ “Cubist Music” (Zoho) (3)
26. CHICO HAMILTON “Juniflip” (Joyous Shout) (3)
27. STEVE KHAN “The Green Field” (Tone Center) (3)
28. MICHEL LAMBERT “Le Passant” (Rant) (3)
29. JON MAYER “My Romance” (Reservoir) (3)
30. DONNIE MCCASLIN “Soar” (Sunnyside) (3)
31. DAVID “FATHEAD” NEWMAN “Cityscape” (High Note) (3)
32. DUKE ROBILLARD “Guitar Groove-A-Rama” (Stony Plain) (3)
33. JANIS SIEGEL “A Thousand Beautiful Things” (Telarc) (3)
34. COLIN STRANAHAN “Transformation” (Capri) (3)
35. LARRY WILLIS “The Big Push” (Savant) (3)
36. HARRY ALLEN / JOE COHN “Hey, Look Me Over” (Arbors) (2)
37. SATHIMA BEA BENJAMIN “Musical Echoes” (Ekapa) (2)
38. CECIL BROOKS III / GENE LUDWIG “Double Exposure” (Savant) (2)
39. THE CABELLERO-VERDE QUINTET “Past Due” (dannygreen.net) (2)
40. YOSVANNY TERRY CABRERA 
          “Metamorphosis” (Kindred Rhythm) (2)
41. MICHAEL CARVIN “Marsalis Music Honors Michael Carvin” 
(Marsalis Music) (2)
42. THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND DUO 
          “In Praise Of Shadows” (Thrill Jockey) (2)
43. CHICK COREA “The Ultimate Adventure” (Stretch) (2)
44. JACK DEJOHNETTE / BILL FRISELL 
          “The Elephant Sleeps But Still Remembers” (Golden Beams)) (2)
45. EL ECO “Two Worlds” (Dreambox Media) (2)
46. ERIK FRIEDLANDER “Prowl” (Cryptogramophone) (2)
47. CHARLES GAYLE “Time Zones” (Tompkins Square) (2)
48. EDDIE GOMEZ / MARK KRAMER “Art Of The Heart” (Art Of Life) (2)
49. STEVE GUASCH “Siguiendo La Tradicion” (Salsaneo) (2)
50. CHARLEY HARRISON “Keeping My Composure” (C3) (2)
51. RICK HAYDON / JOHN PIZZARELLI “Just Friends” (Mel Bay) (2)
52. DAVID HAZELTINE “Perambulation” (Sharp Nine) (2)
53. HIROMI “Spiral” (Telarc) (2)
54. CHARLIE HUNTER “Copperopolis” (Ropeadope) (2)
55. INGRID JENSEN “At Sea” (www.ingridjensen.com) (2)
56. NILS LANDGREN / JOE SAMPLE “Creole Love Call“ (ACT) (2)
57. GENE LUDWIG “Live In Las Vegas” (Blues Leaf) (2)
58. JOHN MCNEIL “East Coast Cool” (Omnitone) (2)
59. SERGIO MENDES “Timeless” (Concord) (2)
60. BOB MINTZER “Old School - New Lessons” (MCG Jazz) (2)
61. WILLIAM PARKER “Long Hidden; The Olmec Series” (AUM Fidelity) 
(2)
62. JACO PASTORIUS BIG BAND “The Word Is Out” (Heads Up) (2)
63. GIANLUCA PETRELLA “Indigo 4” (Blue Note) (2)
64. WILLIE PICKENS “Jazz Spirit, Vol. II” (Southport) (2)
65. ODEAN POPE SAXOPHONE CHOIR “Locked & Loaded” (Half Note) (2)
66. CHRIS POTTER “Underground” (Sunnyside) (2)
67. PAUL SAMUELS “Speak” (Doc City) (2)
68. JOVINO SANTOS NETO “Roda Carioca” (Adventure) (2)
69. MARIA SCHNEIDER “Days Of Wine And Roses” 
(www.mariaschneider.com) (2)
70. SYNTOPIA QUARTET “Mars” (Nemu) (2)
71. JOHNNIE VALENTINO “Stingy Brim” (Omnitone) (2)
72. MANUEL VALERA “Melancolia” (Mavo) (2)
73. KASPER VILLAUME “Hands” (Stunt) (2)
74. CUONG VU “It’s Mostly Residual” (www.cuongvu.com) (2)
75. MARY LOU WILLIAMS COLLECTIVE 
                “Zodiac Suite; Revisited” (Mary) (2)
76. PHIL WOODS / L.A.J.O. “Unheard Herd” (Jazzed Media) (2)

NEW ADDS
    
1. CATHERINE RUSSELL “Cat” (World Village) (6)
2. KARRIN ALLYSON “Footprints” (Concord) (5)
3. THE CLASSICAL JAZZ QUARTET “Plays Rachmaninoff” (Kind Of Blue) 
(4)
4. ROBERT TYE “Living” (Doorway) (4)
5. RANDY WESTON “Zap Tep!” (Random Chance) (4)
6. DON BRADEN “Workin’” (High Note) (3)
7. CHARNETT MOFFETT “Internet” (Piadrum) (3)
8. KEITH VREELAND “Ask Me Now” (Tree Studios) (3)
9. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Django Festival; Gypsy Swing” (Kind Of Blue) 
(3)
10. BEEGIE ADAIR “Sentimental Journey” (Village Square Music) (2)
11. MACHUA ADNET “Jobim Songbook” (Kind Of Blue) (2)
12. ERIC ALEXANDER “It’s All In The Game“ (High Note) (2)
13. BONNIE BRAMLETT “Roots, Blues & Jazz” (Zoho) (2)
14. LARRY CARLTON “Fire Wire” (RCA Victor) (2)
15. MONCEF GENOUD “Aqua” (Savoy) (2)
16. VINCENT HERRING “Ends & Means” (High Note) (2)
17. ETTA JAMES “All The Way” (RCA Victor) (2)
18. MATTHIAS LUPRI “Metalix” (Summit) (2)
19. ROBIN MCKELLE “Introducing Robin McKelle” (Cheap Lullaby) (2)
20. DAVID SILLS “Down The Line” (Origin) (2)
21. MARTIAL SOLAL / DAVE DOUGLAS “Rue De Seine” (Cam Jazz) (2)
22. STEVE TYRELL “The Disney Standards” (Walt Disney) (2)
23. ULF WAKENIUS “Notes From The Heart” (ACT) (2)

HISTORICAL RECORDINGS / REISSUES

1. RAHSAAN ROLAND KIRK “Brotherman In The Fatherland” (Hyena) (6)
2. ERIC DOLPHY “Out There” (Prestige) (5)
3. DR. JOHN “Right Place, Right Time” (Hyena) (5)
4. MEDESKI, MARTIN & WOOD “Note Bleu; Best Of” (Blue Note) (5)
5. LEE MORGAN “The Gigolo” (Blue Note) (5)
6. GENE AMMONS “Boss Tenor” (Prestige) (4)
7. GEORGE BENSON “Essential George Benson” (Columbia Legacy) (4)
8. HERBIE HANCOCK “Essential Herbie Hancock” (Columbia Legacy) (4)
9. PEGGY LEE “Sings Lieber & Stoller” (Hip-O) (3)
10. HORACE SILVER “Horace-Scope” (Blue Note) (3)
11. STANLEY TURRENTINE “Joyride” (Blue Note) (3)
12. KENNY BURRELL / JOHN COLTRANE  
            “Kenny Burrell & John Coltrane” (Prestige) (2)
13. KENNY DORHAM “Quiet Kenny” (Prestige) (2)
14. COLEMAN HAWKINS “The Hawk Relaxes” (Prestige) (2)
15. DR. JOHN “Plays Mac Rebbenack, Vol. II “(Clean Cuts) (2)
16. THE MODERN JAZZ QUARTET “Django” (Prestige) (2)
17. NINA SIMONE “Silk & Soul” (RCA Legacy) (2)
18. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Jazzanova; Blue Note Trip” (Blue Note) (2)

Here are the groups and artists WEMU listeners liked:  David "Fathead" 
Newman, Karrin Allyson, Wycliffe Gordon, Lester Young, Sidney Bechet, 
Ella Fitzgerald, Charlie Parker, The Jazz Crusaders, Jimmy Giuffre, 
James Hunter, Big John Patton, Taylor Eigsti, Ben Webster, Steve 
Tyrell, Louis Armstrong, Eddie Gomez & Mark Kramer, Abdullah Ibrahim, 
Robert Hurst, Django Reinhardt, Johnny Hodges, Erskine Hawkins, The 
Syntopia Quartet, Robert Tye, Maucha Adnet, Eddie Jefferson, Etta 
James, Jim Rotondi, Debbie Duncan, Oscar Peterson, Flora Purim, 
Yosvany Terry Cabrera, The Paul Keller Orchestra, Tim Ries, Phil 
Woods, Ulf Wakenius and The Jaco Pastorius Big Band.

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734.487.2229
www.wemu.org

 
 


Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734.487.2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list