[JPL] Jazz Journalists Assoc Awards Nominees announced

JazzCorner at aol.com JazzCorner at aol.com
Mon Apr 24 12:23:27 EDT 2006


The Jazz Journalists Association announces the finalists ballot for its 10th 
annual Jazz Awards (sm), with the 20-year old professional organization 
nominating more than 200 jazz musicians, recordings, labels, producers, concert 
presenters, authors, broadcasters, photographers and new media outlets for 
recognition of achievements in 2005-2006. Winners of the Awards, to be voted on by 
the international JJA's approximately 400 professional members, will be 
announced at a gala supper party, open to the public, on Monday, June 19, from 4 to 7 
p.m. at B. B. King's Blues Club and Grill, 237 W. 42nd St., in New York City.

The Jazz Awards are presented in 41 categories, including Lifetime 
Achievement in Jazz and in Jazz Journalism, and also honor jazz advocates, activists, 
altruists, aiders and abettors in an "A Team" selected by an executive committee 
of the JJA's freelance writers, photographers, broadcasters, educators and 
website creators. All nominees are invited guests at the party at B.B. King's, a 
fundraiser supporting the non-profit JJA's education, audience-outreach and 
professional mentoring initiatives. Tax-deductible tickets cost $200 ($75 for 
members of the JJA), and are available for credit card purchase via secure 
server online at www.JazzJournalistsAwards.

Gretchen Valade, Mack Avenue's founder and underwriter of the Detroit Jazz 
Festival, has been named to the A Team, along with Bill McFarlin (International 
Association for Jazz Education), Dolly McLean (co-director with her late 
husband Jackie McLean of the Hartford, Ct. Artists Collective), Michael Cogswell 
(Louis Armstrong House and Archives), Phoebe Jacobs (Louis Armstrong Educational 
Foundation), Jonathan Rose (former board member for Jazz at Lincoln Center), 
Sheldon Meyer (editor emeritus of Oxford University Press), Sandra and Ben 
Jaffe (respectively, founder and current co-director of the Preservation Hall 
Band) and Ann Ward, director of Chicago's AACM School.

Further information on the 10th annual Jazz Awards is posted at 
www.Jazzhouse,org, website of the JJA, and available from Howard Mandel, JJA president, 
hman at jazzhouse.org.


Jazz Journalists Association
Jazz Awards 2006

Finalist nominees based on cumulative votes of professional members, Jazz 
Journalists Association.

1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz

Roy Haynes
Andrew Hill
Lee Konitz
Marian McPartland
Paul Motian

2. Musician of the Year

Dave Douglas
Andrew Hill
Sonny Rollins
Joe Lovano
Paul Motian
Ken Vandermark

3. Up & Coming Musician of the Year

Anat Cohen
Eldar Djangirov
Robert Glasper
John Hollenbeck
Dafnis Prieto
Miguel Zenon

4. Jazz Album of the Year

Fred Hersch, Leaves of Grass (Palmetto)
Andrew Hill, Time Lines (Blue Note)
Thelonious Monk & John Coltrane,Carnegie Hall 1957 (Blue Note) Charlie Parker 
& Dizzy Gillespie, Town Hall 1945 (Uptown) Sonny Rollins,Without A Song: The 
9/11 Concert (Milestone)

5. Single CD Reissue of the Year

Derek Bailey/Evan Parker,The London Concert (Psi) Bob Brookmeyer & Friends, 
(Columbia/Legacy) Don Ellis, Essence (Mighty Quinn Productions) Pat 
Metheny/Ornette Coleman, Song X (Nonesuch) Alan Skidmore Quintet, Once Upon A Time 
(Dutton Vocalion) Woody Shaw, Stepping Stones: Live At The Village Vanguard (Sony 
BMG Legacy)

6. Boxed Set Reissue of the Year

Count Basie, The Complete Clef/Verve Fifties Studio Recordings (Mosaic), 
originals produced by Norman Granz, produced for release by Scott Wenzel, 
executive producer Michael Cuscuna

Miles Davis,The Cellar Door Sessions 1970 (Columbia/Legacy), original 
sessions produced by Teo Macero, produced for release by Teo Macero and Stan Tonkel

Andrew Hill, Mosaic Select (Mosaic), original sessions produced by Francis 
Wolff and Alfred Lion; produced for release by Michael Cuscuna

Jelly Roll Morton,The Complete Library Of Congress Records by Alan Lomax 
(Rounder), produced for release by Anna Lomax Wood and Jeffrey A. Greenberg

Various Artists, Progressions: 100 Years Of Jazz Guitar 
(Columbia/Legacy),oOriginals produced by various, produced for release by Steve Berkowitz (Legacy A&
R, Michael Brooks, Bob Irmin, Seth Rothstein, project director),

7. Record Label of the Year

Blue Note
Mosaic
ArtistShare
Palmetto
Arbors
Concord/Fantasy/Telarc

8. Events Producer of the Year

Tim Jackson, Monterey Jazz Festival; Kuumbwa Jazz Center 
Jack Kleinsinger, Highlights in Jazz 
Randall Kline, SFJAZZ 
Patricia Nicholson-Parker, Vision Festival 
George Wein, Festival Productions

9. Composer of the Year

Carla Bley
Dave Douglas
Andrew Hill
John Hollenbeck
Maria Schneider

10. Arranger of the Year

Carla Bley
Bob Brookmeyer
Bill Holman
Maria Schneider
Gerald Wilson

11. Male Singer of the Year
Kurt Elling
Andy Bey
Mark Murphy
Giacomo Gates
Kevin Mahogany

12. Female Jazz Singer of the Year

Dee Dee Bridgewater
Dianne Reeves
Luciana Souza
Tierney Sutton
Cassandra Wilson

13. Latin Jazz Album of the Year

Ray Barretto, Time Was - Time Is (O+)
Edsel Gomez, Cubist Music (Zoho)
Eddie Palmieri, Listen Here (Concord Picante) Poncho Sanchez, Do It! (Concord 
Picante) Moacir Santos, Choros y Alegria (Adventure Music) Bebo Valdés, Bebo 
de Cuba (Calle 54)

14. Small Ensemble of the Year (<9 pieces)

Harry Allen-Joe Cohn Quartet
Bill Charlap Trio
Andrew Hill Quintet
Dave Holland Quintet
Jason Moran & The Bandwagon
Wayne Shorter Quartet
The Vandermark 5

15. Large Ensemble of the Year (9+ pieces)

Dave Holland Big Band
Mingus Big Band
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Gerald Wilson Orchestra

16. Trumpeter of the Year

Dave Douglas
Roy Hargrove
Wynton Marsalis
Nicholas Payton
Jeremy Pelt
Randy Sandke

17. Trombonist of the Year

Robin Eubanks
Wycliffe Gordon
Conrad Herwig
Roswell Rudd
Steve Turre

18. Player of the Year of Instruments Rare in Jazz

Bela Fleck (banjo)
Richard Galliano (accordion)
Howard Levy (harmonica)
Scott Robinson (reeds)
Bob Stewart (tuba)
Toots Thielemans (harmonica)

19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year

Ornette Coleman
Marty Ehrlich
Lee Konitz
Greg Osby
Phil Woods

20. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year

Joe Lovano
Tony Malaby
Chris Potter
Sonny Rollins
Wayne Shorter

21. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year

Jane Ira Bloom
Jane Bunnett
David Liebman
Branford Marsalis
Wayne Shorter
Evan Parker

22. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year

Hamiet Bluiett
James Carter
Ronnie Cuber
Claire Daly
Gary Smulyan

23. Clarinetist of the Year

Don Byron
Kenny Davern
Paquito D’Rivera
Marty Ehrlich
Ken Peplowski

24. Flutist of the Year

Jamie Baum
James Moody
Sam Rivers
Lew Tabackin
Frank Wess

25. Pianist of the Year

Kenny Barron
Bill Charlap
Fred Hersch
Andrew Hill
Keith Jarrett
Jason Moran
Danilo Perez

26. Organ-keyboards of the Year

Joey DeFrancesco
Larry Goldings
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Craig Taborn
Sam Yahel

27. Guitarist of the Year

Bill Frisell
Jim Hall
Russell Malone
Pat Metheny
Ben Monder
Kurt Rosenwinkel

28. Acoustic Bassist of the Year

Ron Carter
Henry Grimes
Charlie Haden
Dave Holland
Christian McBride
William Parker

29. Electric Bassist of the Year

Richard Bona
Bob Cranshaw
Matthew Garrison
Christian McBride
Steve Swallow
Stomu Takeishi

30. Strings Player of the Year

Billy Bang
Regina Carter
Mark Feldman
Erik Friedlander
Jenny Scheinman

31. Mallets Player of the Year

Gary Burton
Stefon Harris
Bobby Hutcherson
Joe Locke
Steve Nelson

32. Percussionist of the Year

Ray Barretto
Cyro Baptista
Hamid Drake
Kahil El'Zabar
Giovanni Hidalgo
Poncho Sanchez

33. Drummer of the Year

Hamid Drake
Roy Haynes
Paul Motian
Lewis Nash
Matt Wilson

34. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz Journalism (past winners: Whitney Balliett, 
Stanley Dance, Gary Giddins, Nat Hentoff, Ira Gitler, Dan Morgenstern, Bob 
Blumenthal)

Francis Davis
Larry Kart
Howard Mandel
Doug Ramsey
Kevin Whitehead
Mike Zwerin

35. Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award for Excellence in Jazz 
Broadcasting (past winners: Neil Tesser, Marian McPartland, Dr. Billy Taylor, Phil 
Schaap, Michael Bourne, Kenny Washington, Alyn Shipton, Steve Schwartz, Rhonda 
Hamilton)

Dick Buckley (WBEZ-FM, Chicago)
Eric Jackson (WGBH-FM, Boston)
Leigh Kammann (Minnesota Public Radio, Saint Paul) Oscar Treadwell (late of 
WVXU-FM, Cincinnati) Jim Wilke (KPLU-FM, Seattle) Linda Yohn (WEMU-FM, 
Ypsilanti)

36. Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award - Excellence in Photography (past winners: 
William Claxton, William Gottlieb, Herman Leonard, Chuck Stewart, Enid Farber, 
Ken Franckling, Lee Tanner, Jack Vartoogian)

John Abbott
Jimmy Katz
Gene Martin
David Redfern
Mitchell Seidel
Herb Snitzer

37. Helen Dance-Robert Palmer Award-Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine or 
Online Writing (past winners: Gary Giddins, Howard Mandel, Bill Milkowski, Ben 
Ratliff)

David Adler
Nate Chinen
Francis Davis
Mike Zwerin

38. Best Periodical Covering Jazz

AllAboutJazz-New York
Down Beat
Cadence
JazzTimes
Signal to Noise

39. Best Website Concentrating on Jazz

AllAboutJazz.com
Jazzcorner.com
Jazztimes.com
Jerryjazzmusician.com
Pointofdeparture.org

40. Best Book About Jazz

Jazzlife, by William Claxton and Joachim Berendt (Taschen)

Running The Voodoo Down: The Electric Music Of Miles Davis, (Backbeat), by 
Phil Freeman

Tommy Dorsey: Livin’ In A Great Big Way (Da Capo), by Peter Levinson

The Life and Times of John Birks Gillespie, (Harper Collins), by Donald 
Maggin

Chasin’ The Bird, (Oxford University Press), by Brian Priestly

Take Five: The Public and Private Lives of Paul Desmond (Parkside), by Doug 
Ramsey

41. Jazz Photo of the Year – entrants on display at www.Jazzhouse.Org
    



Lois Gilbert
http://jazzcorner.com









More information about the jazzproglist mailing list