[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz 4/

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Apr 25 08:21:12 EDT 2006


WEMU JAZZ REPORT #774
BASED ON AIRPLAY FROM APRIL 17-23, 2006
SUBMITTED TO JAZZWEEK.COM AND RETAIL OUTLETS

COMPILED BY MICHAEL G. NASTOS, 
  ASSISTANT MUSIC DIRECTOR / SENIOR MUSIC HOST-LIBRARIAN 
        
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1. KARRIN ALLYSON “Footprints” (Concord) (7)
2. VINCENT HERRING “Ends & Means” (High Note) (7)
3. CASSANDRA WILSON “Thunderbird” (Blue Note) (7)
4. TAYLOR EIGSTI “Lucky To Be Me” (Concord) (6)
5. MANU KATCHE “Neighbourhood” (ECM) (6)
6. PAT MARTINO “Remember: Tribute To Wes Montgomery” 
     (Blue Note) (6)
7. CHRISTIAN SCOTT “Rewind That” (Concord) (6)
8. PAUL SHAPIRO “It’s In The Twilight” (Tzadik) (5)
9. ERIC ALEXANDER “It’s All In The Game” (High Note) (4)
10. MONTY ALEXANDER “Concrete Jungle” (Telarc) (4)
11. MIGUEL “ANGA “DIAZ “Echu Mingua” (World Circuit) (4)
12. KILLER RAY APPLETON / MELVIN RHYNE  “Latin Dreams” 
      (Lineage) (4)
13. DON BRADEN “Workin’” (High Note) (4)
14. YOSVANNY TERRY CABRERA “Metamorphosis” (Kindred Rhythm) (4)
15. OSCAR CASTRO-NEVES “All One” (Mack Avenue) (4)
16. VICTOR GOINES “New Adventures” (Criss Cross) (4)
17. CHARLIE HUNTER “Copperopolis” (Ropeadope) (4)
18. JANIVA MAGNESS “Do I Move You?” (Northern Blues) (4)
19. DONNY MCCASLIN “Soar” (Sunnyside) (4)
20. ROBIN MCKELLE “Introducing Robin McKelle” (Cheap Lullaby) (4)
21. CATHERINE RUSSELL “Cat” (World Village) (4) 
22. DAVID SILLS “Down The Line” (Origin) (4)
23. ROBERT TYE “Living” (Doorway) (4)
24. THE BAMBOOS “Step It Up” (Ubiquity) (3)
25. SATHIMA BEA BENJAMIN “Musical Echoes” (Ekapa) (3)
26. JOE CHAMBERS “The Outlaw” (Savant) (3)
27. THE CLASSICAL JAZZ QUARTET “Play Rachmaninov” 
      (Kind Of Blue) (3)
28. THE DETROIT SWINGTET “Gypsy Djazz” (Ranch) (3)
29. GRANT GEISSMAN “Say That!” (Futurism) (3)
30. LARRY GOLDINGS “Quartet” (Palmetto) (3)
31. LINDSEY HORNER “Don’t Count On Glory” (Cadence) (3)
32. JAMES HUNTER “People Gonna Talk” (Rounder) (3)
33. ETTA JAMES “All The Way” (RCA Victor) (3)
34. CARLOS JIMENEZ “Arriving” (CJ Martinite) (3)
35.  STEVE KHAN “The Green Field” (Tone Center) (3)
36. CHARNETT MOFFETT “Internet” (Piadrum) (3)
37. JOVINO SANTOS NETO “Roda Carioca “ (Adventure Music) (3)
38. JIM ROTONDI “Iron Man” (Criss Cross) (3)
39. SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE “SF Jazz Collective 2” (Nonesuch) (3)
40. BOB SNEIDER / JOE LOCKE “Fallen Angel” (Sons Of Sound) (3)
41. DON THOMPSON “Ask Me Later” (CBC) (3)
42. MANUEL VALERA “Melancolia” (Mavo) (3)
43. THE VANGUARD JAZZ ORCHESTRA “Up From The Skies” 
      (Planet Arts) (3)
44. KASPER VILLAUME “Hands” (Stunt) (3)
45. RANDY WESTON “Zap Tep!” (Random Chance) (3)
46. LARRY WILLIS “The Big Push” (Savant) (3)
47. BEEGIE ADAIR “Sentimental Journey” (Village Square Music) (2)
48. CARLOS BARBOSA-LIMA “Carioca” (Zoho) (2)
49. GERALD BECKETT “Flute Vibes” (Summit) (2)
50. BRIAN BROMBERG “Wood II” (Artistry Music) (2)
51. CECIL BROOKS III / GENE LUDWIG “Double  Exposure” (Savant) (2)
52. THE CABALLERO / VERDE QUINTET “Past Due” (dannygreen.net) (2)
53. LARRY CARLTON “Live Wire” (RCA Victor) (2)
54. MICHAEL CARVIN “Marsalis Music Honors Michael Carvin” 
           (Marsalis Music) (2)
55. CYRUS CHESTNUT “Genuine Chestnut” (Telarc) (2)
56. THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND DUO “In Praise Of Shadows” 
            (Thrill Jockey) (2)
57. JIMMY COBB “Marsalis Music Honors Jimmy Cobb ” 
          (Marsalis Music) (2)
58. DUDUKA DA FONSECA “Samba Jazz In Black & White” (Zoho) (2)
59. JOEY DEFRANCESCO Organic Vibes” (Concord) (2)
60. EL ECO “Two Worlds” (Dreambox Media) (2)
61. CHARLES GAYLE “Time Zones” (Tompkins Square) (2)
62. CHICO HAMILTON “Juniflip” (Joyous Shout!) (2)
63. DAVID HAZELTINE “Perambulation” (Sharp Nine) (2)
64. JEANNETTE LAMBERT “Sand Underfoot” (Rant) (2)
65. JON MAYER “My Romance” (Reservoir) (2)
66. VIRGINIA MAYHEW “Sandan Shuffle” (Renma) (2)
67. SERGIO MENDES “Timeless” (Concord) (2)
68. DAVID “FATHEAD” NEWMAN “Cityscape” (High Note) (2)
69. THE JACO PASTORIUS BIG BAND “The Word Is Out” (Heads Up) (2)
70. MARIO PAVONE “Deez To Blues” (Playscape) (2)
71. GIANLUCA PETRELLA “Indigo 4” (Blue Note) (2)
72. ODEAN POPE SAXOPHONE CHOIR “Locked & Loaded” (Half Note) (2)
73. CHRIS POTTER “Underground” (Sunnyside) (2)
74. CHUCK REDD “Happy All The Time” (Arbors) (2)
75. CAROL ROBBINS “Jazz Play” (Jazzcats) (2)
76. JANIS SIEGEL “A Thousand Beautiful Things” (Telarc) (2)
77. MARTIAL SOLAL / DAVE DOUGLAS “Rue De Seine” (Cam Jazz) (2)
78. SYNTOPIA QUARTET “Mars” (Nemu) (2)
79. HOWARD TATE “Live” (Shout! Factory) (2)
80. 3OSITY “3osity” (Capri) (2)
81. KEITH VREELAND TRIO “Ask Me Now” (Tree Studios) (2)
82. ULF WAKENIUS “Notes From The Heart” (ACT) (2)
83. ANTHONY WONSEY “The Thang” (Sharp Nine) (2)
84. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Django Festival; Gypsy Swing” 
       (Kind Of Blue) (2)

NEW ADDS
    
1. DAVE DOUGLAS “Meaning & Mystery” (Greenleaf) (5)
2. HAMILTON DE HOLANDA “Samba Do Aviao” (Kind Of Blue) (5)
3. DAVE REMPIS “Rip, Tear, Crunch” (482) (4)
4. MARCUS SHELBY JAZZ ORCHESTRA  “Port Chicago” (Noir) (3)
5. MATTHEW SHIPP “One” (Thirsty Ear) (3)
6. ROSEANNA VITRO “Live At The Kennedy Center” (Challenge) (3)
7. BEAT PHARMACY “Constant Pressure” (Deep Space Media) (2)
8. BELA FLECK AND THE FLECKTONES “Hidden Land” (Columbia) (2)
9. MONCEF GENOUD “Aqua” (Savoy) (2)
10. CHICO HAMILTON “Believe” (Joyous Shout!) (2)
11. BILL HENDERSON “Live At The Kennedy Center” (Web Only Jazz) (2)
12. BILL WATROUS / PETE CHRISTLIEB / GARY URWIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA
         “Kindred Spirits” (Summit) (2)

      HISTORICAL RECORDINGS / REISSUES

1.   RED GARLAND “Red Garland’s Piano” (Prestige) (5)
2.   MEDESKI, MARTIN & WOOD “Note Bleu; Best Of” (Blue Note) (5)
3. KENNY BURRELL / JOHN COLTRANE  
     “Kenny Burrell And John Coltrane” (Prestige) (4)
4. MILES DAVIS “Relaxin’ With The Miles Davis Quintet” 
      (Prestige) (4)
5. TODD RHODES “Blues For The Red Boy” (Ace) (3)
6. GEORGE BENSON “The Essential George Benson” 
                   (Columbia Legacy) (3)
7. HERBIE HANCOCK “The Essential Herbie Hancock” 
                    (Columbia Legacy) (3)
8. COLEMAN HAWKINS “The Hawk Relaxes” (Prestige) (3)
9. DR. JOHN “Right Place, Right Time” (Hyena) (3)
10. LEE MORGAN “The Gigolo” (Blue Note) (3)
11. HORACE SILVER “Horace-Scope” (Blue Note) (3)
12. DEXTER GORDON “Gettin’ Around” (Blue Note) (2)
13. PEGGY LEE “Sings Lieber & Stoller” (Hip-O) (2)
14. THE MODERN JAZZ QUARTET “Django” (Prestige) (2)

Here are the groups and artists WEMU listeners liked:  Peggy Lee, Mose 
Allison, Annie Ross, Chuck Redd, Harry Allen-Joe Cohn Quartet, Cyrus 
Chestnut, Bonerama, The Bamboos, Mavis Staples, Charlie Byrd, 
Cannonball Adderley, Eric Alexander, Charle Mingus, Eddie Harris, 
Wendell Harrison, Mr B. And The Bird Of Paradise Orchestra, The Django 
Reinhardt Festival, Thornetta Davis, Catherine Russell, The Vanguard 
Jazz Orchestra, Red Garland, Art Pepper, Miles Davis, Oscar Peterson, 
Tony Monaco, Robin McKelle, James Hunter, David "Fathead" Newman, Hank 
Crawford, Hamilton De Holanda, Lars Hollmer, Bill Watrous, Pete 
Christlieb & Gary Urwin Jazz Orchestra, Mongo Santamaria, Duduka Da 
Fonseca, Karrin Allyson, Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra, Todd Rhodes And 
His Orchestra, Sonia Santana, The Detroit Swingtet, Beegie Adair and 
Larry Goldings.

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734.487.2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list