[JPL] Under the Radar (WSHA-FM - www.wshafm.org) 08-06-06

Bob Rogers rwsfin at hotmail.com
Sun Aug 6 05:50:17 EDT 2006


1am
Amadou & Mariam, Bali Maou (Tje Ni Mousso)
Ernest Ranglin, Profiles (Modern Answers To Old Problems)
29th Street Saxophone Quartet, Frequent Flyer (Your Move)
The Whitefield Brothers, In The Raw
Bobby Previte, Memory Hole (Coalition of the Willing)
Human Motion, Things As They Are
Steven Bernstein's Millennial Territory Orchestra, Boy in the Boat (MTO 
Volume 1)
David Berger & The Sultans of Swing, title cut (Hindustan)\
Kat Parra, Softly As In A Morning Sunrise (birds in flight)
Omar Sosa, Manto Glanco (Sentir)

2am
Abdullah Ibrahim, Ismael (The More We Know)
Nachito Herrera, Spain in the Twins (Live at the Dakota)
Ernest Dawkin's New Horizon Ensemble, Mean Ameen (The Messenger: Live at the 
Orig. Velvet Lounge)
Gary Lucas, Fleisherei (Busy Being Born)
Raymond Scott, Powerhouse (Reckless Nights & Turkish Twilights)
Don Byron, Tobacco Auctioneer (bug music)
Raymond Scott, The Toy Trumpet
Gary Lucas, Lydia, The Tatooed Lady (from the Marx Brothers' "At The 
Circus")
World Saxophone Quartet, Mannish Boy (Political Blues)
Nancy King, There's A Small Hotel (Live at Jazz Standard w/Fred Hersch)
Frank Morgan, Crazy He Calls Me (reflections)

3am
Nancy King, Autumn in New York
Thad Jones-Mel Lewis Jazz Orch., Big Dipper (Central Park North)
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra, title cut (Up From The Skies)
John Scofield, Jack DeJohnette/ Larry Goldings, Pee Wee (Saudades)
Silje Nergaard, Japanese Blue (at first light)
Malachi Thompson, CJ's Blues (47th Street)
Skerick's Syncopated Taint Septet, Fry His Ass (Husky)
Oliver Lake Quartet, Peanut Butter (Edge-ing)

4am
William Parker Quartet, title cut (Raining on the Moon)
Elliott Caine Quintet, El Nuevo Dia (Blues From Mars)
Mahaleo, Kobaka (A World Out Of Time: Henry Kaiser & David Llindley in 
Madagascar)
Tarika, Sonegaly (10th Anniv.)
Scott Amendola Band, My Son, the Wanderer (Cry)
Radio Tarifa, Nu Alrest (Rumba Argelina)
Radiohead, high and dry (the bends)

5am
Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Mahanthappa, All The Names (Raw Materials)
Love Unlimited Orchestra, Strange Games & Things (Dance Floor Jazz, vol. 7)
John Hollenbeck/Jazz Bigband Graz, The Bird With The Coppery Keen Claws 
(Joys & Desires)
The Bennie Maupin Ensemble, title cut (Penumbra)
The Onus, Jesus, Children of America (triphony)
Joe Gilman Trio, Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (View So Tender)
Chet Baker/Paul Bley, How Deep Is The Ocean (Diane)
Dave Stryker, Close To You (The Chaser)




More information about the jazzproglist mailing list