[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz 11/6-11/12/06

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Nov 14 15:21:11 EST 2006


WEMU JAZZ REPORT #803
BASED ON AIRPLAY FROM NOVEMBER 6-12, 2006
SUBMITTED TO JAZZWEEK.COM AND RETAIL OUTLETS

COMPILED BY MICHAEL G. NASTOS, 
  ASSISTANT MUSIC DIRECTOR / SENIOR MUSIC HOST-LIBRARIAN 
        
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR
 
1. DON BYRON “Do The Boomerang: The Music Of Junior Walker” {Blue 
Note} (13)
2. JAVON JACKSON “Now” {Palmetto} (9)
3. JOHN HICKS “Sweet Love Of Mine” {High Note} (8)
4. BRIAN LYNCH / EDDIE PALMIERI PROJECT “Simpatico” {Artist 
Share} (8)
5. MEDESKI, SCOFIELD, MARTIN & WOOD “Out Louder” {Indirecto} (8)
6. SPANKY WILSON / 
         QUANTIC SOUL ORCHESTRA “I’m Thankful” {Ubiquity} (7)
7. STANTON MOORE “III” {Telarc} (6)
8. BEN RILEY / MONK LEGACY SEPTET “Memories Of T” {Concord} (6)
9. STEFON HARRIS “African Tarantella: Dances With Duke” {Blue 
Note} (5)
10. PHILLIPE BADEN POWELL “Estrada Te Terra” {Adventure Music} (5)
11. REEDS & DEEDS “Cookin’” {Criss Cross} (5)
12. STEVE TURRE “Keep Searchin’” {High Note} (5)
13. DAVE VALENTIN “Come Fly With Me” {High Note} (5)
14. RAY BARRETTO “Standards Rican-ditioned” {Zoho} (4)
15. DAVID BINNEY “Cities & Desire” {Criss Cross} (4)
16. MIKE FROST PROJECT “Comin’ Straight At Ya’” {Blujazz} (4)
17. TERRY GIBBS “Findin’ The Groove” {Jazzed Media} (4)
18. CHICO HAMILTON “Heritage” {Joyous Shout!} (4)
19. DONALD HARRISON “The Survivor” {Nagel Heyer} (4)
20. LOUIS HAYES / CANNONBALL LEGACY BAND “Maximum Firepower” 
{Savant} (4)
21. SEAN JONES “Roots” {Mack Avenue} (4)
22. JULIE KELLY “Everything I Love” {Chase Music Group} (4)
23. GLADYS KNIGHT “Before Me” {Verve} (4)
24. MARK MASTERS ENSEMBLE “Wish Me Well” {Capri} (4)
25. PAT METHENY / BRAD MEHLDAU “Metheny/Mehldau” {Nonesuch} (4)
26. KIM NALLEY “Need My Sugar” {CE Jazz & Blues} (4)
27. MADELINE PEYROUX “Half The Perfect World” {Rounder} (4) 
28. MAYRA CASALES “Woman On Fire” {Afrasia Productions} (3)
29. BILL FRISELL / RON CARTER / PAUL MOTIAN “Bill Frisell, Ron 
Carter, Paul Motian” {Nonesuch} (3)
30. ALEX GARCIA / AFROMANTRA “Uplifting Spirit” {Afromantra} (3)
31. DIANA KRALL “From This Moment On” {Verve} (3)
32. NILSON MATTA / FRIENDS “Walking With My Bass” {Blue Toucan 
Music} (3)
33. NEAL MINER “The Evening Sound” {Smalls} (3)
34. MINGUS BIG BAND “Live In Tokyo” {Sue Mingus Music) (3)
35. HOUSTON PERSON / BILL CHARLAP
   “You Taught My Heart To Sing” {High Note} (3)
36. VITTOR SANTOS “Renewed Impressions” {Adventure Music} (3)
37. EDWARD SIMON “Unicity” {Cam Jazz} (3)
38. DAVE BENNETT “Remembering Benny” {WJS Jazz Discs} (2) 
39. RAY CHARLES / COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA
   “Ray Sings, Basie Swings” {Concord} (2)
40. DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND “What’s Going On?” {Shout! Factory} (2)
41. KENNY GARRETT “Beyond The Wall” {Nonesuch} (2)
42. GIL GOLDSTEIN “Under Rousseau’s Moon” {Half Note} (2)
43. RUSS KASSOFF “Somewhere” {RHK Jazz} (2)
44. ROGER KELLAWAY TRIO “Heroes” {IPO} (2)
45. LINK QUARTET “Beat It” {Hammondbeat} (2)
46. TED NASH / STILL EVOLVED “In The Loop” {Palmetto} (2)
47. ONE FOR ALL “The Lineup” {Sharp Nine} (2)
48. PANORAMIC “Panoramic” {Rhythm Union} (2)
49. ROB REDDY’S GIFT HORSE “A Hundred Jumping Devils” {Reddy} (2)
50. SONNY ROLLINS “Sonny, Please” {Doxy} (2)
51. OMAR SOSA “Live a FIP” {Ota} (2)
52. CEDAR WALTON “One Flight Down” {High Note} (2)
         
 
         ADDS

1. THE BRUBECK BROTHERS QUARTET “Intuition” {Koch} (6)
2. KAHIL EL’ZABAR / RITUAL TRIO / BILLY BANG “Big M” {Delmark} (6)
3. FLAT EARTH SOCIETY “Psycho Scout” {Crammed Discs} (5)
4. DAVID KIKOSKI “Limits” {Criss Cross} (5)
5. FREDDY CRUGER “Soul Search” {Ubiquity} (4)
6. JACQUES LOUSSIER TRIO “Bach; The Brandenburgs” {Telarc} (4)
7. WAYNE WALLACE “Dedication” {Patois} (4)
8. RASHIED ALI “Judgment Day, Vol. I” {Survival} (3)
9. JANICE BORLA “From All Angles” {Blujazz} (3)
10. MICHELLE GREGOIRE “Reaching” {Boathouse} (3
11. TOMO “I’ll Always Know; The Music Of Reed Kotler” {Torii} (3)
12. BRIAN TRAINOR / FRIENDS “Why Try To Change Me Now?” {Summit} 
(3)
13. KELLYLEE EVANS “Fight Or Flight?” {Enliven} (2)
14. DARRELL LEONARD / JOE SUBLETT “Mexicali Horns” {New Light} (2)
15. JOHN MACKAY “Organoptics” {Chicken Coup} (2)
16. RUSSELL MALONE “Live At Jazz Standard, Volume One” {Max Jazz} 
(2)
17. MB3 “Jazz Hits, Volume I” {Mel Bay} (2)
18. JOHN PATITUCCI “Line By Line” {Concord} (2)
19. SONIC LIBERATION FRONT “Change Over Time” {High Two} (2)


       HISTORICAL / REISSUES

1. FREDDIE HUBBARD “Here To Stay” {Blue Note} (5)
2. WEATHER REPORT “Forecast; Tomorrow” {Columbia Legacy} (5)
3. RAY BROWN TRIO “Bassics - Best Of The Ray Brown Trio: 1977-
2000” {Concord} (4)
4. KENNY DORHAM “Trompetta Toccata” {Blue Note} (4)
5. LEE MORGAN “The Cooker” {Blue Note} (4)
6. JOHN COLTRANE “Fearless Leader” {Prestige} (3)
7. MILES DAVIS “Cool & Collected” {Columbia Legacy } (3)
8. CHARLES EARLAND “Black Talk” {Prestige} (3)
9. JIM HALL “Hallmarks; Best Of” {Concord} (2)
10. COLEMAN HAWKINS “At Ease” {Prestige/Moodsville} (2)
11. FATS WALLER “If You Got To Ask, You Ain’t Got It!” {Bluebird 
Legacy} (2)


Here are the groups and artists WEMU listeners liked:  David Kikoski, 
Duke Ellington, Curtis Fuller, Reeds And Deeds, Charles Mingus, Wayne 
Shorter, Sonny Rollins, Lee Morgan, Connie Evingson, Peggy Lee, John 
Hicks, Dave Valentin, Hubert Laws, Javon Jackson, Rhoda Scott, Houston 
Person, Diana Krall, Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band, The Mark 
Masters Ensemble, Hugh Masakela, Etta Jones, Gladys Knight, Kim 
Nalley, Andrew Bishop, Mike Stern, Ray Charles With The Count Basie 
Orchestra, Astral Project, Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet, Philippe 
Baden Powell, Betty Carter, Sphere, Chris Connor, The Jacques Loussier 
Trio, Sean Jones, Janice Borla, Medeski, Scofield, Martin & Wood and 
Cyrus Chestnut.



Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734.487.2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list