[JPL] PLAYLIST: WNMC Jazz, World, Electronic, Breaking Genre & Reggae Spins 5/25 - 31

Thomas M. "Biz" Bisard mrbiz at torchlake.com
Sun Jun 3 11:21:35 EDT 2007



                                                                            WNMC 
90.7 FM
                                                                  Traverse 
City, Michigan, USA
                                                         Small 
Town Station - World Class Radio
                                                                           <www.wnmc.org>




                            Station jazz, world 
(W), electronic (E), breaking genre (B) & reggae (R)  spins

                                           for 
the week of May 25 - 31, 2007 tracked to 2 SPINS



                                                                             9 
SPINS

                 PAPA GROWS FUNK
                 "Mr. Patterson's Hat"
                 (Funky Krewe)


                                                                             8 
SPINS

                 THE BILL CHARLAP TRIO
                 "Live at the Village Vanguard"
                 (Blue Note/EMI)

                 CHARLES MINGUS
                 "Tijuana Moods"
                 (RCA Victor/Legacy/Sony/BMG)


                                                                             6 
SPINS

                 PASCAL BOKAR
                 "Savanna Jazz Club"
                 (Savanna Jazz)


                                                                             5 
SPINS

                 BOBBY BROOM
                 "Song and Dance"
                 (Origin)

                 PAUL BRUSGER
                 "Go to Plan B"
                 (CAP)

          W - COMPILATION
                 "World Circuit Presents..."
                 (World Circuit)

                 LAFAYETTE GILCHRIST
                 "3"
                 (Hyena)

                 LISA MARKLEY
                 "The Sky Is Blue and Sometimes Cries"
                 (Soona Songs)

                 JUDY NIEMACK
                 "Blue Nights"
                 (Blujazz)

                 KERMIT RUFFINS
                 "Live at Vaughan's"
                 (Basin Street)

                 PONCHO SANCHEZ
                 "Raise Your Hand"
                 (Concord Picante/CMG)

                 FRANK TIBERI
                 "4 Brothers 7"
                 (Jazzed Media)


                                                                             4 
SPINS

           E - ELLEN ALLIEN
                 "Fabric 34"
                 (Fabric-UK)

                 MIKE FREEMAN ZONA VIBE
                 "In the Zone"
                 (VOF)

                 THE JAZZ O'MANIACS
                 "Sunset Cafe Stomp"
                 (Delmark)

                 MULGREW MILLER
                 "Live at the Kennedy Center"
                 (Maxjazz)

                 MARK MURPHY
                 "Love Is What Stays"
                 (Verve/UMG)

                 PANCHITO
                 "Resurrección"
                 (World Fusion Music)

                 LENORE RAPHAEL LIVE
                 "Invitation"
                 (Swingin' Fox/ www.lenoreraphael.com )

                 THE STRYKER/SLAGLE BAND
                 "Latest Outlook"
                 (Zoho)

          W - TINARIWEN
                 "Aman Iman"
                 (World Village)


                                                                             3 
SPINS

                  ALEXANDER ORCHESTRA
                 "Opus Everlasting"
                 (Hypnopop/ www.alexanderorchestra.com )

           B - BJÖRK
                 "Volta"
                 (Atlantic/WMG)

                 MICHAEL BRECKER
                 "Pilgrimage"
                 (Heads Up)

                 PETE CHRISTLIEB
                 "Live at the Jazz Cave"
                 (Cognito Music)

                 AVISHAI COHEN
                 "As Is...Live at the Blue Note"
                 (Half Note)

          W - COMPILATION
                 "Putumayo Presents: Women of the World Acoustic"
                 (Putumayo)

                 COMPILATION
                 "Sunnyside Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Vol. 1"
                 (Sunnyside)

                 JOEY DEFRANCESCO
                 "Live: The Authorized Bootleg"
                 (Concord Jazz/CMG)

                 SAMMY FIGUEROA
                 "The Magician"
                 (Savant)

                 JAZZ EXPLORERS
                 "Jazz My Soul"
                 (Rhythm Dynamics, Inc.)

                 RYAN HAINES BIG BAND
                 "People & Places"
                 (Sea Breeze Jazz)

          W - NIÑO JOSELE
                 "Paz"
                 (Calle 54)

                 TIM KOSS
                 "Home Run"
                 (Global Graffiti)

                 ABBEY LINCOLN
                 "Abbey Sings Abbey"
                 (Verve/UMG)

                 FRANK LONDON
                 "Frank London's 'A Night in the Old Marketplace'"
                 (Soundbrush)

                 PAMELA LUSS
                 "Your Eyes"
                 (Savant)

                 TYPHANIE MONIQUE & NEAL ALGER
                 "In This Room"
                 ( www.tymoneal.com )

                 THE PUPPINI SISTERS
                 "Betcha Bottom Dollar"
                 (Verve/UMG)

                 JOSHUA REDMAN
                 "Back East"
                 (Nonesuch/WMG)

                 JOHNNY RUTHERFORD
                 "As Time Goes By"
                 (self-released)

           E - ULRICH SCHNASS
                 "Quicksand Memory - ep"
                 (Domino)

                 MAXINE SULLIVAN
                 "Memories of You...A Tribute to Andy Razaf"
                 (Empire Musicwerks)

                 JOHNNY SUMMERS
                 "A Walk Through the Park"
                 (Summertime/ www.johnnysummers.com )


                                                                             2 
SPINS

          W - ANTONIO ADOLFO E CAROL SABOYA
                 "Ao Vivo"
                 (Points South)

                 ARJUN
                 "Pieces"
                 (Pheromone)

          W- BALKAN BEAT BOX
                 "Nu-Med"
                 (Jdub)

                 ALVIN BATISTE
                 "Marsalis Music Honors Alvin Batiste"
                 (Marsalis Music)

                 MICHEL CAMILO
                 "Spirit of the Moment"
                 (Telarc Jazz/CMG)

           R - ANDREW 'BASSIE' CAMPBELL
                 "Mr. Bass Man Allstars"
                 (Young Tree)

          W - CHAMBAO
                 "Pokito a Poko"
                 (Sony)

                 ANAT COHEN
                 "Poetica"
                 (Anzic)

                 COMPILATION
                 "Jazz at the Concertgebouw"
                 (Radio Netherlands Worldwide)

          W - COMPILATION
                 "Putumayo Presents: Gypsy Groove"
                 (Putumayo)

          W - COMPILATION
                 "Putumayo Presents: One World, Many Cultures"
                 (Putumayo)

                 KURT ELLING
                 "Nightmoves"
                 (Concord Jazz/CMG)

          W - IBRAHIM FERRER
                 "Mi Sueño"
                 (World Circuit)

                 ANAT FORT
                 "A Long Story"
                 (ECM)

                 RICHARD FREITAS
                 "Saloon Tunes"
                 (Global Graffiti)

                 BOB FRENCH
                 "Marsalis Music Honors Bob French"
                 (Marsalis Music/Rounder)

                 THE GREYBOY ALLSTARS
                 "What Happened to Television?"
                 (SCI Fidelity)

                 THE FRED HERSCH TRIO
                 "Night and the Music"
                 (Palmetto)

                 HOT CLUB SANDWICH
                 "Green Room"
                 (Modern Hot)

                 BRUCE JACKSON
                 "Don't Sleep On Your Dreams"
                 (Southpaw/ www.brucejacksondrumming.com )

                 KOMEDA PROJECT
                 "Crazy Girl"
                 (WM/ www.komedaproject.com )

                 DAN LOOMIS QUARTET
                 "I Love Paris"
                 (Jazz Excursion)

                 ROBERT MACGREGOR
                 "Refraction of Light"
                 (Black Tri)

          W - MARIZA
                 "Concerto em Lisboa"
                 (Times Square)

                 MICHAEL MCCLENNAN
                 "Sing in Me Muse"
                 ( www.michaelmcclennan.com )

                 DENNIS MITCHELTREE
                 "Union"
                 ( www.dennismitcheltree.com )

                 BOB MONTGOMERY / AL HERMAN QUINTET
                 "On the Brink"
                 (Summit)

                 THE NATE NAJAR TRIO
                 "I'm All Smiles"
                 ( www.natenajar.com )

                 NEW YORK ELECTRIC PIANO
                 "Blues in Full Moon"
                 (Buffalo Puppy)

                 JIM PEARCE
                 "Never Open With a Ballad"
                 ( www.jimpearcemusic.com )

                 JACQUES PELLARIN
                 "Sous d'autres Jazzitudes + 8 Bonus Tracks"
                 (Global Graffiti)

                 SUSAN PEREIRA AND SABOR BRASIL
                 "Tudo Azul"
                 (Riony)

                 THE MAX PERKOFF BAND
                 "Infinite Search"
                 ( www.maxperkoff.com )

                 BUCKY & JOHN PIZZARELLI
                 "Generations"
                 (Arbors Jazz)

                 JIM SALTZMAN
                 "Hidden Intentions"
                 (Jazz Excursion)

                 PAUL SCEA
                 "Contemporary Residents"
                 (Blujazz)

                 CHIP SHELTON
                 "Have Flute Will Travel - Stop 2 - Cape May"
                 (Chicken Coup)

                 STEVE SMITH AND VITAL INFORMATION
                 "Vitalization"
                 (Hudson Music)

                 THE SOUL OF JOHN BLACK
                 "The Goodgirl Blues"
                 (Cadabra)

                 TERELL STAFFORD
                 "Taking Chances - Live at the Dakota"
                 (Maxjazz)

           R - ROB SYMEON
                 "The Chosen One"
                 (RedBud)

           R - 10 FT. GANJA PLANT
                 "Bass Chalice"
                 (ROIR)


70 of 100 Main Jazz Rotation discs were spun 2 or 
more times.  11 of 46 World / International discs 
were played at least twice. 1 of 29 Breaking 
Genre rotation cd's was spun 3 times. 2 of 25 
Electronic discs were played 2 or more times. 3 
of 26 Reggae cd's received 2 plays.


   Most of the music we play is available through 
a link on our website to CD Universe or from the CD Baby site.



                                                                         ************



We report our jazz, world, electronic, reggae and 
breaking genre spins to the JPL - the Jazz 
Programmers List  ( www.jazzweek.com ).  Our top 
10 jazz, 5 jazz adds and top 10 
world/international spins go to CMJ - the College 
Music Journal ( www.cmj.com ). We also report our 
top 10 jazz spins to 
eJazzNews                                 ( 
www.ejazznews.com ). Our jazz and folk plays go 
to Roots Music Report ( www.rootsmusicreport.com 
) and  our folk spins are also sent to  the 
FOLKDJ-L list  ( www.folkradio.org ). Blues spins 
go to Living Blues magazine ( www.livingblues.com ).




                                                                 ¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤



                    PLEASE SEND ALL PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS TO:

                                                          WNMC 
attn: Any of our music directors
                                                          1701 
East Front Street
                                                          Traverse 
City MI 49686-3061



                                                                ¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤




Station Manager: Eric 
Hines................................................................................ehines at message.nmc.edu

Music Directors: Tom "Biz" Bisard: 
JAZZ.........................................................mrbiz at torchlake.com
                             Linnaea Melcarek: 
WORLD...................................................lmelcarek at gmail.com
                             Marco Dedenbach: 
REGGAE................................................rasmarco at aol.com
                             Brian Caughell: 
ELECTRONIC/BREAKING GENRE..........briancaughell at gmail.com
                             Mike King: 
ELECTRONIC/Dance/HipHop..........................mking at message.nmc.edu
                             Paul Leon: Native 
American 
Music........................................walking_buffalo_spirit at yahoo.com
                             Bob Brown: Folk / 
Americana / Acoustica.............................folkbob60 at yahoo.com
                             Sandy Blumenfeld: 
Local Music.............................................MBLU11214 at aol.com
                             Jen Medlin-Lloyd: 
Avant Garde Jazz / Alt Country................JEMedlin at message.nmc.edu
                             Leroy Alvarez: 
Blues...............................................................lalvarez at message.nmc.edu
                             Michael Lloyd: 
Rock...............................................................MLloyd at message.nmc.edu
                             David MacArthur: New 
Age....................................................cdbirdee at yahoo.com



                                          Phone:   231-995-1090 (studio line)
                                                         231-995-1091 
(deejay office - not always answered)
                                                         231-2562 
(station office - not always answered)



More information about the jazzproglist mailing list