[JPL] PLAYLIST "Jazz from Down Under" October 2008

Peter Kuller pkuller at comstech.com
Mon Sep 29 22:00:46 EDT 2008


Radio Adelaide Community Radio 101.5 FM in Adelaide South Australia
Everywhere else via http://radio.adelaide.edu.au
Streaming RealAudio 24 hrs a day

My Programs and Playlists for October 2008

                                                   ARTIST/Track/Album/Label      * = Australian

Thu 2/10/08 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "Mainstream - Something Old & New"
1) ROB MADNA/Display/Update/Radio Netherlands Disc
2) PETER ZIMMER/Search/Chillin Live/Tippin'
3) KENNY CARR/Cooper House/Changing Tide/Tas Management LLC
4) GREG CHAKO/Boppin' at Berlitz/Everybody's Got A Name/CP Records
5) LARRY VUCKOVICH/What's This?/High Wall/Tetrachord
6) CORY WEEDS/For Fathead/Big Weeds/Cellar Live
7) MEGAN BIRDSALL/Born To Be Blue/Litytle Jazz Bird/Independent
8) JESSICA WILLIAMS/Blessing in Disguise/Songs for a New Century/ORIGIN
9) JANINE GILBERT-CARTER/There Is No Greater Love/A Song For You/Jazz Karma
10) KELLY BRAND/The Tides/The Door/ORIGIN
11) MICHAEL ANTOINELLI/Golden Opportunity/Woody-n-Me/Antones Music
12) MICHAEL DEASE/Wee Dot/Dease Bones/Astrix
13) RITA EDMOND/All The Way/Sketches of a Dream/T.O.T.I.Music
14) SHAREL CASSITY/Just For You/Just for you/DW Records
15) DIANE HOFFFMAN/Sunday In New York/My Little French Dancer/Diane Hoffman
16) DALE BARLOW*/The Way You Look Tonight/Dale Barlow Live/ JazzHead

Wed 8/10/08 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm- 9pm"Mainstream - Swing & Big band" 
1) ROB MADNA/Happy Hour/Update/RNDISCS
2) DAVID CAMPBELL*/Birth Of The Blues/The Swing Sessions/Sony
3) SANDY KASTEL/Danke Schoen/This Time Around/Satin and Silk Records
4) WAYNE WALLACE/No Esta Complicado/The Nature Of The Beat/Patois Records
5) MARY LOWE/They Can't Take That Away From Me/Jazz Diva/Ambush Records
6) MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS ORCH./Stretch Time/Blu Blu Blu/Black Saint
7) BLAINE WHITTAKER*/Scorpion/Sound Barrier/Saxis Records
8) JAMIE DAVIS/Night And Day/It's A Good Thing/Unity Music LLC
9) BENNETTS LANE BIG BAND*/Blues for Lambie/Jazztrack Sessions/ABC
10) GOOSE*/Teag/Schwang/Independent
11) AUSTRALIAN JAZZ ORCH*/Lace Embrace/Don Burrows 50 yrs vol 5/Polygram
12) ADELAIDE UNI BIG BAND*/Night In Tunesia/Adelaide Uni Big Band/AUEC
13) HARRY JAMES/How High The Moon/The Great Harry James/Hindsight Records
14) WOODY HERMAN/Skoobeedoobee/Live at Monterey/Atlantic
15) LINCOLN JAZZ ORCHESTRA/Jelly Jelly/They Came To Swing/Columbia
16) OSCAR PETERSON/West Coast Blues/Bursting Out/Verve
17) BUDDY RICH/Robin's Nest/Poor Little Rich Bud/PastPerfect
18) SHORTY ROGERS/Sam And The Lady/Contour/PastPerfect

Fri 10/10/08 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "What's New" Contemporary Jazz
1) MATT ULERY'S "ZOOM"/Constant/Music Ballerina/Woolgathering
2) VAN DEN DUNGEN & HOOGENDIJK/Waltz for Woody/Speak Up/Timeless
3) JAMES DANDERFER/Last Dance/accelerated development/CellarLive
4) BOB CLAIRE/Quistland Manor/Another Day/Whole Rest Music
5) JOONA TOIVANEN/Gentle Lady/Frost/Blue Note
6) HADLEY CALIMAN/Kickin' On The Inside/Gratitude/ORIGIN
7) JOEL HAYNES TRIO/Champagne Supernova/Transitions/CellarLive
8) JOE BAIONE/Bag's Groove/Oh Yeah!/Joe Baione
9) BRIDGE QUARTET/Exidence/Day/ORIGIN
10) TOM HEASLEY & TOSS PANOS/Zephyr/Passages/Full Bleed Music
11) BRENT JENSEN QUARTET/Sweet and Lovely/One More Mile/ORIGIN
12) MATT JORGENSEN/Sweepea/Another Morning/ORIGIN
13) ROBERT ROOK/Monk Is The Man/Dutch Jazz 2008/buma cultuur
14) BLANTON,BRANCO,NASSHAN/Song Without Words/Monuments/ORIGIN

Tue 21/10/08 "Jazz on The Terrace" Noon - 1pm "Jazz Lunch - light & Cool"
1) KAREN JOHNS/Autumn Leaves/Star and Season/Ptarmigan Music
2) MICHELA RABITCH & ROBERT PAWLIK/Put it in the Pocket/Moods/Extraplatte
3) PAUL SEAFORTH/Every Morning/Somethiong Real/Fine Arts
4) J'AI MICHEL/At Last/Sweet Baby J'ai/SMG Records
5) COURT MAST/Bridgeway/Sausalito Summer/Jazz Vista
6) ALISON RUBLE/Always Something There To Remind Me/This is a bird/ORIGIN
7) MELODY DIACHUN/High And Dry/EQ/CellarLive
8) ANNA MARIA FLECHERO/What A Difference A Day Makes/Within The Fourteenth Hour/Independent
9) SALMAN KNOWLES QUINTET/What About April/It's About Melody/Blue Canoe
10) BLU 7/Matador/Cultural Instigator/Blu 7

Thu 23/10/08 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "Mainstream - Something Old & New"
1) PETER ZIMMER/Summer Somber/Chillin Live/Tippin"
2) JEFF BARONE/I Hear Music/Open Up/JazzedMedia
3) ROB MADNA TRIO/Pinocchio/Update/RNDISCS
4) LARRY VUCKOVICH/Lolita/High Wall/Tetrachord Music
5) CORY WEEDS/It's Only A Paper Moon/Big Weeds/CellarLive
6) JESSICA WILLIAMS/Spoken Softly/Songs for a New Century/ORIGIN
7) JANINE GILBERT-CARTER/What A Difference A Day Made/A Song For You/Jazz Karma
8) KELLY BRAND/Try Silence/the Door/ORIGIN
9) STEVE RAMSDELL/Barrio Alta/Looking For .../Kopaesthetics
10) MICHAEL DEASE/New Blues/Dease Bones/Astrix
11) RITA EDMOND/On The Street Where You Live/Sketches of a Dream/T.O.T.I. Music
12) SHAREL CASSITY/Loverman/Just for you/DW Records
13) DIANE HOFFMAN/Two Years of Torture/My Little French Dancer/Diane Hoffman
14) DALE BARLOW*/Jazz Couch/Dale Barlow Live/JazzHead
15) TREVOR WATTS & JAMIE HARRIS/Recharge/Music Meeting 08/RNW


Happy to receive material for future program inclusions
Please send discs to:-
Peter Kuller - Jazz Presenter Radio Adelaide 101.5 fm
64 Esplanade
Sellicks Beach SA 5174
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: pkuller at comstech.com


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list