[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz 5/18-24/09

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue May 26 12:49:06 EDT 2009


WEMU JAZZ REPORT 933
BASED ON AIRPLAY FROM May 18, 2009 TO May 24, 2009
SUBMITTED TO JAZZWEEK.COM 
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.	CARL ALLEN & RODNEY WHITAKER “Work To Do” (Mack Avenue) {8}
2.	SAM YAHEL “Hometown” (Posi-Tone) {7}
3.	THE STANLEY CLARKE TRIO “Jazz In The Garden” (Heads Up) {6}
4.	DERRICK GARDNER & THE JAZZ PROPHETS “Echoes Of Ethnicity” (Owl) {6}
5.	MEDESKI, MARTIN & WOOD “Radiolarians II” (Indirecto) {6}
6.	NOMO “Invisible Cities” (Ubiquity) {6}
7.	KERMIT RUFFINS “Livin’ A Treme Life” (Basin Street) {6}
8.	THE CITY CHAMPS “The Safecracker” (Electraphonic Recording) {5}
9.	JOHN SCOFIELD “Piety Street” (Emarcy) {5}
10.	CHICO HAMILTON “Twelve Tones Of Love” (Joyous Shout!) {4}
11.	RED HOLLOWAY “Go Red Go” (Delmark) {4}
12.	LAUREN SEVIAN “Blueprint” (Inner Circle Music) {4}
13.	XIMO TEBAR “Steps” (Omix) {4}
14.	ALLEN TOUSSAINT “The Bright Mississippi” (Nonesuch) {4}
15.	SCOTTY BARNHART “Say It Plain” (Dig) {3}
16.	BUDOS BAND “Budos Band II” (Daptone) {3}
17.	JOEY DEFRANCESCO “Finger Poppin' Celebrating The Music Of Horace Silver” (Doodlin’) {3}
18.	MELODY GARDOT “My One And Only Thrill” (Verve) {3}
19.	JIMMY GREENE “Mission Statement” (RazDaz) {3}
20.	GRACE KELLY “Mood Changes” (Pazz Productions) {3}
21.	MENAHAN STREET BAND “Make The Road By Walking” (Dunham) {3}
22.	MELISSA MORGAN “Until I Met You” (Telarc Jazz) {3}
23.	ONE FOR ALL “Return Of The Lineup” (Sharp Nine) {3}
24.	AVERY SHARPE “Autumn Moonlight” (JKNM) {3}
25.	DR. LONNIE SMITH “Rise Up!” (Palmetto) {3}
26.	JTQ “New World” (Real Self) {3}
27.	MARK WINKLER “Till I Get It Right” (FreeHam) {3}
28.	ANTHONY BRANKER & ASCENT “Blessings” (Origin) {2}
29.	MIKE CLARK “Blueprints Of Jazz, Vol. 1” (Talking House) {2}
30.	EDDIE DANIELS AND ROGER KELLAWAY “A Duet Of One” (IPO) {2}
31.	“PAPA” JOHN DEFRANCESCO “Big Shot” (Savant) {2}
32.	JACK DEJOHNETTE “Music We Are” (Kindred Rhythm Music) {2}
33.	HILARIO DURAN & PERSPECTIVA “Encuentro En La Habana” (Alma) {2}
34.	CRAIG ENRIGHT “La Belleza…” (www.craigenright.com) {2}
35.	TOM HARRELL “Prana Dance” (High Note) {2}
36.	MAGOS HERRERA “Distancia” (Sunnyside) {2}
37.	HOT HOUSE “Cuban Tribute To Charlie Parker” (www.gluzband.net) {2}
38.	SEAN JONES “The Search Within” (Mack Avenue) {2}
39.	JERMAINE LANDSBERGER “Getting’ Blazed” (Resonance) {2}
40.	HELGE LIEN TRIO “Hello Troll” (Ozella Music) {2}
41.	SEAN LYONS “Roar Of Lyons” (Posi-Tone) {2}
42.	L’TANYA MARI “A Teardrop Of Sun” (Falconeye) {2}
43.	THOMAS MARRIOTT “Flexicon” (Origin) {2}
44.	WYNTON MARSALIS “He And She” (Blue Note) {2}
45.	MADELEINE PEYROUX “Bare Bones” (Rounder) {2}
46.	MARK RAPP “Token Tales” (Paved Earth Music) {2}
47.	GEORGE ROBERT JAZZTET “Remember The Sound” (TCB) {2}
48.	SALTMAN KNOWLES “Return Of The Composer” (Pacific Coast Jazz) {2}
49.	YOTAM SILBERSTEIN “Next Page” (Posi-Tone) {2}
50.	TORBEN WALDORFF “Afterburn” (Artist Share) {2}
51.	MICHAEL WOLFF “Joe’s Strut” (Wrong) {2}
52.	NANCY WRIGHT “Moanin’” (Chicken Coup) {2}

HISTORIC RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY

1.	PAUL CHAMBERS “Paul Chambers Quintet” (Blue Note) {2}
2.	LEO PARKER “Rollin’ With Leo” (Blue Note) {2}
3.	HORACE PARLAN “UP & Down” (Blue Note) {2}

RECENTLY ADDED RECORDINGS

1.	MEL MARTIN “Where The Warm Winds Blow (Jazzed Media) {4}
2.	CHARNETT MOFFETT “The Art Of Improvisation” (Motema) {4}
3.	GUILHERME MONTEIRO « Air » (Brooklyn Jazz Underground) {4}
4.	TIEMPO LIBRE “Bach In Havana” (Sony Classical) {4}
5.	GARY BURTON, PAT METHENY, STEVE SWALLOW AND ANTONIO SANCHEZ “Quartet Live” (Concord Jazz) {3}
6.	JOE LOVANO Us Five “Folk Art” (Blue Note) {3}
7.	CURT RAMM, DAN MORETTI & BILL CUNLIFFE “Foundations” (Foundations Jazz Records) {3} 
8.	KOBIE WATKINS “involved” (Origin) {3}
9.	HELIO ALVES “It’s Clear (Reservoir) {2}
10.	KYLE ASCHE ORGAN TRIO FEATURING MEL RHYNE “Blues For Mel” (Tippin’) {2}
11.	JOAN BELGRAVE “Excitable” (Detroit Jazz Musicians Co-Op) {2}
12.	RONDI CHARLESTON “In My Life” (Emmamuse) {2}
13.	JACQUES LOUSSIER “Plays Bach” (Telarc) {2}
14.	IRIS ORNIG “New Ground” (Iris Orning) {2}
15.	BOBBY SANABRIA CONDUCTING THE MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC AFRO-CUBAN ORCHESTRA “Kenya Revisited Live” (Jazzheads) {2}
16.	VENISSA SANTI “Bienvenida” (Sunnyside) {2}
17.	ROB THORSEN “Lasting Impression” (Pacific Coast Jazz) {2}
18.	BEN TUCKER “Sweet Thunder” (Benglo Music) {2}
19.	CHIP WHITE ALL STAR ENSEMBLE VOLUME II “More Dedications” (Dark Colors) {2}

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734-487-2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list