[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz Airplay 9/21-27/09

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Mon Sep 28 18:09:29 EDT 2009


WEMU JAZZ REPORT
BASED ON AIRPLAY FROM September 21, 2009 TO September 27, 2009
SUBMITTED TO JAZZWEEK.COM
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.        BILL HEID “Wylie Avenue” (Doodlin’) {8}
2.        STEFON HARRIS AND BLACKOUT “Urbanus” (Concord Jazz) {6}
3.        WAYNE WALLACE LATIN JAZZ QUINTET “Bien Bien!” (Patois) {6}
4.        CECIL BROOKS II “Hot Dog” (Savant) {5}
5.        ROBERT GLASPER “Double Booked” (Blue Note) {5}
6.        JACK CORTNER BIG BAND “Sound Check” (Jazzed Media) {4}
7.        JACOB FRED JAZZ ODYSSEY “One Day In Brooklyn” (Kinnara Records) {4}
8.        ROY HARGROVE BIG BAND “Emergence” (Emarcy) {4}
9.        CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE & INSIDE STRAIGHT “Kind Of Brown” (Mack Avenue) {4}
10.        CYRUS CHESTNUT “Spirit” (Jazz Legacy Productions) {3}
11.        KARL DENSON’S TINY UNIVERSE “Brother’s Keeper” (Shanachie) {3}
12.        JOEL FRAHM & BRUCE KATZ “Project A” (Anzic) {3}
13.        GODFATHERS OF GROOVE “3” (18TH & Vine) {3}
14.        ALVIN QUEEN “Mighty Long Way” (Justin Time) {3}
15.        JACKIE RYAN “Doozy” (Open Art) {3}
16.        JUSTIN WALTER “A Call To Arms” (JustinWalter.com) {3}
17.        THE ANTHONY WILSON TRIO “Jack Of Hearts” (Groove Note) {3}
18.        THE AGGREGATION “Groove’s Mood” (EddieAllen.com) {2}
19.        CYRO BAPTISTA’S BANQUET OF THE SPIRITS “Infinito” (Tzadik) {2}
20.        THE TERENCE BLANCHARD GROUP “Choices” (Concord Jazz) {2}
21.        EDMAR CASTENEDA “Cuerdas” (Artist Share) {2}
22.        GERALD CLAYTON “Two-Shade” (Artist Share) {2}
23.        NICOLA CONTE “Rituals” (Emarcy) {2}
24.        BILL EASLEY “Hearing Voices” (18th & Vine) {2}
25.        KYLE EASTWOOD “Metropolitan” (Rendezvous) {2}
26.        KURT ELLING “Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman” (Concord Jazz) {2}
27.        BILL FRISELL “Disfarmer” (Nonesuch) {2}
28.        ROBERTA GAMBARINI “So In Love” (Emarcy) {2}
29.        DIZZY GILLESPIE ALL-STAR BAND “I’m BeBoppin’ Too” (Half Note) {2}
30.        MARIO GRIGOROV “Paris To Cuba” (Warm & Genuine) {2}
31.        TAMIR HENDELMAN “Playground” (Swingbros) {2}
32.        JESSE JONES, JR. “The So Then Collection” (JesseJonesJr.com) {2}
33.        DAVID KIKOSKI “Mostly Standards” (Criss Cross Jazz) {2}
34.        MARK LEVINE & THE LATIN TINGE “Off & On: the Music Of Moacir Santos” (Left Coast Clave) {2}
35.        JOE LOCKE/DAVID HAZELTINE QUARTET “Mutual Admiration Society 2” (Sharp Nine) {2}
36.        ANDY MARTIN & THE CHRISTIAN JACOB TRIO “Setting The Standards” (Drewbone) {2}
37.        THE NEW ORLEANS NIGHTCRAWLERS “Slither Slice” (Threadhead) {2}
38.        PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND “New Orleans Preservation: Vol. 1” (Preservation Hall Recordings) {2}
39.        ROBERTO RODRIGUEZ “Timba Talmud” (Tzadik) {2}
40.        JIM ROTONDI “Blues For Brother Ray” (Posi-tone) {2}
41.        CYNTHIA SCOTT “Dream For One Bright World” (TTOCS Music) {2}
42.        MIKE STERN “Big Neighborhood” (Heads Up) {2}
43.        JACK WILKINS “Until It’s Time” (Max Jazz) {2}

RECENTLY ADDED RECORDINGS:

1.        THE BROTHER THELONIOUS QUINTET “Brother Thelonious” (North Coast Brewing Company Music) {4}
2.        ANNE DRUMMOND “Like Water” (ObliqSound) {4}
3.        SACHAL VASANDANI “We Move” (Mack Avenue) {4}
4.        GERALD WILSON ORCHESTRA “Detroit” (Mack Avenue) {4}
5.        HIP POCKET “Blue Circle” (Hip Pocket) {3}
6.        RONI BEN-HUR “Fortuna” (Motema) {2}
7.        SHAREL CASSITY “Relentless” (Jazz Legacy Productions) {2}
8.        MCCOY TYNER “Solo: Live From San Francisco” (Half Note/McCoy Tyner Music) {2}

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734-487-2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list