[JPL] WWSp playlist week of 3/28/10 - 4/4/10

Russell Haines russjazzworld at gmail.com
Sun Apr 4 14:26:12 EDT 2010


*WWSP   JAZZ / WORLD / PLUS    Report for week of 3/28/10 – 4/4/10*

*WWSP 90fm*

*University of Wisconsin Stevens Point*

*11,500 Watts*

* *

*Russ Haines
*

*Jazz/World Music Director*

* *

*russjazzworld at gmail.com*

* *

*PLEASE USE E-MAIL FOR CONTACTING ME*

* *

*4 or more spins*

* *

6 Absolute Ensemble – Absolute Zawinul – Sunnyside    *(Sooo Nice!!)*

4 Mose Allison – The Way Of The World – Anti

4 Ehud Ashere – Modern Life – Positone

5 John Basile/Pat Bianchi /Carmen Intorre – No Apologies – String Time Jazz

4 John Blake Jr. – Motherless Child – ARC

7 Dee Dee Bridgewater – To Billie… - DDB Reords    *(Holy %$#^ Batman!!)*

5 Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble – An Evening At The Brink Lounge – Hot String
Swing

4 Amy Cervini – Love Fool – Orange Grove/Anzic     *(Fresh!)*

4 Ernesto Cervani Quartet – Little Black Bird – Orange Grove/Anzic

5 Anat Cohen – Clarinetwork/Live At The Village Vanguard – Anzic

4 George Cotsirilos Trio – Past Present – OA2

4 Dominant 7 & The Jazz Arts Messengers – Fourteen Channels – Tapestry

4 EEA – The Dark – Origin

4 Mark Egan – Truth Be Told – Wavetone Records

6 Lisa Engelken – Caravan – e13 music    *(One of my favorites for 2010)*

5 Tia Fuller – Decisive Steps – Mack Ave.

4 Hal Galper – E Pluribus Unum/Live In Seattle – Origin

6 Garaj Mahal – More Mr. Nice Guy – Owl

4 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble – Restored, Returned – ECM

6 Dave Holland Octet – Pathways – Dare2 Records

4 Benjamin Koppel/ Kenny Werner – Walden – Cowbell Music

4 Mathias Landaeus – Opening – MA Recordings

5 Carolyn Leonhart – Tides Of Yesterday – Savant

7 Brad Mehldau – Highway Rider – Nonesuch

4 Rale Micic – 3 – CTA Reords

4 Allison Miller – Boom Tic Boom – Foxhaven    *(I am digging this!!!)*

4 Paul Motian Trio – Lost In A Dream – ECM

4 Michael Occhipinti – The Scicilian Jazz Project – True North

4 Michael Pagan Trio – Three For The Ages – Capri

4 John Pizzarelli – Rockin’ In Rhythm – Telarc Jazz

4 Debbie Poryes Quartet – Catch Your Breath – OA2

5 Dafnis Prieto – Live At Jazz Standard NYC – Dafnison Music   *(Great live
groove)*

5 Rufus Reid – Out Front – Motema

5 Claudio Roditi – Simpatico – Resonance

5 Scenes – Rinnova – Origin

5 Christian Scott – Yesterday You Said Tomorrow –Concord

6 Liam Sillery – Phenomenology – OA2

5 Jae Sinnett Trio – Theatre – J-Nett Music

6 Tomasz Stanko – Dark Eyes – ECM    *(Desert island disc for sure)*

4 Nelda Swiggett – This Time – OA2

5 Ralph Towner/Paolo Fresu – Chiaroscuro – ECM    *(Desert island # 2)*

7 Various – Preservation – Preservation Hall Recordings

4 VW Brothers – Muziek – Patois Records

5 Mark Weinstein – Timbasa – Jazzheads

5 Widehive – Players – Wide Hive

* *

*2 – 3 spins *

* *

3 Pablo Aslan – Tango Grill – zoho

2 Roberto Badoglio – Re-Evaluation-Time – Spice-Rack Records

2 Salvatore Bonafede Trio – Sicilian Opening – Jazz Eyes

3 Ralph Bowen – Due Reverence – Positone

Eric Frazier Quintet – Live At Cecil’s Jazz Club Vol’s 1 & 2 – Self Produced

Yuko Ito – Mania De Voce’ – Funny Baby Face Records

5 Koppel/Watson/Werner/Boussaguet/Riel – At Ease – Cowbell Music

3 Mike Ledonne – The Groover – Savant

2 Peter Madsen Trio – The Litchfield Suite – Playscape

2 Peter Mazza – Through My Eyes – Lake Set Records

Carol Morgan Trio – Opening – Blue Bamboo Music

El Movimiento – The Movement – Nueva Nota Records

2 New York Art Quartet – Old Stuff – Cuneiform

3 Ken Peplowski – Noir Blue – Capri

3 Scott Peters Quartet – Self Titled – Bass House Music

3 Julia Rich – Moonshine In Nashville – Julia Rich/Cardinal Records

Robert Sadin – Music Of  Machaut – Deutsche Grammophon

3 Thomas Savy – French Sweet – Plus Loin

2 Cindy Scott – Let The Devil Take Tomorrow – Catahoula Records

3 Bob Sneider & Paul Hofmann – Serve & Volley – Origin

Chris Tedesco – Living The Dream – Angel City Music

Gabriele Tranchina – A Song Of Love’s Color - Jazzheads

3 Michael Treni – Turnaround – Self Produced

2 Lissy Walker – Life Is Sweet –Strawberry Canyon Records

2 Jens Wendelboe… - Inspirations – Rosa Records

* *

* *

* *

* *

*JAZZ ADDS WEEK OF 4/4/10 *



*Geri Allen – Flying Toward The Sound – Motema*

*Jeanie Brandes – Kisses You Awake – Self Produced*

*Royce Campbell Trio – All Standards… & A Blues – Philology*

*Scott DuBois – Black Hawk dance – Sunnyside *

*Frank DiBussolo – Average White Cats – Lost World Music*

*Peggy Duquesnel – Summertime Lullaby – Joyspring Music*

*Ilhan Ersahin – Istanbul Sessions – Nublu Records*

*Five Play Jazz Quintet – Self Titled –Auraline Music*

*Gerry Gibbs & The Electric Thrasher Orch. – Miles Davis ’67 – ’75 – Whaling
City Sound*

*Dave Glasser – Evolution – Here Tiz Music*

*Jazz At Lincoln Center – Portrait In Seven Shades – JALC*

*Frank Kimbrough – Rumors – Palmetto*

*Organissimo – Alive & Kickin’! – Big O Records*

*Catherine Russell – Inside This Heart Of Mine – World Village *

*John Vanore & Abstract Truth – Curiosity – Acoustical Concepts*

*Woody Witt – First Impression – Blue Bamboo Music*

* *

*W = WORLD          ***  =  Add this week*

* *

**** Balkan Beat Box – Blue Eyed Black Boy – Nat. Geo Music*

**** Jesse Cook – The Rumba Foundation – E1 Music*

**** Gaudi – No Prisoners – Six Degrees*

*W *6 Ana Moura – Leva-Me Aos Fados – World Village**

*W *6 Razia – Zebu Nation - Cumbancha

*W *6 Marta Sebestyen – I Can See The Gates Of Heaven… - World Village**

*W* 5 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars – Rise & Shine - Cumbancha

*W *5 Tierra Negra & Muriel Anderson – New World Flamenco – Self produced

*W* 5 Various – Latin Party - Putumayo

**** Caetano Veloso – zii e zie - Nonesuch*

*W *5 Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul – Skinny Fish Records**

* *

*PLUS  =  Music that fits multiple formats at WWSP*

* *

2 Algernon – Ghost Surveillance - Cuneiform

*** *Frank Almond  - Portraits & Elegies - Innova*

3 Audio Cultures – Breaking The Sound Barrier – Sonic Pilot Records

4 Jamie Cullum – The Pursuit – Verve Forecast

*** *Thomas Fujiwara & Taylor Ho Bynum – Stepwise – Not Two Records*

2 Jeremy Haladyna – Selections From The Mayan Cycle - Innova**

7 Angelique Kidjo – Oyo – Razor & Tie

5 Oliver Manchon – Orchestre de Chambre Minature Vol. 1 - Obliqsound

2 Denman Maroney – Music For Words, Perhaps - Innova

3 Marx/Siegel/Esposito – Inyo – Sunjump

3 Jayna Nelson – Bloom Of Creation - Sunjump**

3 Radio Massacre International – Time & Motion - Cuneiform

4 Josh Rouse – El Turista – Bedroom Classics

2 Valentin Silvestrov – Sacred Works - ECM**

*** *Society For New Music – Serendipity - Innova*

2 Matthew Stubbs – Medford & Main – Blue Bella Records

3 Univers Zero – Clivages – Cuneiform

*** *Andrew Violette – Ultra Violette – Innova*

**** Volti – Turn The Page - Innova*

* *

*TH**E NEXT ADD DATE FOR WWSP is 4/11/10  I will have space for 15 Jazz
discs. I review and add discs in the order in which they are received. All
discs chart for 7 – 8 weeks and then move to recurrent. This is to keep up
with the quantity of quality music that we receive. Thanks for your support
of  WWSP  90fm. *

*  Russ*
Russ Haines
Jazz/World Music Director
WWSP 90fm
1608 Reserve Street
Stevens Point, WI. 54481


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list