[JPL] Playlist from KSJS-FM, San Jose for the Week of 8-22-10

Bradley Stone stonebradley1 at gmail.com
Mon Aug 23 15:05:25 EDT 2010


*KSJS-FM, **San Jose**, CA***

*Jazz Playlist for the Week of 8-22-10*

*Reporting to JazzWeek*





*Interviewed Artist, on “Straight No Chaser”, Sundays 6 a.m. to 10 a.m.,
with Mike Schwartz:*

*John Abercrombie, featuring “Five on One” (Contact), Pirouet – 8/22*

* *

*Interviewed Artists, on “The Creative Source”, Sundays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.,
with Brad Stone:*

*None this week.*

* *

*Adds:*

Kelly Jefferson Quartet – Next Exit – Cellar Live – 8/22

Michael Dease – Grace – Jazz Legacy – 8/22

Endo/Okimoto/Taba – Rhythm Summit – Rhythm Summit – 8/22

Alex Brown – Pianist – Paquito/Sunnyside – 8/22

Matt Jorgensen – Tattooed by Passion – Origin – 8/22

Hadley Caliman & Pete Christlieb – Reunion – 8/22

Jeff Richman – Like That – Nefer – 8/22

Guillermo Klein – Domador de Heullas – Limbo/Sunnyside – 8/22

Radam Schwartz & Conspiracy for Positivity – Songs for the Soul – Arabesque
– 8/22

Ralph Alessi – Cognitive Dissonance – CamJazz – 8/22

Christian Howes – Out of the Blue – Resonance – 8/22

Dave Anderson Quartet – Clarity – Pony Boy – 8/22



*Heavy Rotation**:*

Chris Washburne and the Syotos Band – Fields of Moons – Jazzheads – 8/15

Tamir Hendelman – Destinations – Resonance – 8/15

The Stephen Anderson Trio – Nation Degeneration – Summit – 8/1

Hilario Duran Trio – Motion – Alma – 8/1

Sunna Gunnlaugs – The Dream – Sunny Sky – 8/1

Fred Hersch Trio – Whirl – Palmetto – 8/1

Pat Bianchi – Back Home – Doodlin – 8/1

Oleg Kireyev/Keith Javors – Rhyme and Reason – Inarhyme – 8/1

Amina Figarova – Sketchs – Munich – 8/1

The Vocal Jazz Collective – Redefinition – OA2 – 7/11

The Dave Wilson Quartet – Spiral – Summit – 7/4

Marian Petrescu – Thrivin’ – Resonance – 7/4

Steve Davis – Images – Positone – 7/4

The Stryker/Slagle Band – Keeper – Panorama – 7/4

The Stanley Clarke Band – f. Hiromi – Heads Up – 7/4

Jason Moran – Ten – Blue Note – 7/4

* *

*Medium Rotations:*

*Mainstream:*

Kenny Burrell – Be Yourself – High Note – 8/15

Taeko – Voice – Flat Nine – 8/8

Takao Iwaki – Introducing – White Sands – 8/8

Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra – Jimmy Heath: The Endless Search – Origin
– 8/8

Harvie S – Cocolamus Bridge – Blue Bamboo – 8/1

Patty Cronheim – Days Like These – Say So – 8/1

Anthony E. Nelson, Jr. – Testament/Live at Cecil’s – Music Stand – 7/11

Dave Peck – Modern Romance – Let’s Play Stella – 7/11

Bill Charlap & Renee Rosnes – Double Portrait – Blue Note – 7/11

Ted Hogarth and the Mulligan Mosaics Big Band – Live at the Jazz Showcase –
Jazz Showcase – 7/11

Curtis Fuller – I Will Tell Her – Capri – 7/4

* *

*Progressive:*

Ben Monder/Bill McHenry – Bloom – Sunnyside – 8/8

David Weiss & Point of Departure – Snuck In – Sunnyside – 8/1

Wally Schnalle – Out of the Pan – Retlaw – 8/1

Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet – Live at the Triple Door – The Royal
Potato Family – 8/1

Contact – Five on One – Pirouet – 8/1

Steve Coleman and Five Elements – Harvesting Semblances and Affinities – Pi
– 8/1

Chris Graham Trio – After-Birth of the Cool – Chris Graham Trio – 8/1

Ziggurat Quartet – Calculated Gestures – Origin – 8/1

Geri Allen & Timeline – Live – Motéma – 7/11

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey – Stay Gold – The Royal Potato Family – 7/11

* *

*Blues:*

Rick Derringer - The Three Kings of the Blues - Shrapnel - 8/16

Eric Gale - Relentless - Shrapnel - 8/16

Harper - Stand Together - Blind Pig - 8/16

Kevin Selfe & the Tornadoes - Playing the Game -
www.kevinselfe.com<https://mail.google.com/mail/html/compose/static_files/www.kevinselfe.com>-
8/16

John Lee Hooker, Jr. - Live in Istanbul, Turkey - Steppin' Stone - 8/2

Ron Hacker & the Hacksaws - Burnin' - Blue Skunk - 8/2

Rob Stone - Back Around Here - Earwig - 8/2

Eddie Turner - Miracles & Demons - Northern Blues - 8/2

Albert Castiglia - Keepin' On - Blue Leaf - 8/2

Landau/Ford/Haslip/Novak - Renegade Creation - Blues Bureau Int'l - 7/19

Lou DeAdder - Number 5 - Start It Up - 7/19

Ghost Town Blues Band - Dust the Dust - Inside Sounds - 7/19

Jimmy Dawkins - The Leric Story - Delmark - 7/19

* *

*World Features:*

Mark Piszczek – Bamboo Philharmonic – Blue Bamboo – 8/8

Darwin Noguera’s Evolution Quintet – The Gardner – Chicago Sessions – 8/8

The Craig Russo Latin Jazz Project – Mambo Influenciado – Cagoots – 8/8

Jon Gold – Brazil Confidential – Zoho – 8/8

The Waitiki 7 – New Sounds of Exotica – Pass Out – 6/27



*Light Airplay:*

Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra – Mezzanine – Owl Studios – 8/15

Laurie Antonioli – American Dreams – Intrinsic – 8/8

Adrian Iaies Trio – A Child’s Smile – Sunnyside – 8/8

Ori Dagan – S’Cat Got My Tongue – Scat Cat – 8/1

Nathan Eklund Group – Coin Flip – OA2 – 8/1

Susie Hansen – Represente de la Salsa – Jazz Caliente – 8/1

Regina Carter – Reverse Thread – E1 – 8/1

Chris Massey’s “Nue Jazz Project” – Vibranium – Chrismasseyjazz – 8/1

Rebecca Coupe Franks – Check the Box – RCF – 8/1

Musique Noir – Good Hair – Musique Noir – 8/1

Norm Amadio and Friends – Panda Digital – 7/11

Hiroe Sekine – A-Mé – Sekai Music – 6/27

* *

*Going Recurrent**:*

Billy Childs Ensemble f. The Ying Quartet – Autumn: In Moving Pictures –
Artist Share – 6/27

Amabutho – Sikelela – Alma – 6/27

Mike Clark – Carnival of Soul – Owl Studios – 6/20

Gregory Porter – Water – Motéma – 6/20

Carrie Wicks – I’ll Get Around To It – OA2 – 6/20

Paul Carr – Straight Ahead Soul – PCJ – 6/20

John Hicks & Frank Morgan – Twogether – High Note – 6/20

Tony Allen – Secret Agent – Nonesuch – 6/20

Randy Klein/Oleg Kireyev/Chris Washburne – Sunday Morning – Jazzheads – 6/20

Shawn Maxwell Quartet – Maxwell’s House – Chicago Sessions – 6/20

Marco Benevento – Between the Needles and Nightfall – Royal Potato Family –
6/20

Kenia – Celebrates Dorival Caymmi – Mooka – 6/20

Richard Blake – Midtown at Midnight – Richard Blake – 6/20

Marc Cary – Focus Trio Live 2009 – Motéma – 6/13

Jeff Antoniuk and the Jazz Update – Brotherhood – JAJU – 6/13

Tom Graf – Grafitti – Tom Graf – 6/7



* *

*Dr. Brad Stone, Music Director and Faculty Advisor*

*KSJS 90.5 FM*

*One Washington Square***

*San Jose** State University*

*San Jose**, CA   95192-0094***

*www.ksjs.org* <http://www.ksjs.org/>**

* *

*Home Office:*

*Music Calls: 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Wednesdays, PT*

*408-848-6266 (office)*

*email: bstone at science.sjsu.edu*

*9381 Durango Lane**, Gilroy, CA   95020***

* *

*Assistant Music Director for Blues:  Kevin Foley Ariente
(**Kevin at ksjs.org*<Kevin at ksjs.org>
*)*



*San Jose** is the 3rd largest city in California (behind L.A. and San
Diego) and the nation’s 10th largest city (population about 1 million), and
the San Jose/Oakland/S.F. metro area is the 4th largest in the country
(population about 6.6 million).*  *KSJS broadcasts to the greater San Jose
metropolitan* *area at 1.5 kwatts, and our signal covers the vast majority
of the Bay area’s listeners.  KSJS typically programs 28 hours per week of
jazz (including  blues), with regular DJs:*

* *

*Mike Schwartz (“Straight, No Chaser”), Sundays, 6 a.m. to 10 a.m.*

*Brad (“The Jazz Doctor”) Stone, (“The Creative Source for New Jazz and
Current Artists”), Sundays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.*

*Quacy (“Q”) Superville, Mondays, 2 a.m. to 6 a.m.*

*Kevin Foley Ariente (“Unconscious Desires”), Tuesdays, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m.*

*John (“Not So Serious”) King, Fridays, 6 a.m. to 10 a.m.*

*Ramon (“Chef Ramon”) Johnson, (featuring “The Blues Café”), Fridays, 2 p.m.
to 6 p.m.*

* *

*Playlists for these shows can be viewed at **www.yes.com*<http://www.yes.com/>
**

* *

*In addition to JazzWeek, we report to CMJ Jazz, CMJ New World and Living
Blues.*










-- 
Dr. Brad Stone
Music Director (Jazz, World, Blues) and Faculty Advisor
KSJS-FM
San Jose State University
San Jose, CA   95102-0094
Music Calls: 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., PT
(408) 848-6266


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list