[JPL] Playlist: WEMU Jazz Airplay 8/16-22/10

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Aug 24 17:20:47 EDT 2010


WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY August 16 to August 22, 2010
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.        DR. JOHN AND THE LOWER 911 "Tribal" (429 Records) {9}
2.        CHRISTIAN HOWES WITH ROBBEN FORD "Out Of The Blue" (Resonance) {7}
3.        EDWARD RATLIFF "Those Moments Before" (Strudelmedia) {7}
4.        BOB MINTZER "Canyon Cove" (Bob Mintzer) {6}
5.        REGINA CARTER "Reverse Thread" (E1 Entertainment) {5}
6.        COCHEMEA GASTELUM "The Electric Sound Of Johnny Arrow" (MOWO! Inc.) {5}
7.        RAFI MALKIEL "Water" (Tzadik) {5}
8.        CHARNETT MOFFETT "Treasure" (Motema Music) {5}
9.        DARWIN NOGUERA'S EVOLUTION QUINTET “The Gardener” (Chicago Sessions) {5}
10.        PATRICK PROUTY "Rustbelt" (Leedle) {5}
11.        DAVE ANDERSON QUARTET "Clarity" (Pony Boy) {4}
12.        PAT BIANCHI “Back Home” (Doodlin) {4}
13.        ALEX BROWN "Paquito D'Rivera Presents Alex Brown, Pianist" (Paquito/Sunnyside Communications) {4}
14.        PAUL CARR "Straight Ahead Soul" (PCJ Music) {4}
15.        HECTOR MARTIGNON "Second Chance" (Zoho) {4}
16.        LUIS MUNOZ "Invisible" (Pelin Music) {4}
17.        DR. LONNIE SMITH "Spiral" (Palmetto) {4}
18.        CHRIS WASHBURNE AND THE SYOTOS BAND "Fields of Moons" (Jazzheads) {4}
19.        RAPHAEL WRESSNIG "Party Factor" (BHM Productions) {4}
20.        KENNY BURRELL "Be Yourself: Live At Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola" (High Note) {3}
21.        STEVE DAVIS “Images” (Posi-Tone) {3}
22.        REBECCA COUPE FRANKS “Check The Box” (RCF) {3}
23.        TAMIR HENDELMAN "Destinations" (Resonance) {3}
24.        THE PAUL KELLER TRIO FEATURING SPEICAL GUEST VOCALIST EDDIE ERICKSON "We Like To Riff: A Toast To The Nat 'King' Cole Trio" (PKO) {3}
25.        JACOB MELCHIOR "It's About Time" (www.jacobmelchior.com ) {3}
26.        MARC MOMMAS "Landmarc" (Sunnyside Communications) {3}
27.        GERI ALLEN AND TIMELINE "Live" (Motema Music) {2}
28.        SVEN ANDERSON AND JANET TENAJ "You & I" (www.svenandjanetjazz.com ) {2}
29.        AUSTIN JAZZ WORKSHOP "Mystery Note: Austin Jazz Workshop Plays Rahsaan Roland Kirk" (www.austinjazzworkshop.com ) {2}
30.        SALVATORE BONAFEDE TRIO "Sicilian Opening" (Jazz Eyes) {2}
31.        HILARIO DURAN TRIO “Motion” (Alma) {2}
32.        AMINA FIGAROVA "Sketches: (BA/Munich) {2}
33.        KEN FOWSER & BEHN GILLECE "Little Echo" (Posi-Tone) {2}
34.        CURTIS FULLER "I Will Tell Her" (Capri) {2}
35.        KEVIN MAHOGANY "Kevin Mahogany" (Mahogany Digital) {2}
36.        JASON MORAN "Ten" (Blue Note) {2}
37.        MARIA NECKHAM "Deeper" (Sunnyside Communications) {2}
38.        ADRIANO SANTOS QUINTET "In Session" (Kingjazzad Music) {2}
39.        ADAM SCHROEDER "A Handful Of Stars" (Capri) {2}
40.        HIROE SEKINE "A-Me" (Sekai Music) {2}
41.        ALEX SIPIAGIN "Generations: Dedicated To Woody Shaw" (Criss Cross Jazz) {2}
42.        THE STRYKER/SLAGLE BAND "Keeper" (Panorama) {2}


NEW RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY:

1.        ESPERANZA SPALDING “Chamber Music Society” (Heads Up International) {6}
2.        JAMIE OUSLEY “Back Home” (Tie) {5}
3.        MATT GARRISON FEATURING CLAUDIO RODITI “Familiar Places” (D Clef) {4}
4.        MANU KATCHE “Third Round” (ECM) {4}
5.        THE MARSALIS FAMILY “Music Redeems” (Marsalis Music) {4}
6.        JAMES MOODY “Moody 4B” (IPO) {4}
7.        CHUCHO VALDES AND THE AFRO-CUBAN MESSENGERS “Chucho’s Steps” (Four Quarters Entertainment) {3}
8.        BRANDI DISTERHEFT “Second Side” (Justin Time) {2}
9.        CONRAD HERWIG “The Latin Side Of Herbie Hancock” (Half Note) {2}

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734-487-2229


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list