[JPL] PLAYLIST "Jazz from Down Under" September 2010

Peter Kuller pkuller at comstech.com
Sat Aug 28 23:36:37 EDT 2010


Radio Adelaide Community Radio 101.5 FM in Adelaide South Australia 
Everywhere else via http://www.radio.adelaide.edu.au

Streaming live 24/7 at http://www.radio.adelaide.edu.au/listenonline
Check out our Jazz Blog at http://www.radio.adelaide.edu.au/jazz
and Radio Adelaide Jazz Tweets at http://twitter.com/JazzProg1015

My Programs and Playlists for September 2010
                                                  ARTIST/Track/Album/Label      * = Australian
                                                                ** = Available at www.henk.com.au

Thu 2/09/10 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "Mainstream - Something Old & New"
1) ROGER MANINS*/Blues For Marty White/Latitude/Rufus
2) BOB JEFFERY*/We'll Be Together Again/Bob Jeffery & Friends/SA Jazz Archive
3) MICHAEL DEASE/Tippin'/Grace/Jazz Legacy
4) GABRIEL ALEGRIA/Pucusana/Pucusana/Saponegro Rec
5) KELLY JEFFERSON/Mandelbrot/Next Exit/CellarLive
6) VARIOUS*/Mauthausen/Various/Elderhall Lunchtimes 18/09/09/Radio Adelaide 101.5FM
7) JOHN BASILE/Sideshow/No Apologies/String Time Jazz
8 ) WARWICK ALDER*/You Must Believe In Spring/Brendance/Rufus
9) RAY VEGA at Elder hall*/All Blues/Elderhall Lunchtimes 8/08/08/Radio Adelaide 101.5FM
10) TAKAO IWAKI/Swinging On A Star/Introducing I.Iwaki/White Sands
11) ONE FOR ALL/Spirit Waltz/Incorrigible/Jazz Legacy
12) CONRAD HERWIG/Butterfly/The Latin Side of Herbie Hancock/Half Note
13) CORY WEEDS/Juicy Lucy/The Many Deeds of Cory Weeds/CellarLive
14) BOB SZAJNER/For Evans Sake/Live at Detroit Montruex Jazz Fest/Cadence

Fri 10/09/10 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "What's New" Contemporary Jazz
1) JUSSI LEHTONEN/Some More Blues/First Born/Texically
2) DAVE WILSON QUARTET/Spiral/Spiral/Summit Records
3) MISTAKEN IDENTITY*/Mr Messer/Mistaken Identity Live/New Market
4) TED NETTELBECK*/Foxxy Trot/A Muse/SA Jazz Archive
5) LUKE HOWARD TRIO*/Spring/The Meadowlands/Which Way Music
6) PLATYPUS ENSEMBLE & PROTON STRING QUARTET/Mystic Chant/Rite of Passage/Satna Music
7) ARAM SHELTON'S FAST CITIZENS/Western Promenade/Two Cities/Delmark
8 ) HEAVY TIN/Village Vanguard/Fused Jazz/Concinnety Records
9) GEORGE BROOKS SUMMIT/Spirit/Spirit & Spice/Earth Brother
10) KAISA KULMALA TRIO/Hammentynyt/Tribute/Impala
11) GABRIEL ALEGRIA/Piso 19/Pucusana/Saponegro Records
12) SANDY EVANS TRIO*/Bhairavi Tillana/The Edge Of Pleasure/Soundtravellers
13) WARWICK ALDER*/Helen Of Troy/Brendance/Rufus
14) TIM ROLLINSON*/Nth Degree/You Tunes/Rufus

Tue 21/09/10 "Jazz on The Terrace" Noon - 1pm "Jazz at Noon Light & Cool"
1) BOB MAMET TRIO/Danzon Allegretto/Impromptu/Counterpoint Records
2) RUSS KASSOFF/As Life Disappears/Bird Fly/RHK Jazz
3) LARRY CARLTON & TAK MATSUMOTO/The Way We Were/Take Your Pick/335 Records
4) GAIL PETTIS/Day In Day Out/Here In The Moment/OA2
5) CHARLIE APICELLA & IRON CITY/Billy Jean/Sparks/CArio Music
6) JACKI COOPER*/You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To/Mood Swings/Indi
7) JULIAN YEO/I Love Being Here With You/Homage/Yeomo Productions
8 ) DANA MARCINE/Jumpstart My Heart/Crossing Lights/Buttonsoff Music
9) BEEGIE ADAIR/Stable Mates/Into Somethin'/Adair Music
10) ZACK DANZIGER/Now's The Time/Sun Is All We Need/Cyroscopic Trinity

Thu 23/09/10 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "Mainstream - Something Old & New"
1) CARL RIGOLI/Bach's Bag/Pasquale Square/Carmelo Records
2) MICHAEL DEASE/Salt Song/Grace/Jazz Legacy
3) JACOB MELCHIOR/Dancing Foo-Squatty Roo/It's About Time/Indi
4) JOHN BASILE/Cinema Paradiso/No Apologies/String Time Jazz
5) KELLY JEFFERSON/Ginza/Next Exit/CellarLive
6) TAKAO IWAKI/Iguana/Introducing T.Iwaki/White Sands Records
7) GABRIEL ALEGRIA/Puerto Pimentel/Pucusana/Saponegro Records
8 ) TOM GRAF/Coffee & Donuts/Grafitti/Borrowed Time Music
9) CORRY WEEDS/Sunday In New York/The Many Deeds Of Cory Weeds/CellarLive
10) HADLEY CALIMAN/Lush Life/Straight Ahead/Origin
11) TOMAS JANZON/Billie's Bounce/Experiences/Changes Music
12) CONRAD HERWIG/Watermelon Man/The Latin Side Of Herbie Hancock/Half Note
13) DAVE PECK/East Of The Sun/Modern Romance/Play Stella Records
14) BOB SZAJNER/Three Four Montreux/Live at Detroit Montreux Jazz Fest/Cadence
15) JAE SINNETT/Cross Roads/Theatre/J-Nett Music

Wed 29/09/10 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm- 9pm"Mainstream - Swing & Big band" 
1) DUKE ELLINGTON/Red Shoes/Ellington Jazz Party/Harmony
2) JAMIE DAVIS/Someting/It's A Good Thing/Unity Music
3) DALY-WILSON BIG BAND*/Three For All/The Exciting Big Band/Festival
4) PHILL COLLINS BIG BAND/Against All Odds/A Hot Night In Paris/WEA
5) WOODY HERMAN/Opus De Funk and Theme/Woody's Winners/CBS
6) DIZZY GILLESPIE BIG BAND/The Shout By Rail/The B. B. Sound Of Dizzy/Metro
7) DUKE ELLINGTON/Peanut Brittle Brigade/The Nutcracker Suite/Harmony
8 ) SID HILLE JAZZ ORCH/The Third Field/DiSiSiD/Satna Music
9) CLAUDE BOLLING BIG BAND/Barbuflux/Live at The Meridien/CBS
10) BBC BIG BAND/The Last Great Georgia Extravaganza/Red Hot Jazz/BBC
11) JOHN VANORE & ABSTRACT TRUTH/Motion Potion/Curiosity/Acoustical Concepts
12) PIERRE DORGE'S NEW JUNGLE ORCH/Lullaby For Tchical/Giraf/dacape
13) TOSHIKO AKIYOSHI JAZZ ORCH/Hangin' Loose/Desert Lady-Fantasy/Columbia
14) JACO PASTORIUS BIG BAND/Soul Intro-The Chicken/Invitation/Warner Bros
15) GRP ALL STARS/Round Midnight/10th Anniversary 1992/GRP

Happy to receive material for future program inclusions
Please send discs to:-
Peter Kuller - Jazz Presenter Radio Adelaide 101.5 fm
64 Esplanade
Sellicks Beach SA 5174
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: pkuller at comstech.com


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list