[JPL] Playlist: WEMU Jazz Airplay 11/1-7/10

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Nov 9 08:37:21 EST 2010


Hello,

Even though WEMU is now a Mediaguide monitored station, I am going to continue to post "spin" lists covering discs that received two or more "spins" in a week.  This helps all understand the sound of the station and why a certain CD may or may not work in our mix.  This list also includes regional artists who will not show up on the Mediagude report.  This will not be consistent with our Mediguide report as it also includes our syndicated overnight program (Undercurrents), but it gives you a good idea of WEMU's jazz focus.

WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY November 1 to November 7, 2010
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.        THE CITY CHAMPS "The Set-Up" (Electraphonic Recording) {7}
2.        THE CLAYTON BROTHERS "The New Song And Dance" (Artist Share) {6}
3.        SOULIVE "Rubber Soulive" (Royal Family) {6}
4.        THE WIDE HIVE PLAYERS "Players II - Guitar" (Wide Hive) {6}
5.        MR. B'S JOYBOX EXPRESS QUARTET "Mr. B's Joybox Express Quartet Live!" (Megawave) {5}
6.        ERIC CLAPTON "Clapton" (Reprise) {5}
7.        STEVE TURRE "Delicious And Delightful" (High Note) {5}
8.        REZ ABBASI ACOUSTIC QUARTET "Natural Selection" (Sunnyside Communications) {4}
9.        CYRUS CHESTNUT TRIO "Journeys" (Jazz Legacy Productions) {4}
10.        CONRAD HERWIG "The Latin Side Of Herbie Hancock" (Half Note) {4}
11.        DR. JOHN AND THE LOWER 911 "Tribal" (429 Records) {4}
12.        JAMES MOODY "Moody 4B" (IPO) {4}
13.        HOUSTON PERSON "Moment To Moment" (High Note Records) {4}
14.        KERMIT RUFFINS "Happy Talk" (Basin Street Records) {4}
15.        MILTON SUGGS "Things To Come" (Skiptone Music) {4}
16.        MYRON WALDEN "Countryfied" (Demi Sound Records) {4}
17.        THE BAD PLUS "Never Stop" (E One) {3}
18.        CHICAGO AFRO LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE "Blueprints" (Chicago Sessions) {3}
19.        COLIN DEAN "Shiwasu" (www.rootsandgrooves.com ) {3}
20.        ISAAC DELGADO WITH SPECIAL GUEST FREDDY COLE "L.O.V.E." (Calle 54/Masterworks) {3}
21.        YOLANDA DUKE WITH THE TITO PUENTE ORCHESTRA "Many Moods" (Amigos Music & Marketing) {3}
22.        THE EITHER ORCHESTRA "Mood Music For Time Travelers" (Accurate) {3}
23.        JARED GOLD "Out Of Line" (Posi-Tone Records) {3}
24.        CHRISTIAN HOWES WITH ROBBEN FORD "Out Of The Blue" (Resonance) {3}
25.        XIOMARA LAUGART "La Voz" (Chesky Records) {3}
26.        PETE LEVIN "Jump!" (www.petelevin.com ) {3}
27.        CHARLES LLOYD QUARTET "Mirror" (ECM) {3}
28.        JACOB MELCHIOR "It's About Time" (www.jacobmelchior.com ) {3}
29.        ANNE MIRONCHIK "Cookin' In The Kitchen"
     (knuckleball at annemironchik.com ) {3}
30.        BILL O'CONNELL "Rhapsody In Blue" (Challenge Records) {3}
31.        OREGON "In Stride" (Cam Jazz) {3}
32.        ALBERT RIVERA "Inner Peace" (Turnaround) {3}
33.        ESPERANZA SPALDING "Chamber Music Society" (Heads Up International) {3}
34.        SPANISH HARLEM ORCHESTRA "Viva La Tradicion" (Concord Picante) {3}
35.        BOBBY WATSON "The Gates Barbecue Suite" (www.bobbywatson.com ) {3}
36.        DOUG BEAVERS 9 "Two Shades Of Nude" (Origin Records) {2}
37.        BERNAL/ECKROTH/ENNIS "La Voz De Tres" (www.bernaleckrothennis.com ) {2}
38.        SALVATORE BONAFEDE TRIO "Sicilian Opening" (Jazz Eyes) {2}
39.        KENNY BURRELL "Be Yourself: Live At Dizzy's Club Coco-Cola" (High Note) {2}
40.        RYAN COHAN "Another Look" (Motema Music) {2}
41.        JOEY DEFRANCESCO "Never Can Say Goodbye: The Music Of Michael Jackson" (High Note) {2}
42.        DENISE DONATELLI "When Lights Are Low" (Savant) {2}
43.        ANDY FARBER AND HIS ORCHESTRA "This Could Be The Start Of Something Big" (Black Warrior Records) {2}
44.        AMINA FIGAROVA "Sketches" (BA/Munich) {2}
45.        MATT GARRISON FEATURING CLAUDIO RODITI "Familiar Places" (D Clef) {2}
46.        COCHEMEA GASTELUM "The Electric Sound Of Johnny Arrow" (MOWO! Inc.) {2}
47.        BRAD GOODE "Tight Like This" (Delmark Records) {2}
48.        DAVE HOLLAND AND PEPE HABICHUELA "Hands" (Dare 2 Records) {2}
49.        MANU KATCHE "Third Round" (ECM) {2}
50.        THE PAUL KELLER TRIO FEATURING SPEICAL GUEST VOCALIST EDDIE ERICKSON "We Like To Riff: A Toast To The Nat 'King' Cole Trio" (PKO) {2}
51.        THE KORA BAND "Cascades" (OA2) {2}
52.        ARTHUR LIPNER AND NANNY ASSIS "Brasilian Vibes" (MalletWorks Media) {2}
53.        TOMAS MARTIN LOPEZ "On The Beat Path" (Bongotoms Music) {2}
54.        THE MARSALIS FAMILY "Music Redeems" (Marsalis Music) {2}
55.        JOVINO SANTOS NETO "Veja O Som / See The Sound" (Adventure Music) {2}
56.        JIM ROTONDI "1000 Rainbows" (Posi-Tone Records ) {2}
57.        MARY STALLINGS "Dream" (High Note Records) {2}
58.        MIKE TURK "The Italian Job" (www.tinsandwichmusic.com ) {2}
59.        U O U "Home" (Tippin') {2}
60.        CHUCHO VALDES AND THE AFRO-CUBAN MESSENGERS "Chucho's Steps" (Four Quarters Entertainment) {2}

NEW RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY:

1.        CASSANDRA WILSON “Silver Pony” (Blue Note Records) {5}
2.        AFROCUBISM “Afrocubism” (World Circuit/Nonesuch) {4}
3.        RUSSEL MALONE “Triple Play” (Max Jazz String Series) {4}
4.        LOUIS HAYES JAZZ COMMUNICATORS “Lou’s Idea” (American Showplace Music) {3}
5.        ROGER DAVIDSON QUINTET “Brazilian Love Song” (Soundbrush Records) {2}
6.        KEVIN EUBANKS “Zen Food” (Mack Avenue Records) {2}

CLASSIC RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY:

1.        RAY CHARLES "Rare Genius: The Undiscovered Masters" (Concord Music Group) {3}
2.        ABBEY LINCOLN “Golden Lady” (Inner City) {2}

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734-487-2229


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list