[JPL] Playlist: WEMU Jazz Airplay 9/13-19/10

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Sep 21 14:33:04 EDT 2010


WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY September 13 to September 19, 2010
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.        DR. JOHN AND THE LOWER 911 "Tribal" (429 Records) {9}
2.        DANILO PEREZ "Providencia" (Mack Avenue) {8}
3.        ISSAC DELGADO WITH SPECIAL GUEST FREDDY COLE "L.O.V.E." (Calle 54 / Masterworks) {6}
4.        JIM ROTONDI "1000 Rainbows" (Posi-Tone) {6}
5.        ESPERANZA SPALDING "Chamber Music Society" (Heads Up International) {6}
6.        REZ ABBASI ACOUSTIC QUARTET "Natural Selection" (Sunnyside Communications) {5}
7.        PAT BIANCHI “Back Home” (Doodlin) {5}
8.        COCHEMEA GASTELUM "The Electric Sound Of Johnny Arrow" (MOWO! Inc.) {5}
9.        CHRISTIAN HOWES WITH ROBBEN FORD "Out Of The Blue" (Resonance) {5}
10.        STEVE TURRE "Delicious And Delightful" (High Note) {5}
11.        PAQUITO D'RIVERA WITH THE PABLO ASLAN ENSEMBLE "Tango Jazz: Live At Jazz At Lincoln Center" (Sunnyside Communications) {4}
12.        TAMIR HENDELMAN "Destinations" (Resonance) {4}
13.        CONRAD HERWIG "The Latin Side Of Herbie Hancock" (Half Note) {4}
14.        MANU KATCHE "Third Round" (ECM) {4}
15.        THE PAUL KELLER TRIO FEATURING SPEICAL GUEST VOCALIST EDDIE ERICKSON  "We Like To Riff: A Toast To The Nat 'King' Cole Trio" (PKO) {4}
16.        JAMES MOODY "Moody 4B" (IPO) {4}
17.        HELEN SUNG "Going Express" (Sunnyside Communications) {4}
18.        THE SANDRO ALBERT QUARTET "Vertical" (Daywood Drive) {3}
19.        GABRIEL ALEGRIA AND HIS AFRO-PERUVIAN SEPTET "Pucusana" (Saponegro) {3}
20.        CHICAGO AFRO LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE "Blueprints" (Chicago Sessions) {3}
21.        THE CLAUDIA QUINTET WITH GARY VERSACE "Royal Toast" (Cuneiform) {3}
22.        FOOD (THOMAS STRONEN & IAIN BELLAMY) "Quiet Inlet" (ECM) {3}
23.        CURTIS FULLER "I Will Tell Her" (Capri) {3}
24.        LARRY GOLDINGS AND HARRY ALLEN "When Larry Met Harry" (Café Society) {3}
25.        FRED HERSCH TRIO “Whirl” (Palmetto) {3}
26.        THE MARSALIS FAMILY "Music Redeems" (Marsalis Music) {3}
27.        CHARNETT MOFFETT "Treasure" (Motema Music) {3}
28.        LUIS MUNOZ "Invisible" (Pelin Music) {3}
29.        DARWIN NOGUERA'S EVOLUTION QUINTET “The Gardener” (Chicago Sessions) {3}
30.        PATRICK PROUTY "Rustbelt" (Leedle) {3}
31.        EDWARD RATLIFF "Those Moments Before" (Strudelmedia) {3}
32.        BRUCE WILLIAMSON QUARTET FEATURING ART LANDE "Standard Transmission" (Origin) {3}
33.        AUSTIN JAZZ WORKSHOP "Mystery Note: Austin Jazz Workshop Plays Rahsaan Roland Kirk" (www.austinjazzworkshop.com ) {2}
34.        BOSSA BRAZIL AND MAURICIO DE SOUZA GROUP "Here. There…" (Pulsa Music) {2}
35.        KENNY BURRELL "Be Yourself: Live At Dizzy's Club Coco-Cola" (High Note) {2}
36.        HADLEY CALIMAN AND PETE CHRISTLIEB "Reunion" (Origin) {2}
37.        STEVE DAVIS “Images” (Posi-Tone) {2}
38.        BRANDI DISTERHEFT "Second Side" (Justin Time) {2}
39.        HILARIO DURAN TRIO “Motion” (Alma) {2}
40.        MATT GARRISON FEATURING CLAUDIO RODITI "Familiar Places" (D Clef) {2}
41.        OLIVER JONES & HANK JONES “Pleased To Meet You” (Justin Time) {2}
42.        KATHY KOSINS "Kathy Kosins 2" (Mahogany Digital) {2}
43.        KEVIN MAHOGANY "Kevin Mahogany" (Mahogany Digital) {2}
44.        ALISON MARGARET "Shades Of Morning" (Violet Records) {2}
45.        REBECCA MARTIN "When I Was Long Ago" (Sunnyside Communications) {2}
46.        JACOB MELCHIOR "It's About Time" (www.jacobmelchior.com) {2}
47.        MARC MOMMAS "Landmarc" (Sunnyside Communications) {2}
48.        JASON MORAN "Ten" (Blue Note) {2}
49.        JAMIE OUSLEY "Back Home" (Tie) {2}
50.        PEARL DJANGO “Systeme D” (Modern Hot) {2}
51.        THE STRYKER/SLAGLE BAND "Keeper" (Panorama) {2}
52.        CHUCHO VALDES AND THE AFRO-CUBAN MESSENGERS "Chucho's Steps" (Four Quarters Entertainment) {2}
53.        RAPHAEL WRESSNIG "Party Factor" (BHM PRODUCTIONS) {2}

NEW RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY:

1.        THE EITHER ORCHESTRA “Mood Music For Time Travelers” (Accurate) {6}
2.        THE KORA BAND “Cascades” (OA2) {5}
3.        MYRON WALDEN “Countryfied” (Demi Sound Records) {4}
4.        THE BAD PLUS “Never Stop” (E  One) {3}
5.        CHERYL CONLEY “Lemon Twist” (TCB Records) {3}
6.        THE COOKERS “Warriors” (Jazz Legacy Productions) {3}
7.        BOBBY WATSON “The Gates Barbecue Suite” (www.bobbywatson.com) {3}
8.        JOEY DEFRANCESCO “Never Can Say Goodbye: “The Music Of Michael Jackson” (High Note) {2}
9.        KIRK WHALUM “Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway” (Rendezvous) {2}

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734-487-2229


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list