[JPL] WWSP music report week of 4/17/11 - 4/24/11

Russell Haines russjazzworld at gmail.com
Sun Apr 24 13:49:33 EDT 2011


*WWSP  JAZZ / WORLD / PLUS    Report for week of   4/17/11 – 4/24/11*

*WWSP 90fm*

*University of Wisconsin Stevens Point*

*30,000 Watts*

* *

*Russ Haines
*

*Jazz/World Music Director*

*WWSP 90fm*

*1608 Reserve Street*

*Stevens Point, WI. 54481*



*PLEASE USE E-MAIL FOR CONTACTING ME*

*russjazzworld at gmail.com* <russjazzworld at gmail.com>**

* *

*4 or more spins*

* *

6 Ambrose Akinmusire – When the Heart Emerges Glistening – Blue Note

5 Monty Alexander – Uplift – JLP

6 Ben Allison – Action-Refraction - Palmetto

6 Bill Anschell – Figments - Origin

5 Lynne Arriale – Convergence – Motema

6 Jaki Bayard – A Matter of Black & White - HighNote

5 Jerry Bergonzi – Convergence - Savant

5 T.K. Blue – Latin Bird – Motema

6 Larry Coryell w/The Wide Hive Players – Self Titled – Wide Hive

4 Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble – The Prairie Prophet - Delmark

5 Chuck Deardorf - Transparence – Origin

4 Al Di Meola – Pursuit of Radical Rhapsody – Telarc

6 Eldar  Djangirov – Three Stories/Solo Piano – Sony/Masterworks Jazz

4 Darius Jones & Matthew Shipp – Cosmic Lieder – Aum Fidelity

5 Ben Kono – Crossing – 19/8 Records

4 David Leonhardt Jazz Group – Plays Cole Porter – Big Bang Records

6 Thomas Marriott – Human Spirit - Origin

5 Delfayo Marsalis – Sweet Thunder – Troubador Records

7 Irvin Mayfield – A Love Letter to New Orleans – Basin Street

5 New Tricks – Alternate Side – New Tricks

6 Mark O’Connor Quintet – Suspended Reality – OA2

6 Ken Peplowski – In Search Of… - Capri

4 Debbie Poryes & Bruce Williamson – Two & Fro – OA2

5 Phil Ranelin/Henry Franklin/Big Black – Perseverance – Wide Hive

7 Rebirth Brass Band – Rebirth of New Orleans – Basin Street

6 R/E/D/S – Sign of Four – Origin

5 Eric Reed – The Dancing Monk – Savant

5 Bobby Sanabria/MSM Afro-Cuban Jazz Orch. – Tito Puente Masterworks Live! -
Jazzheads

5 Liam Sillery – Priorite’ – OA2

4 Alex Skolnick Trio – Veritas –Palmetto

6 Tommy Smith – Karma – Spartacus Records

6 Terrell Stafford – This Side of Strayhorn – Max Jazz

5 Storms/Nocturnes – VIA - Origin

5 Hristo Vitchev Quintet – The Perperikon Suite – First Orbit Sounds Music

6 Mort Weiss – Meets Bill Cunliffe – SMS Jazz

5 Kenny Werner – Balloons – Half Note Records

7 Jessica Williams Trio – Freedom Trane – Origin

6 Anthony Wilson – Campo Belo - Goat Hill Records**

* *

*2 – 3 spins *

* *

2 Nasar Abadey & Supernova – Diamond In The Rough – Takbir Music

3 Augmented Reality – Self Titled – Daywood Drive Records

2 Bones & Tones – Bones & Tones – Freedom Art

3 Terence Brewer – Setting the Standard Vol. One – Strong Brew Music

2 Marcie Brown – Reflections Over Brandy – Self produced

3 Rondi Charleston – Who Knows Where The Time Goes - Motema

3 George Cole Quintet – Riverside Drive – Oceanview Records

3 ‘Papa’ John De Francesco – A Philadelphia Story - Savant

3 Benoit Delbecq Trio – The Sixth Jump – Songlines

2 Carlos De Rosa’s Cross-Fade – Brain Dance Cuneiform

3 Benjamin Drazen – Inner Flights - Positone

2 Yelena Eckemoff – Grass Catching Wind – L & H Production

3 Orrin Evans – Captain Black Big Band - Positone

2 Five Play Jazz Quintet – Five of Hearts - Auraline

2 Wayne Goins – Chronicles of Carmela – Little Apple Records

3 Mace Hibbard – When Last We Met – Self produced

3 HighTime – Morning Walk - Summit

3 Lisa Hilton – Underground – Ruby Slippers Productions

3 Jazz Pistols – Superstring – Cherrytown Records

3 Klang – Other Doors – Allos Documents

3 Dave Le Febvre – From Soul to Soul – Self produced

3 Les Chauds Lapins – Amourettes – Barbes Records

2 Steven Lugerner Septet – Narratives – Self produced

2 Jesse Marquez – All I See is Sky – Carena Records

3 Andrew McCormack /Jason Yarde – MY Duo – Joy & Ears

3* *Soren Moller – Christian X Variations – Audial Records

2 Native Soul – Soul Step – Talking Drums Records

3 Matt Panayides – Tapestries of Song – Pacific Coast Jazz

3 Gretchen Parlato – The Lost & Found - Obliqsound

2 Pascalito – Neostalgia – Self produced

2 Korey Riker – Prehumous – Riker’s Island Records

3 Jason Robinson - The Two Faces of Janus - Cuneiform

3 Hal Schaefer – Brilliant! - Summit

3 Daniel Smith – Bassoon Goes Latin Jazz! – Summit

3 Sean Smith Quartet – Trust – Smithereen Records

2 Dave Sterner Quintet – Sidetracked – Speak Jazz Records

3 Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla - MCK

2 Tempest Little Big Band – Round Midnight – Tempest Jazz

3 John Vanore & Abstract Truth – Contagious Words -

2 Melvin Vines – Harlem Jazz Machine – Melmuse Records

3 Walt Weiskopf Quartet – Live – Capri Records

3 Ron Westray/Thomas Heflin – Live From Austin – Blue Canoe Records

* *

*JAZZ ADDS WEEK OF 4/24/11*



*Robert Hurst – Unrehurst Vol. 2 – Bebob Records*

*John Esposito – Orisha - Sunjump*

*James Farm – self-titled - Nonesuch*

*Melvin Jones – Pivot – Turnaround Records*

*Steve Khan – Parting Shot – Shrapnel Records*

*Willie Nelson & Wynton Marsalis – Here We Go Again – Blue Note*

*Reynold Philipsek – Tales from the North Woods – Rephi Records*

*Mike Rood – The Desert & The City – Self produced*

*Avery Sharpe – Running Man – JKNM Records*

*Veronneau – Joie de Vivre – Self-produced*

* *

*** REISSUES***

* *

3 Jim Hall – Concierto – CTI

3 John Surman – Flashpoint – Cuneiform

6 Various – Jazz Roots/ The Music of the Americas – Sony/Masterworks Jazz

* *

*W = WORLD          *** Add this week*

* *

*W *5 Azam Ali – From Night to the Edge of Day – Six Degrees

*W *5* *Federico Aubele – Berlin 13 – ESL Music**

*W *3 V.M. Bhatt & Matt Malley – Sleepless Nights – World Village

*W *5 Bombino – Agadez - Cumbancha

*W *4 Ekendra Das/World Radio 108 – Ethnomusicology – Self produced

*W *5 Dub Is A Weapon – Vaporized – Harmonized Records**

*W *4 Femi Kuti – Africa For Africa – Knitting Factory Records

**** Katchafire – On the Road Again – Ohana Records *

*W *5 Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs From a Zulu Farm – Listen 2

*W *6 Orcheste Poly-Rythmo – Cotonou Club – Strut Records

*W* 5 Bianca Rossini - Kiss Of Brasil – BDM Records

*W *6 Various – Rumba, Mambo, Cha Cha Cha - Putumayo

*W *5* *Various – Yoga – Putumayo

* *

*PLUS  =  Music that fits multiple formats at WWSP*



2 Elaine Amherd – Now & From Now On – ELI 2

3 Bermejo/Friesen/Ray/Greenspan – Love Songs of The Americas – Self produced

5 Bohemian Quartet – Beyond Tradition – Self produced

5 Club d’Elf – Electric Moroccoland – Face Pelt

7 Echocentrics – Sunshadows - Ubiquity

3 Gutbucket – Flock – Cuneiform

3 Marilyn Harris – Orphans – Wrightwood Records

5 Robin Holcomb/Wayne Horvitz – The Point of It All – Songlines

4 Katherine Jenkins – Believe – Reprise

*** *Mitch Kessler – Der Erlkonig - Sunjump*

3 Steve Krause – Broke Down Beautiful – Self produced

3 Led Bib – Bring Your Own – Cuneiform

6 Sergio Mendes – Celebration – Emarcy/Verve

4 Michael J. Miles -  Col.age – Right Turn On Red Music

2 TJ Nix & Paul Plumeri – Blues in Diguise – Poolhouse Records

2Planeta Imaginario – Optical Delusions – Cuneiform

2 Fabrio Poggi & Chicken Mambo – Spirit & Freedom – Ultra Sound Records

3 Don Rosler – Rosler’s Recording Booth – Fingers Crossed Records

2 AZ Kenny Tsak & 56 Deluxe Like We Do! Self produced

3 Anna Wilson & Friends – Countrypolitan Duets – Music World Music

* *

*The** next add date for WWSP is 5/1/11.  I will have space for 15 Jazz
discs. I review and add discs in the order in which they are received. All
discs chart for 7 – 8 weeks and then move to recurrent. This is to keep up
with the quantity of quality music that we receive. Thanks for your support
of WWSP 90fm.*

*  Russ*


Russ Haines
Jazz/World Music Director
WWSP 90fm
1608 Reserve Street
Stevens Point, WI. 54481


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list