[JPL] PLAYLIST "Jazz from Down Under" March 2011

Peter Kuller pkuller at comstech.com
Sat Feb 26 01:33:30 EST 2011


Radio Adelaide Community Radio 101.5 FM in Adelaide South Australia 
Everywhere else via http://www.radio.adelaide.edu.au

Streaming live 24/7 at http://www.radio.adelaide.edu.au/listenonline
Check out our Jazz Blog at http://www.radio.adelaide.edu.au/jazz
and Radio Adelaide Jazz Tweets at http://twitter.com/JazzProg1015

My Programs and Playlists for March 2011
                                                  ARTIST/Track/Album/Label      * = Australian
                                                                ** = Available at www.henk.com.au

Thu 3/03/11 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "Mainstream - Something Old & New"
1) VARIOUS*/Now That You're Gone/Jazz Originals/Radio Adelaide 18/09/09
2) CARL RIGOLI/Mister 'M'/Home Cookin'/Carmelo Records
3) JAE SINNETT/Stick Figure/The Sinnett Hearings/J-Nett
4) BOB SZAJNER/Debonaire/On the Bench in the Zone/Quixotic Records
5) TOMAS JANZON/Full House/Experiences/Changes Music
6) JACOB MELCHIOR/Brigas Nunca Mais/It's About Time/Independent
7) LUTHER HUGHES/Jive Samba/Things Are Getting Better/Primerose Lane
8 ) CYRUS CHESTNUT/Yu's Blues/Journeys/Jazz Legacy
9) DAN ADLER/A Beautiful Friendship/Back To The Bridge/Emdan Music
10) STEVE GADD & FRIENDS/Bye Bye Blackbird/Live At Voce/BFM Jazz
11) HELIO ALVES/Black Nile/Musica/Jazz Legacy
12) MARIO GUARNERI/Evidence/Tell Your Story/Independent
13) LANNY APLANALP/Farpy Cleekle/Warm Winds/Autumn Down Music
14) DON STIERNBERG/On The Sunny Side Of The Sreet/Swing 220/Blue Night Records
  
Fri 11/03/11 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm - 9pm "What's New" Contemporary Jazz
1) SANDY EVANS TRIO*/One For Harry/The Edge Of Pleasure/Soundtravellers
2) BERN McGANN*/The Jeep Is Jumpin'/Double Dutch?/Rufus
3) LUKE HOWARD TRIO*/NAPD/The Meadowlands/Which Way Music
4) HEAVY TIN/2 + 4/reFused/Concinnety Records
5) CHRIS COLANGELO/Straight Street/Elaine's Song/C Note Records
6) SNAP*/Boggy Creek Bop/Boggy Creek Bop/Rufus
7) NAT BARTSCH TRIO*/The Siren Of Sorrow/Springs For All The Winters/Rufus
8 ) LIBBY HAMMER & FRIENDS*/Lost Cat/Jazzaziz vol 5/Jazzaziz
9) LONI THOMSON*/Easy Smiles/Rewind/Independent
10) ANDRE; TOKAR; KUGEL/Lost Inside/Varpai/Nemu
11) JOHANNES LUEBBERS*/The Exquisite Corpse Of Beethoven/The Exquisite ..../Listen-Hear Collctive
12) PETER PAULSEN/Written In Stone/Goes Without Saying/Square Peg Works
13) BOB SHEPPARD/Fast Company/Close Your Eyes/BFM Jazz
14) JUHANI AALTONEN/Shimmer Of Fallen Stars/Jazz From Finland 2011
15) RICK CUTLER/Thank You /First Melancholy,Then The Night Stretch/New Dude Records
16) JANE IRA BLOOM/Life On Cloud 8/Wingwalker/Outline
17) MARK ISAACS RESURGENCE BAND*/Good Tidings/Aurora/Gracemusic

Tue 15/03/11 "Jazz on The Terrace" Noon - 1pm "Jazz at Noon Light & Cool"
1) DAVID HANLON'S COOKBOOK/Party Started/hot & sweet/Tasty Tracks
2) JAIMEE PAUL/I Want A Little Sugar In My Bowl/Melancholy Baby/Greenhillmusic
3) EMMA HAMILTON*/La Mer/La Musique/ABC Jazz
4) MAD ROMANCE/Yesterdays/Aim High/MADRO
5) PEGGY LEE/Goody Goody/Boulevard Of Broken Dreams/ABC Jazz
6) DON STIERNBERG/Caravan/Swing 220/Blue Night Records
7) WAYNE WALLACE/Perdido/To Hear From There/Patois
8 ) JULIAN YEO/Lover Come Back To Me/You and the Night/JY Music
9) ADIA LEDBETTER/Lady Bird/Take 2 Rendezvous with Yesterday/Independent
10) BEEGIE ADAIR/I Love Being Here With You/I Love Being Here With You/Greenhillmusic

Wed 30/03/11 "Primetime Jazz" 7pm- 9pm"Mainstream - Swing & Big band" 
1) BBC BIG BAND/Across The Midnight Sky/Red Hot Jazz/BBC
2) PIERRE DORGE'S NEW JUNGLE ORCH/Hawk Meets Sun Ra/Giraf/dacape**
3) GRP ALL-STARS BIG BAND/The Sidewinder/10th Anniversary 1992/GRP
4) JIM GALLOWAY'S WEE BIG BAND/Ridin' On A Blue Note/Blue Reverie/Sackville
5) JOHN MORRISON'S SWING CITY*/Sing Sing Sing/Serious Fun/Morrison Records
6) HARRY JAMES/My Old Flame/The Great Harry James/Hindsight Records
7) JOSEPH DALEY'S EARTH TONES ENSEMBLE/Avarita/The Seven Deadley Sins/JARO
8 ) TAYLOR-FIDYK BIG BAND/Across The Midnight Sky/A Perfect Match/Writegroove
9) LALO SCHIFRIN/The Baroque Connection/Intersections/Aleph
10) CHICK COREA & THE HAMPTON BIG BAND/Don't Mean A Thing/Chick Corea/Dejavu Retro
11) CITY RHYTHM ORCHESTRA/Billies Bounce/Vibrant Tones/Limehouse
12) BRUCE ESKOVITZ JAZZ ORCH/Damien's Dance/Invitation/pacific coast jazz
13) THE JOHN COOPER JAZZ ORCH/Gospel: John 21/Jazz Workshop Service/Baecker Music
14) MARMALADE CIRCUS*/B.G.B./And Then There Were Ten/Independent
15) GOOSE*/Schwang/Schwang/Independent
16) BILL BERRY/Bloose/Shortcake/Concord
17) CATHERINE DUPUIS/The Best Is Yet To Come/The Rules Of The Road/Bearheart

Happy to receive material for future program inclusions
Please send discs to:-
Peter Kuller - Jazz Presenter Radio Adelaide 101.5 fm
48/9 Emerald Boulevard
Aldinga Beach SA 5173
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: pkuller at comstech.com


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list