[JPL] Playlist: WEMU Jazz Airplay 12/27/10-1/2/11

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Tue Jan 4 14:26:27 EST 2011


WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY December 27, 2010 to January 2, 2011
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.        ESPERANZA SPALDING "Chamber Music Society" (Heads Up International) {6}
2.        CASSANDRA WILSON "Silver Pony" (Blue Note Records) {6}
3.        MR. B'S JOYBOX EXPRESS QUARTET "Mr. B's Joybox Express Quartet Live!" (Megawave Music) {5}
4.        THE EITHER ORCHESTRA "Mood Music For Time Travelers" (Accurate) {5}
5.        STEVE GADD AND FRIENDS "Live At Voce" (BFM Jazz) {5}
6.        KERMIT RUFFINS "Happy Talk" (Basin Street Records) {5}
7.        THE WIDE HIVE PLAYERS "Players II - Guitar" (Wide Hive) {5}
8.        CHARLES LLOYD QUARTET "Mirror" (ECM) {4}
9.        RUSSELL MALONE "Triple Play" (MaxJazz String Series) {4}
10.        HELIO ALVES "Musica" (Jazz Legacy Productions) {3}
11.        NIK BARTSCH'S RONIN "Llyria" (ECM) {3}
12.        CYRUS CHESTNUT TRIO "Journeys" (Jazz Legacy Productions) {3}
13.        JOEY DEFRANCESCO "Never Can Say Goodbye: The Music Of Michael Jackson" (High Note) {3}
14.        KEVIN EUBANKS "Zen Food" (Mack Avenue Records) {3}
15.        BILL O'CONNELL "Rhapsody In Blue" (Challenge Records) {3}
16.        SOULIVE "Rubber Soulive" (Royal Family) {3}
17.        SPANISH HARLEM ORCHESTRA "Viva La Tradicion" (Concord Picante) {3}
18.        MIKE TURK "The Italian Job" (www.tinsandwichmusic.com ) {3}
19.        MYRON WALDEN "Countryfied" (Demi Sound Records) {3}
20.        REZ ABBASI ACOUSTIC QUARTET "Natural Selection" (Sunnyside Communications) {2}
21.        CHERYL BENTYNE "The Gershwin Songbook" (King/Artist Share) {2}
22.        THE CITY CHAMPS "The Set-Up" (Electraphonic Recording) {2}
23.        ERIC CLAPTON "Clapton" (Reprise) {2}
24.        THE CLAYTON BROTHERS "The New Song And Dance" (Artist Share) {2}
25.        BILL EASLEY "Love Stories" (American Showplace Music) {2}
26.        LOUIS HAYES JAZZ COMMUNICATORS "Lou's Idea" (American Showplace Music) {2}
27.        DAVE HOLLAND AND PEPE HABICHUELA "Hands" (Dare 2 Records) {2}
28.        TAKUYA KURODA "Bitter And High" (www.takuyakuroda.com ) {2}
29.        TERRY LOWER "4 Trios, Volumes 1 and 2" (www.terrylowermusic.com ) {2}
30.        LUCRECIA "Album De Cuba" (Warner Music Latina) {2}
31.        THE MINGUS BIG BAND "Live At Jazz Standard" (Jazz Workshop) {2}
32.        JAMES MOODY "Moody 4B" (IPO) {2}
33.        MATT NELSON TRIO "Nostalgiamaniac" (Chicago Sessions) {2}
34.        HOUSTON PERSON "Moment To Moment" (High Note Records) {2}
35.        RALPH PETERSON'S UNITY PROJECT "Outer Reaches" (Onyx Music Label) {2}
36.        JANET PLANET "Janet Planet Sings The Bob Dylan Songbook, Volume One" (Stellar! Sound Productions) {2}
37.        KURT ROSENWINKEL AND OJM "Our Secret World" (Word of Mouth Music) {2}
38.        BENNY SHARONI "Eternal Elixir" (Papaya Records) {2}
39.        RICARDO SILVEIRA "Ate Amanha/'Til Tomorrow" (Adventure Music) {2}
40.        SKERIK'S SYNCOPATED TAINT SEPTET "Live At The Triple Door" (The Royal Potato Family) {2}
41.        BOBBY WATSON "The Gates Barbecue Suite" (www.bobbywatson.com ) {2}
42.        DAN WILLIS AND VELVET GENTLEMEN "The Satie Project" (Daywood Drive) {2}

CLASSIC RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY:

1.        ABBEY LINCOLN "Golden Lady" (Inner City) {3}
2.        VARIOUS ARTISTS "CTI Records: The Cool Revolution" (CTI/Masterworks Jazz) {2}

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734-487-2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list