[JPL] Playlist: WEMU Jazz Airplay 5/16-22/11

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Wed May 25 17:37:52 EDT 2011


WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY May 16 to May 22, 2011
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR

1.        BENNY GREEN "Source" (Jazz Legacy Productions) {8}
2.        "PAPA" JOHN DEFRANCESCO "A Philadelphia Story" (Savant Records) {7}
3.        LARRY CORYELL "Larry Coryell With The Wide Hive Players" (Wide Hive Records) {6}
4.        SASHA MASAKOSWKI AND MUSICAL PLAYGROUND "Wishes" (Hypersoul Records) {5}
5.        MARK RAPP'S MELTING POT "Good Eats" (Dinemec Records) {5}
6.        SOLE TRANSIT "Sole Transit" (Youth Owned Records) {5}
7.        MONTY ALEXANDER "Uplift" (Jazz Legacy Productions) {4}
8.        GORDON GOODWIN'S BIG PHAT BAND "That's How We Roll" (Telarc) {4}
9.        MR. HO'S ORCHESTROTICA "Third River Rangoon" (Tiki) {4}
10.        GREGOR HUEBNER "El Violin Latino" (Peregrina Music) {4}
11.        CHARLIE HUNTER "Public Domain" (www.charliehunter.com ) {4}
12.        BRIAN LYNCH "Unsung Heroes: A Tribute To Some Underappreciated Trumpet Masters" (Holistic MusicWorks) {4}
13.        MAMBO LEGENDS ORCHESTRA "Watch Out!/Ten Cuidado!" (www.mambolegends.com ) {4}
14.        THE NIGHTCRAWLERS "Down In The Bottom" (Cellar Live) {4}
15.        THE REBIRTH BRASS BAND "Rebirth Of New Orleans" (Basin Street) {4}
16.        DENNIS TAYLOR "Steppin' Up" (Kizybosh Records) {4}
17.        GERALD VEASLEY "The Electric Mingus Project" (Fanwave Music Group) {4}
18.        ELIANE AMHERD "Now And From Now On" (www.elianeperforms.com ) {3}
19.        MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET "Maureen Choi Quartet" (www.maureenchoi.com ) {3}
20.        LUIS CONTE "En Casa De Luis" (BFM Jazz) {3}
21.        N. GLENN DAVIS TRIO "What Could Be" (Speak Jazz Records) {3}
22.        JAMES FARM "James Farm" (Nonesuch) {3}
23.        OMAR HAKIM AND RACHEL Z "The Trio Of OZ" (OZMosis Music) {3}
24.        SEAN JONES "No Need For Words" (Mack Avenue Records) {3}
25.        STEVEN LUGERNER SEPTET "Narratives" (www.stevenlugerner.com ) {3}
26.        RENE MARIE "Voice Of My Beautiful Country" (Motema Music) {3}
27.        BOBBY MATOS & HIS AFRO LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE "Beautiful As The Moon" (LifeForce Jazz Records) {3}
28.        NILSON MATTA AND RONI BEN-HUR "Mojave" (Motema Music) {3}
29.        MICHAEL J. MILES "Col-lage" (www.MilesMusic.org ) {3}
30.        DAVE MILLER TRIO "Rapture" (Summit Records) {3}
31.        WILLIE NELSON AND WYNTON MARSALIS FEATURING NORAH JONES "Here We Go Again: Celebrating The Genius Of Ray Charles" (Blue Note) {3}
32.        ERIC REED "The Dancing Monk" (Savant) {3}
33.        REEDS AND DEEDS "Tenor Time" (Criss Cross Jazz) {3}
34.        RUFUS REID & OUT FRONT "Hues Of a Different Blue" (Motema Music) {3}
35.        BOBBY SANABRIA CONDUCTING THE MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC AFRO-CUBAN JAZZ ORCHESTRA "Tito Puente Masterworks Live!!!" (Jazzheads Records) {3}
36.        AVERY SHARPE "Running Man" (JKNM Records) {3}
37.        VERONNEAU "Joie De Vivre/Joy Of Living" (www.veronneaumusic.com ) {3}
38.        ROSEANNA VITRO "The Music Of Randy Newman" (Motema Music) {3}
39.        ZAP TORO "Zap Toro" (www.zaptoro.com ) {3}
40.        VARIOUS ARTISTS "Everybody Wants To Be A Cat: Disney Jazz Volume 1" (Walt Disney Records) {3}
41.        LYNNE ARRIALE "Convergence" (Motema Music) {2}
42.        THE SHERYL BAILEY 4 "For All Those Living" (PureMusic Records) {2}
43.        T.K. BLUE "Latin Bird" (Motema Music) {2}
44.        CABO CUBA JAZZ "Rikeza Y Valor" (Walboomers Music) {2}
45.        CHOPTEETH "Chopteeth AfroFunk Big Band Live" (Grigri Discs) {2}
46.        GEORGE COLE QUINTENT "Riverside Drive" (www.georgecole.net ) {2}
47.        DAVID COOK "Pathway" (BJU Records) {2}
48.        WAYNE GOINS "Chronicles of Carmela" (Little Apple Records) {2}
49.        CHARLIE HADEN AND QUARTET WEST "Sophisticated Ladies" (EmArcy Records) {2}
50.        THE RICK HOLLAND-EVAN DOBBINS LITTLE BIG BAND "Trilby" (The Rick Holland-Evan Dobbins Little Big Band) {2}
51.        JAMBALAYA BRASS BAND "It's A Jungle Out There" (www.jambalayabrassband.com ) {2}
52.        KERI JOHNSRUD "All Blue" (Keri Johnsrud) {2}
53.        STEVE KHAN "Parting Shot" (Tone Center) {2}
54.        THE FRED KNAPP TRIO WITH SPECIAL GUEST BEN JANSSON "Standards & More, Vol. 1" (www.fredknappmusic.com ) {2}
55.        RENEE MANNING "All Grown Up" (Musaic Management Group) {2}
56.        THOMAS MARRIOT "Human Spirit" (Origin Records) {2}
57.        DELFEAYO MARSALIS "Sweet Thunder" (Troubadour Jass Records) {2}
58.        MARCUS MILLER "A Night In Monte Carlo" (Concord Jazz) {2}
59.        NATIVE SOUL "Soul Step" (American Showplace Music) {2}
60.        ARTURO O'FARRILL AND THE AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA "40 Acres And A Burro" (Zoho Music) {2}
61.        GRETCHEN PARLATO "The Lost And Found" (ObliqSound) {2}
62.        THE REGGIE PITTMAN-LOREN DANIELS QUARTET "Point In A To Point A" (IvoryHornz) {2}
63.        PHIL RANELIN WITH HENRY FRANKLIN AND BIG BLACK "Perseverance" (Wide Hive Records) {2}
64.        TERELL STAFFORD "This Side Of Strayhorn" (MaxJazz) {2}
65.        WIL SWINDLER'S ELEVENET "Universe B" (OA2 Records) {2}
66.        TRI-FI "Tri-Fi Three" (www.tri-fi.com ) {2}
67.        DIEGO URCOLA QUARTET "Appreciation" (Cam Jazz Records) {2}
68.        JEFF "TAIN" WATTS "Family" (Dark Key Music) {2}
69.        ANTHONY WILSON "Camp Belo" (Goat Hill Records) {2}

NEW RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY

1.        BELA FLECK & THE FLECTONES “Rocket Science” (EOne Music) {7}
2.        ALEH “Aleh + Samba” (Nossa Musica) {5}
3.        ELIANE ELIAS “Light My Fire” (Concord Picante) {3}
4.        ERIC ALEXANDER “Don’t Follow The Crowd” (High Note Records) {2}

Linda

Linda Yohn
WEMU Music Director
lyohn at emich.edu
734-487-2229
www.wemu.org


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list