[JPL] Playlist: Jazz from Gallery 41 - Friday, June 01, 2012 - 2 PM to 5 PM Pacific

Ron J Pelletier ron.pelletier at gallery41.com
Fri Jun 1 19:28:50 EDT 2012


Jazz from Gallery 41 Playlist - Friday, June 01, 2012 - 2 PM to 5 PM Pacific

Artist / Song Title / Album Title (Label)

.         Brooklyn Jazz Underground / Starr St. / A Portrait Of Brooklyn
(Brooklyn Jazz Underground)

.         Brooklyn Jazz Underground / Buttermilk Channel / A Portrait Of
Brooklyn (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)

.         Arthur Kell Quartet / Quarter Sawn / Jester (Brooklyn Jazz
Underground)

.         Arthur Kell Quartet / Ijinna / Jester (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)

.         Sara Gazarek / Lucky To Be Me / Blossom & Bee (Palmetto)

.         Tom Harrell / Wise Children / Wise Children (RCA)

.         David Kikoski / Drama / Consequences (Criss Cross)

.         Joe Locke & Geoffrey Keezer / Tulipa / Live In Seattle (Origin)

.         Donald Byrd / French Spice / Free Form (Blue Note)

.         Melody Gardot / Mira / The Absence (Decca)

.         Calvin Keys / Invitation / An Evening With Calvin Keys (LifeForce)


.         James Leary / Legacy / Together (LifeForce)

.         Dafnis Prieto / Mother Nature / Proverb Trio (Dafnison Music)

.         Dafnis Prieto / Into The Light Love / Proverb Trio (Dafnison
Music)

.         Floratone / More Pluck / Floratone II (Savoy)

.         Barbara Dennerlein / All That Blues / Straight Ahead (Enja)

.         Johnnie Bassett / Proud To Be From Detroit / I Cam Make That
Happen (Sly Dog)

.         Ron Jackson / Flubby Dubby / Flubby Dubby (Roni Music)

.         John Coltrane / Chasin' The Trane / Live At The Village Vanguard
(Impulse)

Recent Adds (March/April/May 2012):
Label : Artist / Title

ACT:
Vijay Iyer / Accelerando
Rudresh Mahanthappa / Samdhi
Airborne Ecstasy:
Virginia Schenck / VA
Anzic:
Omer Avital / Suite Of The East
Daniel Freedman / Bamako By Bus
Melissa Stylianou / Silent Movie
Third World Love / Songs And Portraits
Artistry Music:
Brian Bromberg / Compared To That
BFM:
Eddie Gomez / Per Sempre
Jazz Soul Seven / Impressions Of Curtis Mayfield
Steve Smith & Vital Information / Live One Great Night
Bijuri:
Anne Sajdera / Azul
Blue Bamboo Music:
Chris Cortez / Aunt Nasty
Blujazz:
Daniel Ori / Emuna
Brooklyn Jazz Underground:
Brooklyn Jazz Underground / A Portrait Of Brooklyn
Isaac Darche / Boom-Bap!tism
Josh Ginsburg / Zembla Variations
Anne Mette Iversen / Poetry Of Earth
Arthur Kell / Jester
Jeremy Siskind / Finger-Songwriter
Calmit:
Hailey Niswanger / The Keeper
Chaos Music:
Charles Compo / Foolish Pleasure
Dafnison Music:
Dafnis Prieto / Proverb Trio 
D Clef:
Matt Garrison / Blood Songs
Andrew Swift / Swift Kick
ECM:
Billy Hart / All Our Reasons
Steve Kuhn / Wisteria
E One:
Gregoire Maret / Gregoire Maret
Fresh Sound:
Aruan Ortiz / Orbiting
Green Hill:
Beegie Adair / The Real Thing
Hipnotic:
Mariane Solivan / Prisoner Of Love
Brian Ho:
Brian Ho / Organic
In + Out:
Amina Figarova / Twelve
Jazz Village:
Ahmad Jamal / Blue Moon: The New York Session
Jazzed Media:
Judi Silvano / Indigo Moods
Jazzheads:
Susie Arioli / All The Way
FFEAR / Mirage
Lot 50:
Louis Durra / The Best Of All Possible Worlds
Love Productions:
Allann Haris & Takana Miyamoto / Convergence
Mack Avenue:
Kenny Garrett / Seeds From The Underground
Alfredo Rodgriguez / Sounds Of Space
Manner Effect:
Manner Effect / Abundance
Naim:
OCDC / Get The Blessing
OA2:
Dan Cavanagh Trio / The Heart Of The Geyser
Florian Hoefner Group / Songs Without Words
Origin:
Todd Bishop / Little Played Little Bird                   
Bobby Broom / Upper West Side Story
Dan Cray / Meridies
Amit Friedman / Sunrise
Human Spirit / Dialogue
Joel Miller / Swim
Rich Thompson Trio / Generations
Palmetto:
Romain Collin / The Calling
Sara Gazarek / Blossom & Bee
Kate McGarry / Girl Talk
Spectrum Road / Spectrum Road
Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts / An Attitude For Gratitude
Plastic Sax:
Ted Nash / The Creep
Positone:
Steve Horowitz / New Monsters
Tom Tallitsch / Heads Or Tales
Spike Wilner / La Tendress
Sharp Nine:
Dmitry Baevsky / The Composers
Single Malt:
Chris Greene / A Group Effort
Sly Dog:
Johnnie Bassett / I Can Make That Happen
Sunnyside:
David Caceres / David Caceres
TCM:
Tim Carey / Room 114
Tippin':
Pete Zimmer / Prime Of Life
Tuxedo Records:
Sylvia Herold / The Spider and the Fly
Whaling City Sound:
Frank D'Rone / Double Exposure
Wigglingair:
Bruce Kaphan / Quartet
Your Favorite:
Sarah Elgeti / Into The Open 

Send Submissions for Airplay to:

Jazz from Gallery 41
PO Box 8415
Berkeley, CA 94707 USA

---------------------------------------------------

 

Ron J. Pelletier

Gallery 41 <http://gallery41.com/Gallery41_Main.htm> 

P.O. Box 8415

Berkeley, CA 94707

Telephone: 510.528.0326

Jazz from Gallery 41 <http://www.live365.com/stations/gallery41?site=pro> 

Evening Jazz / KCSM-FM91

Skype: jazzfromgallery41

 



More information about the jazzproglist mailing list