[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz Airplay week 6.4.2012 to 6.10.2012

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Mon Jun 11 15:43:37 EDT 2012


WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY June 4 to June 10, 2012 


LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR 




    1. JAZZ SOUL SEVEN “Impressions Of Curtis Mayfield” (BFM) {8} 
    2. ESPERANZA SPALDING “Radio Music Society” (Heads Up/Montuno) {8} 
    3. CITIZEN RHYTHM “Of The People, By The People, For The People” (Strong Brew Music) {6} 
    4. MIKE FREEMAN ZONAVIBE “The Vibesman” (VOF Recordings) {6} 
    5. KATE MCGARRY “Girl Talk” (Palmetto) {6} 
    6. MELODY GARDOT “The Absence” (Decca Records) {5} 
    7. NORAH JONES “…Little Broken Heart” (Blue Note) {5} 
    8. CHAISE LOUNGE “Insomnia” (Modern Songbook Records) {5} 
    9. THE SUGARMAN THREE “What The World Needs Now” (Daptone) {5} 
    10. BOBBY BROOM “Upper West Side Story” (Origin) {4} 
    11. THE COOKERS “Believe” (Motema Music) {4} 
    12. KENNY GARRETT “Seeds From The Underground” (Mack Avenue) {4} 
    13. GETTING THE BLESSING “OCDC” (Naim Jazz) {4} 
    14. GREGOIRE MARET “Gregoire Maret” (eOne Music) {4} 
    15. BRAD MEHLDAU TRIO “Ode” (Nonesuch) {4} 
    16. THIRD COAST KINGS “Third Coast Kings” (Record Kicks) {4} 
    17. OMER AVITAL “Suite Of The East” (Anzic Records) {3} 
    18. DANIEL FREEDMAN “Bamako By Bus” (Anzic Records) {3} 
    19. JARED GOLD “Goldenchild” (Posi-Tone Records) {3} 
    20. LENNY MARCUS TRIO AND FRIENDS “Sun Ray: A Tribute To Ray Bryant” (Hi-Def Stereo) {3} 
    21. TONY MONACO “Celebration: Live, Love, Music” (Chicken Coup) {3} 
    22. ULYSSES OWENS, JR. “Unanimous” (Criss-Cross Jazz) {3} 
    23. PAPA GROWS FUNK “Needle In The Groove” (Funky Krewe Records) {3} 
    24. JOHN PIZZARELLI “Double Exposure” (Telarc) {3} 
    25. CURTIS STIGERS “Let’s Go Out Tonight” (Concord Jazz) {3} 
    26. SPIKE WILNER “La Tendresse” (Posi-Tone Records) {3} 
    27. SARAH ELGETI QUARTET “Into The Open” (Your Favorite Jazz) {2} 
    28. WAYNE ESCOFFERY “The Only Son Of One” (Sunnyside Communications) {2} 
    29. ALAN HARRIS AND TAKANA MIYAMOTO “Convergence” (Love Productions Records) {2} 
    30. HULLABALOO “World Not Beaten” (www.worldnotbeaten.com) {2} 
    31. CARMEN INTORRE “For The Soul” (Random Act Records) {2} 
    32. KATHY KOSINS “To The Ladies Of Cool” (Resonance Records) {2} 
    33. SARA LIEB “Secret Love” (OA2 Records) {2} 
    34. JOE LOCKE/GEOFFREY KEEZER GROUP “Signing” (Motema Music) {2} 
    35. HAILEY NISWANGER “The Keeper” (Calmit Productions) {2} 
    36. THE DUKE ROBILLARD JAZZ TRIO “Wobble Walkin’” (Blue Duchess) {2} 
    37. ARTURO SANDOVAL “Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)” (Concord Jazz) {2} 
    38. VIRGINIA SCHENCK “VA” (Airborne Ecstasy) {2} 
    39. MARK SHERMAN “The L.A. Sessions” (Miles High Records) {2} 
    40. BRIA SKONBERG “So Is The Day” (Random Act Records) {2} 
    41. ERIC ALEXANDER & VINCENT HERRING “Friendly Fire: Live At Smoke” (High Note) {1} 
    42. JOHN AUTIN “Piano Town” (Rabadash Records) {1} 
    43. DMITRY BAEVSKY “The Composers” (Sharp Nine Records) {1} 
    44. MICHAEL BENEDICT AND BOPTITUDE FEATURING GARY SMULYAN “Five And One” (Planet Arts) {1} 
    45. DAVID BOSWELL “Windows” (MQM Jazz) {1} 
    46. BUDMAN/LEVY ORCHESTRA “From There To Here” (OA2 Records) {1} 
    47. SAM BURCKHARDT “Bobolink” (Airway Records) {1} 
    48. CLAYTON CAMERON AND THE JASS EXPLOSION “Here’s To The Messengers: A Tribute To Art Blakey” (www.claytoncomeron.com) {1} 
    49. SCOTT COWAN “Jack’s Place” (Blujazz Productions) {1} 
    50. CHANO DOMINGUEZ “Flamenco Sketches” (Blue Note Records) {1} 
    51. AMINA FIGAROVA “Twelve” (In + Out Records) {1} 
    52. MATT GARRISON “Blood Songs” (DClef Records) {1} 
    53. EDDIE GOMEZ “Per Sempre” (BFM Jazz) {1} 
    54. THE ALEX GOODMAN QUINTET “Bridges” (Connection Point Records) {1} 
    55. CHRIS HAZELTON TRIO “Peregrination” (Artists Recording Collective) {1} 
    56. AHMAD JAMAL “Blue Moon: The New York Session” (Jazz Village) {1} 
    57. JOE KROWN “Exposed” (www.joekrown.com) {1} 
    58. STEVE KUHN, STEVE SWALLOW AND JOEY BARON “Wisteria” (ECM) {1} 
    59. HALIE LOREN “Heart First” (Justin Time Records) {1} 
    60. MARACA & HIS LATIN JAZZ ALL STARS “Reencuentros” (Descarga Sarl) {1} 
    61. LENNY MARCUS “Distant Dream” (www.lennymarcusmusic.com) {1} 
    62. DANIEL ORI “Emuna” (Blujazz) {1} 
    63. CHRIS PLANSKER TRIO “Inside The Bubble” (www.chrisplansker.com ) {1} 
    64. BEN RALSTON “Fables” (benrolstonmusic at gmail.com) {1} 
    65. BEN RILEY QUARTET FEATURING WAYNE ESCOFFERY “Grown Folks Music” {Sunnyside) {1} 
    66. THE SNEIDER BROTHERS “The Brockton Beat” (Jawny & Bawby) {1} 
    67. TESSA SOUTER “Beyond The Blue” (Motema Music) {1} 
    68. ANDREW SWIFT “Swift Kick” (D Clef Records) {1} 
    69. RICH THOMPSON TRIO “Generations” (Origin Records) {1} 
    70. THREE VOICES “Transitions” (Summit) {1} 
    71. VERONNEAU “Jazz Samba Project” (Veronneau Music) {1} 
    72. EYAL VILNER BIG BAND “Introducing The Eyal Vilner Big Band” (Gut String Records) {1} 
    73. PETE ZIMMER “Prime Of Life” (Tippin’ Records) {1} 
    74. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Chico & Rita (Soundtrack)” (Calle 54) {1} 
    75. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Treme: Music From The HBO Original Series - SEASON 2” (HBO/Rounder) {1} 


NEW RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY: 



    1. STACEY KENT “Dreamer In Concert” (Blue Note) {6} 
    2. SARA GAZAREK “Blossom & Bee” (Palmetto Records) {5} 
    3. BRIAN BROMBERG “Compared To That” (Artistry Music) {4} 
    4. UPPER LEFT TRIO “ULTernative” (Origin Records) {4} 
    5. RICK DAVIES “Salsa Nortena” (Emlyn Music) {3} 
    6. GUILLERMO KLEIN & LOS GUACHOS “Carrera” (Sunnyside Communications) {3} 
    7. VIRGINIA MAYHEW QUARTET “Mary Lou Williams – The Next 100 Years” (Renma Recordings) {3} 
    8. DIEGO SCHISSI QUINTETO “Tongos” (Sunnyside Communications) {3} 
    9. SAMITE MULONDO “Trust” ( www.samite.com ) {2} 
    10. DUKE ELLINGTON LEGACY WITH SPECIAL GUEST HOUSTON PERSON “Single Petal Of A Rose” (Renma Recordings) {1} 




HISTORIC RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY: 


    1. PETER APPLEYARD AND THE JAZZ GIANTS “The Lost 1974 Sessions” (Linus Entertainment) {2} 
    2. WES MONTGOMERY “Echoes Of Indiana Avenue” (Resonance Records) {1} 
    3. STANLEY TURRENTINE “Don’t Mess With Mr. T” (CTI/Masterworks Jazz) {1} 



Linda Yohn 
Music Director 
89.1 WEMU,Ypsilanti 
734-487-2229 
lyohn at emich.edu 
www.wemu.org 











More information about the jazzproglist mailing list