[JPL] PLAYLIST: WEMU Jazz Airplay week 6.11.2012 to 6.17.2012

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Mon Jun 18 23:10:20 EDT 2012


WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY June 11 to June 17, 2012 


LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR 




    1. ESPERANZA SPALDING “Radio Music Society” (Heads Up/Montuno) {12} 
    2. THIRD COAST KINGS “Third Coast Kings” (Record Kicks) {10} 
    3. SARA GAZAREK “Blossom & Bee” (Palmetto Records) {7} 
    4. JAZZ SOUL SEVEN “Impressions Of Curtis Mayfield” (BFM) {6} 
    5. BOBBY BROOM “Upper West Side Story” (Origin) {5} 
    6. CITIZEN RHYTHM “Of The People, By The People, For The People” (Strong Brew Music) {5} 
    7. NORAH JONES “…Little Broken Heart” (Blue Note) {5} 
    8. JOE LOCKE/GEOFFREY KEEZER GROUP “Signing” (Motema Music) {5} 
    9. KATE MCGARRY “Girl Talk” (Palmetto) {5} 
    10. DUKE ELLINGTON LEGACY WITH SPECIAL GUEST HOUSTON PERSON “Single Petal Of A Rose” (Renma Recordings) {4} 
    11. AMINA FIGAROVA “Twelve” (In + Out Records) {4} 
    12. MELODY GARDOT “The Absence” (Decca Records) {4} 
    13. BRAD MEHLDAU TRIO “Ode” (Nonesuch) {4} 
    14. TONY MONACO “Celebration: Live, Love, Music” (Chicken Coup) {4} 
    15. THE DUKE ROBILLARD JAZZ TRIO “Wobble Walkin’” (Blue Duchess) {4} 
    16. THE COOKERS “Believe” (Motema Music) {3} 
    17. KENNY GARRETT “Seeds From The Underground” (Mack Avenue) {3} 
    18. GET THE BLESSING “OCDC” (Naim Jazz) {3} 
    19. JARED GOLD “Goldenchild” (Posi-Tone Records) {3} 
    20. CARMEN INTORRE “For The Soul” (Random Act Records) {3} 
    21. STACEY KENT “Dreamer In Concert” (Blue Note) {3} 
    22. GUILLERMO KLEIN & LOS GUACHOS “Carrera” (Sunnyside Communications) {3} 
    23. SARA LEIB “Secret Love” (OA2 Records) {3} 
    24. GREGOIRE MARET “Gregoire Maret” (eOne Music) {3} 
    25. PAPA GROWS FUNK “Needle In The Groove” (Funky Krewe Records) {3} 
    26. BEN RILEY QUARTET FEATURING WAYNE ESCOFFERY “Grown Folks Music” {Sunnyside) {3} 
    27. DIEGO SCHISSI QUINTETO “Tongos” (Sunnyside Communications) {3} 
    28. THE SUGARMAN THREE “What The World Needs Now” (Daptone) {3} 
    29. UPPER LEFT TRIO “ULTernative” (Origin Records) {3} 
    30. ERIC ALEXANDER & VINCENT HERRING “Friendly Fire: Live At Smoke” (High Note) {2} 
    31. BRIAN BROMBERG “Compared To That” (Artistry Music) {2} 
    32. RICK DAVIES “Salsa Nortena” (Emlyn Music) {2} 
    33. WAYNE ESCOFFERY “The Only Son Of One” (Sunnyside Communications){2} 
    34. DANIEL FREEDMAN “Bamako By Bus” (Anzic Records) {2} 
    35. AHMAD JAMAL “Blue Moon: The New York Session” (Jazz Village) {2} 
    36. JOE KROWN “Exposed” ( www.joekrown.com ) {2} 
    37. STEVE KUHN, STEVE SWALLOW AND JOEY BARON “Wisteria” (ECM) {2} 
    38. CHAISE LOUNGE “Insomnia” (Modern Songbook Records) {2} 
    39. LENNY MARCUS TRIO AND FRIENDS “Sun Ray: A Tribute To Ray Bryant” (Hi-Def Stereo) {2} 
    40. VIRGINIA MAYHEW QUARTET “Mary Lou Williams – The Next 100 Years” (Renma Recordings) {2} 
    41. PIERO ODORICI “Cedar Walton Presents Piero Odorici With The Cedar Walton Trio” (Savant) {2} 
    42. ULYSSES OWENS, JR. “Unanimous” (Criss-Cross Jazz) {2} 
    43. JOHN PIZZARELLI “Double Exposure” (Telarc) {2} 
    44. WALLACE RONEY “Home” (High Note Records) {2} 
    45. THE SNEIDER BROTHERS “The Brockton Beat” (Jawny & Bawby) {2} 
    46. MARIANNE SOLIVAN “Prisoner Of Love” (Hipnotic Records) {2} 
    47. TESSA SOUTER “Beyond The Blue” (Motema Music) {2} 
    48. CURTIS STIGERS “Let’s Go Out Tonight” (Concord Jazz) {2} 
    49. VERONNEAU “Jazz Samba Project” (Veronneau Music) {2} 
    50. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Treme: Music From The HBO Original Series - SEASON 2” (HBO/Rounder) {2} 
    51. DMITRY BAEVSKY “The Composers” (Sharp Nine Records) {1} 
    52. ANNA BORGES & BILL WARD “Receita de Samba” ( www.receitadesamba.net ) {1} 
    53. DAN CAVANAGH TRIO “The Heart Of The Geyser” (OA2 Records) {1} 
    54. BRIAN CHARETTE “Music For Organ Sextette” (Steeplechase Records) {1} 
    55. CHANO DOMINGUEZ “Flamenco Sketches” (Blue Note Records) {1} 
    56. MIKE FREEMAN ZONAVIBE “The Vibesman” (VOF Recordings) {1} 
    57. MARTY GROSZ & THE HOT WINDS “The James P. Johnson Songbook” (Arbors Records) {1} 
    58. ALAN HARRIS AND TAKANA MIYAMOTO “Convergence” (Love Productions Records) {1} 
    59. HULLABALOO “World Not Beaten” ( www.worldnotbeaten.com ) {1} 
    60. THE LOWDOWN BRASS BAND “Lowdown Brass Band” ( www.lowdownbrassband.com ) {1} 
    61. SAMITE MULONDO “Trust” ( www.samite.com ) {1} 
    62. DANIEL ORI “Emuna” (Blujazz) {1} 
    63. CHRIS PLANSKER TRIO “Inside The Bubble” ( www.chrisplansker.com ) {1} 
    64. ARTURO SANDOVAL “Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)” (Concord Jazz) {1} 
    65. VIRGINIA SCHENCK “VA” (Airborne Ecstasy) {1} 
    66. MARK SHERMAN “The L.A. Sessions” (Miles High Records) {1} 
    67. JAMIE SHEW “A Place For Me” (BluJazz Productions) {1} 
    68. BRIA SKONBERG “So Is The Day” (Random Act Records) {1} 
    69. EYAL VILNER BIG BAND “Introducing The Eyal Vilner Big Band” (Gut String Records) {1} 
    70. PETE ZIMMER “Prime Of Life” (Tippin’ Records) {1} 
    71. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1 Music From The Original HBO Series” (HBO / Elektra) {1} 
    72. VARIOUS ARTISTS “Chico & Rita (Soundtrack)” (Calle 54) {1} 



NEW RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY: 




    1. DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND "Twenty Dozen" (Savoy Jazz) {4} 
    2. LUIZA SALES “Breve Leveza” (Radio Hill Rio) {1} 
    3. THE BOB MINTZER BIG BAND “For The Moment” (MCG Jazz) {1} 



HISTORIC RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY: 



    1. PETER APPLEYARD AND THE JAZZ GIANTS “The Lost 1974 Sessions” (Linus Entertainment) {2} 
    2. SUSIE ARIOLI FEATURING JORDAN OFFICER “Night Lights” (Jazzheads) {1} 
    3. WES MONTGOMERY “Echoes Of Indiana Avenue” (Resonance Records) {1} 





Linda Yohn 
Music Director 
89.1 WEMU, Ypsilanti 
734-487-2229 
Lyohn at emich.edu 
www.wemu.org 










More information about the jazzproglist mailing list