[JPL] WWSP music report week of 3/11/12 - 3/18/12

Russell Haines russjazzworld at gmail.com
Sun Mar 18 12:24:12 EDT 2012


*WWSP  JAZZ / WORLD / PLUS    Report for week of   3/11/12 – 3/18/12*

*WWSP 90fm*

*University of Wisconsin Stevens Point*

*30,000 Watts*

* *

*Russ
Haines
*

*Jazz/World Music Director*

*WWSP 90fm*

*1608 Reserve Street*

*Stevens Point, WI. 54481*



*PLEASE USE E-MAIL FOR CONTACTING ME*

*russjazzworld at gmail.com* <russjazzworld at gmail.com>**

* *

*4 or more spins*

* *

5 Juhani Aaltonen & Heikki Sarmanto – Conversations – Tum Records

6 Cannonball Adderley Quintet – Live - Jazzhaus

5 Ehud Asherie – Upper West Side - Positone

4 Billy Bang/Bill Cole – Self Titled – Shadrack Inc.

5 Chris Brubeck’s Tripleplay – Live…. – Blue Forest Records

5 Claudia Quintet + 1 – What is the Beautiful? – Cuneiform Records

4 Dead  Cat Bounce – Chance Episodes – Cuneiform Records

4 Chano Dominguez – Flamenco Sketches – Blue Note

5 Frank D’Rome – Double Exposure – Whaling City Sound

5 Lorraine Feather – Tales of the Unusual – Jazzed Media

4 Benny Goodman Orchestra – Live Jazzhaus

5 Jeff Hamilton Trio – Sparkle – Capri Records

5 Joel Harrison/Lorenzo Feliciati – Holy Abyss – Cuneiform Records

5 Honolulu Jazz Quartet – Rememberance/Live at the Triple Door – HJQ Records

5 Kari Ikonen & Karikko – The Helsinki Suite – Eclipse Music

7 Ahmad Jamal – Blue Moon – The New York Sessions – Jazz Village

4 Sheila Jordan/Harvie S – Yesterdays - HighNote

5 Maria Kalaniemi/Timo Alakotila – Akero – Akero

4 Jim Ketch - A Distant View – Summit

5 Kathy Kosins – To the Ladies of Cool – Resonance

5 Carmen Lundy – Changes – Afrasia Productions

7 Paul McCartney – Kisses On the Bottom – MPL/Hear Music/Concord

7 Wes Montgomery – Echoes of Indiana Avenue - Resonance

5 John Moulder Quintet – The Eleventh Hour – Origin Records

6 Gerry Mulligan Sextet – Live - Jazzhaus

5 Oddarrang – Cathedral – Texicalli Records

6 Jeremy Pelt – Soul - HighNote

5 Gregory Porter – Be Good - Motema

6 Catherine Russell – Strictly Romancin’ – World Village

4 Hiroe Sekine – After The Rainfall – Self produced

5 Trio M – The Guest House – Enja/Yellowbird

6 Steve Turre – Woody’s Delight - HighNote

5 Upper Left Trio – Ulternative – Origin Records

4 Piet Verbist – Zygomatik – Origin Records

5 Hristo Vitchev/Weber Iago – First Orbit Sounds

5 Doug Webb – Swing Shift - Positone

6 Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts – An Attitude for Gratitude - Palmetto

* *

*2 – 3 spins *



2 Ruth Aguilar – An Invitation – Self Produced

3 Peter Appleyard & The Jazz Giants – The Lost 1974 Sessions - Linus

2 John Autin – Piano Town – Rabadash Records

3 Anna Borges & Bill Ward – Rececita de Samba – Brasil Records

3 John Brown – Quiet Time – Brown Boulevard Records

3 Royce Campbell – All Ballads and a Bossa – Moon Cycle Records

3 Jacob Deaton – Tribulation – Self Produced

2 Yelena Eckemoff – Forget*Me*Not – L&H Productions

3 Gene Ess – A Thousand Summers – Simp Records

2 Cynthia Felton – Freedom Jazz Dance – Felton Entertainment

3 Greg Garrison – Low Lonesome – Dazzle Records

3 Michael Gibbs & the NDR Bigband – Cuneiform Records

3 Tyler Gilmore’s Ninth & Lincoln – Static Line – Dazzle Records

2 Robert Glasper Experiment – Black Radio – Blue Note

3 Jon Gold – Bossa of Possibility – blu jazz

2 Katie Guthorn – Why Not Smile? – HagCo Records

2 Sue Halloran/Ken Hitchcock – I Can Cook Too! – Self Produced

3 Greg Harris Vibe Quintet – Glass Gold – Dazzle Records

2 Karen Johns & Company – Peach – Ptarmigan Music/Jazz

2 Susan Krebs Band – Everything Must Change – GreenGig Music

3 Adam Kromelow Trio – Youngblood - zoho

3 Tania Maria – Tempo – Naïve Records

2 Don Mark’s Fire Escape – In a New Light – Niromi Records

3 Zeke Martin Project – 4 – EZ Groove Records/blu jazz

2 Dave Miller Trio w/ Rebbecca DuMaine – Deed I Do… - Summit

2 Thea Neumann – Lady & the Tramps – Self produced

2 Johnny Padilla - Bright Morning – Bp Music Production

3 Josh Quinlan Quintet – Mountain Time Standards – Dazzle Records

3 Sao Paulo Underground – Tres Cabecas Loucuras – Cuneiform Records

3 Jane Scheckter – Easy to Remember – Doxie Records

2 Cathy Segal-Garcia & Yoonseung Cho – Bohemian – Dash Hoffman Records

3 Mark Sherman – The L.A. Sessions – Miles High Records

3 Matthew Shipp Trio – Elastic Aspects – Thirsty Ear

3 Steve Tyrell – I’ll Take Romance – Concord

2 Undivided – Moves Between Clouds - Multikulti

2 Untempered Ensemble – Selftitled – Shadrack Inc.

3 Alon Yavnai 7 the NDR Bigband – Shir Ahava – Self produced

* *

*JAZZ ADDS WEEK OF 3/18/12*



*Lynne Arriale – Solo - Motema*

*Carter Calvert & The Roger Cohen Trio  - Selftitled – Bosco Roosevelt
Records*

*Clayton Cameron & the Jass Explosion – Here’s To The Messengers – Self
produced*

*Chaise Lounge – Insomnia – Modern Songbook Records*

*Dan Cray – Meridies - Origin*

*Alex Goodman Quintet – Bridges – Connection Point Records*

*Bill Harris Quintet – Inside Out – Pensativa Music*

*Vijay Iyer Trio – Accelerando - ACT*

*Bob Lark & His Alumni Big Band – Reunion – Jazzed Media*

*Sara Leib – secret love – OA2*

*Halie Loren – Heart First – Justin Time*

*Dudley Owens/Aaron Wright band – People Calling - Origin*

*Alan Rosenthal – Just Sayin’ – Arpeggio Records*

*Ruslan – Selftitled – Roxboro Music*

*Esperanza Spaulding – Radio Music Society – Heads Up*

*Twopool – Traffic Bins - Origin*



*** REISSUES/COMPILATIONS** *

* *

4 George Benson – Body Talk - CTI

5 Hubert Laws – In The Beginning - CTI

* *

*W = WORLD          *** Add this week*

* *

*W *6 Natacha Atlas – Mounqaliba-Rising: The Remixes – Six Degrees

*W *5* *Balkan Beat Box – Give – Nat Geo Music**

*W *5 Baloji – Kinshasa Succursale – Crammed Discs**

*W *5 Beats Antique – Elektrafone – Self produced

*W *8 The Chieftans – Voice of Ages – Hear Music**

*W *6* *Gourmet – Cosmopolitan Sideshow – Flasko Records**

*W *5 Kayhan Kalhor – I Will Not Stand Alone – World Village**

*W* 6 Daniel Kobialka – Sabor a Mi’ – Li-Sem Records

**** La Chiva Gantiva – Pelao – Crammed Discs*

*W* 6 Ladysmith Black Mambazo - … and Friends – Listen2**

*W *6 Lepisto & Lehti – Radio Moskova – Aito Records

*W *7 Lijadu Sisters – Mother Africa – Knitting Factory Records**

*W* 7 Loga Ramin Torkian – Mehraab – Six Degrees

*W* 7 Hugh Masekela – Jabulani – Listen2**

*W *6 Minimal – Antibalas Corazon – Self produced**

*W *6 Nneka – Soul is Heavy – Decon Records**

**** Toure’-Raichel Collective – The Tel Aviv Session - Cumbancha*

*W* 6 Akiko Tsuruga – Sakura – American Showplace Music

**** Various – African Blues - Putumayo*

*W* 5 Various – The Descendants (Soundtrack) - Sony**

*W* 5 Mati Zundel – Amazonico - Waxploitation

* *

*PLUS  =  Music that fits multiple formats at WWSP*



3 Ray Chen – Tchaikovsky/Mendelssohn Violin Concertos - Sony

3 Ergo – If Not Inertia – Cuneiform Records

4 Forgas Band Phenomena – Acte V – Cuneiform Records**

3 Vittorio Grigolo – Arrivederci - Sony

4 Bill Laswell/Raoul Bjorkenheim/Morgan Agren – Blixt – Cuneiform Records

4 Mats/Morgan Band – Live – Cuneiform Records

6 John Oates Band – The Bluesville Sessions – WBA Records

4 Michael Packer Blues Band – Live at the Turning Point – Interscope Records
**

2 Random Touch – Tributary – Token Boy Records

3 Janet Robbins – Song of the Gypsy Tree – Star 7 Records

4 Thinking Plague – Decline & Fall – Cuneiform Records

4 Various – Once (Soundtrack) - Sony

* *

*The** next add date for WWSP is 3/25/12.  I will have space for 15 Jazz
discs. I review and add discs in the order in which they are received. All
discs chart for 7 – 8 weeks and then move to recurrent. This is to keep up
with the quantity of quality music that we receive. Thanks for your support
of WWSP 90fm.*

*  Russ*


-- 
*Russ Haines*
*Jazz/World Music Director*
*WWSP 90fm*
*1608 Reserve Street*
*Stevens Point, WI. 54481*


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list