[JPL] WWSP music report week of 3/18/12 - 3/25/12

Russell Haines russjazzworld at gmail.com
Sun Mar 25 12:49:52 EDT 2012


*WWSP  JAZZ / WORLD / PLUS    Report for week of   3/18/12 – 3/25/12*

*WWSP 90fm*

*University of Wisconsin Stevens Point*

*30,000 Watts*

* *

*Russ
Haines
*

*Jazz/World Music Director*

*WWSP 90fm*

*1608 Reserve Street*

*Stevens Point, WI. 54481*



*PLEASE USE E-MAIL FOR CONTACTING ME*

*russjazzworld at gmail.com* <russjazzworld at gmail.com>**

* *

*4 or more spins*

* *

5 Juhani Aaltonen & Heikki Sarmanto – Conversations – Tum Records

6 Cannonball Adderley Quintet – Live - Jazzhaus

6 Lynne Arriale – Solo - Motema

4 Billy Bang/Bill Cole – Self Titled – Shadrack Inc.

5 Chris Brubeck’s Tripleplay – Live…. – Blue Forest Records

5 Claudia Quintet + 1 – What is the Beautiful? – Cuneiform Records

4 Dan Cray – Meridies - Origin

4 Dead  Cat Bounce – Chance Episodes – Cuneiform Records

5 Chano Dominguez – Flamenco Sketches – Blue Note

5 Frank D’Rome – Double Exposure – Whaling City Sound

4 Gene Ess – A Thousand Summers – Simp Records

5 Lorraine Feather – Tales of the Unusual – Jazzed Media

4 Benny Goodman Orchestra – Live Jazzhaus

6 Jeff Hamilton Trio – Sparkle – Capri Records

4 Bill Harris Quintet – Inside Out – Pensativa Music

5 Joel Harrison/Lorenzo Feliciati – Holy Abyss – Cuneiform Records

5 Kari Ikonen & Karikko – The Helsinki Suite – Eclipse Music

7 Vijay Iyer Trio – Accelerando - ACT

7 Ahmad Jamal – Blue Moon – The New York Sessions – Jazz Village

4 Sheila Jordan/Harvie S – Yesterdays - HighNote

5 Maria Kalaniemi/Timo Alakotila – Akero – Akero

5 Jim Ketch - A Distant View – Summit

5 Kathy Kosins – To the Ladies of Cool – Resonance

4 Adam Kromelow Trio – Youngblood - zoho

5 Carmen Lundy – Changes – Afrasia Productions

7 Paul McCartney – Kisses On the Bottom – MPL/Hear Music/Concord

6 Wes Montgomery – Echoes of Indiana Avenue - Resonance

5 John Moulder Quintet – The Eleventh Hour – Origin Records

6 Gerry Mulligan Sextet – Live - Jazzhaus

5 Oddarrang – Cathedral – Texicalli Records

6 Jeremy Pelt – Soul - HighNote

5 Gregory Porter – Be Good - Motema

6 Catherine Russell – Strictly Romancin’ – World Village

4 Hiroe Sekine – After The Rainfall – Self produced

4 Mark Sherman – The L.A. Sessions – Miles High Records

4 Esperanza Spaulding – Radio Music Society – Heads Up

6 Trio M – The Guest House – Enja/Yellowbird

6 Steve Turre – Woody’s Delight - HighNote

5 Upper Left Trio – Ulternative – Origin Records

5 Piet Verbist – Zygomatik – Origin Records

5 Hristo Vitchev/Weber Iago – First Orbit Sounds

6 Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts – An Attitude for Gratitude - Palmetto

4 Alon Yavnai 7 the NDR Bigband – Shir Ahava – Self produced**

* *

*2 – 3 spins *



2 Ruth Aguilar – An Invitation – Self Produced

3 John Autin – Piano Town – Rabadash Records

3 Anna Borges & Bill Ward – Rececita de Samba – Brasil Records

3 John Brown – Quiet Time – Brown Boulevard Records

2 Carter Calvert & The Roger Cohen Trio  - Selftitled – Bosco Roosevelt
Records

3 Clayton Cameron & the Jass Explosion – Here’s To The Messengers – Self
produced

3 Royce Campbell – All Ballads and a Bossa – Moon Cycle Records

3 Chaise Lounge – Insomnia – Modern Songbook Records

3 Jacob Deaton – Tribulation – Self Produced

2 Yelena Eckemoff – Forget*Me*Not – L&H Productions

2 Cynthia Felton – Freedom Jazz Dance – Felton Entertainment

3 Michael Gibbs & the NDR Bigband – Cuneiform Records

2 Robert Glasper Experiment – Black Radio – Blue Note

3 Alex Goodman Quintet – Bridges – Connection Point Records

2 Katie Guthorn – Why Not Smile? – HagCo Records

2 Sue Halloran/Ken Hitchcock – I Can Cook Too! – Self Produced

3 Karen Johns & Company – Peach – Ptarmigan Music/Jazz

2 Susan Krebs Band – Everything Must Change – GreenGig Music

3 Bob Lark & His Alumni Big Band – Reunion – Jazzed Media

3 Sara Leib – Secret Love – OA2

2 Halie Loren – Heart First – Justin Time

3 Tania Maria – Tempo – Naïve Records

2 Dave Miller Trio w/ Rebbecca DuMaine – Deed I Do… - Summit

2 Thea Neumann – Lady & the Tramps – Self produced

3 Dudley Owens/Aaron Wright Band – People Calling - Origin

2 Johnny Padilla - Bright Morning – Bp Music Production

3 Sao Paulo Underground – Tres Cabecas Loucuras – Cuneiform Records

2 Alan Rosenthal – Just Sayin’ – Arpeggio Records

2 Ruslan – Selftitled – Roxboro Music



2 Cathy Segal-Garcia & Yoonseung Cho – Bohemian – Dash Hoffman Records

3 Matthew Shipp Trio – Elastic Aspects – Thirsty Ear

3 Twopool – Traffic Bins - Origin

2 Undivided – Moves Between Clouds - Multikulti

3 Untempered Ensemble – Selftitled – Shadrack Inc.

* *

*JAZZ ADDS WEEK OF 3/25/12*



*Eric Alexander & Vincent Herring – Friendly Fire/Live at Smoke - HighNote*

*Dimitri Baevsky – The Composers – Sharp Nine Records*

*Don Braden & Karl Latham – Big Funk Live – Creative Perspective Music*

*Devin Gray – Dirigo Rataplan – Skirl Records*

*Billy Hart – All Our Reasons - ECM*

*Darius Jones Quartet – Book of Mae’bul – AUM Fidelity*

*Jed Levy Quartet – Travelogue – Self produced*

*Gregoire Maret – Self titled - eone*

*Kate McGarry – Girl Talk – Palmetto *

*Brad Mehldau Trio – Ode – Nonesuch*

*Nick Moran Trio – No Time Like Now – Manor Sound Records*

*Wallace Roney – Home - HighNote*

*Larry Tarof – C is for Cosmopolitan – Dr. L’s Music*

*Eri Yamamoto Trio – The Next Page – AUM Fidelity*

*Pete Zimmer – Prime of Life – Tippin’ Records*



*** REISSUES/COMPILATIONS** *

* *

4 George Benson – Body Talk - CTI

5 Hubert Laws – In the Beginning - CTI

* *

*W = WORLD          *** Add this week*

* *

*W *6 Natacha Atlas – Mounqaliba-Rising: The Remixes – Six Degrees

*W *5 Baloji – Kinshasa Succursale – Crammed Discs**

*W *5 Beats Antique – Elektrafone – Self produced

**** Ceu – Caravana Sereia Bloom – Six Degrees *

*W *5 The Chieftans – Voice of Ages – Hear Music**

**** The Funk Ark – High Noon - ESL*

*W* 6 Daniel Kobialka – Sabor a Mi’ – Li-Sem Records

*W* 5 La Chiva Gantiva – Pelao – Crammed Discs

*W* 6 Ladysmith Black Mambazo - … and Friends – Listen2**

*W *7 Lijadu Sisters – Mother Africa – Knitting Factory Records**

*W* 7 Loga Ramin Torkian – Mehraab – Six Degrees

*W* 7 Hugh Masekela – Jabulani – Listen2**

*W *6 Minimal – Antibalas Corazon – Self produced**

*W *6 Nneka – Soul is Heavy – Decon Records**

*W* 7 Toure’-Raichel Collective – The Tel Aviv Session - Cumbancha

*W* 6 Akiko Tsuruga – Sakura – American Showplace Music

*W* 8 Various – African Blues - Putumayo

*W* 5 Various – The Descendants (Soundtrack) - Sony**

*W* 6 Mati Zundel – Amazonico - Waxploitation

* *

*PLUS  =  Music that fits multiple formats at WWSP*



4 Ergo – If Not Inertia – Cuneiform Records

4 Forgas Band Phenomena – Acte V – Cuneiform Records**

4 Vittorio Grigolo – Arrivederci - Sony

5 Bill Laswell/Raoul Bjorkenheim/Morgan Agren – Blixt – Cuneiform Records

4 Mats/Morgan Band – Live – Cuneiform Records

5 John Oates Band – The Bluesville Sessions – WBA Records

4 Michael Packer Blues Band – Live at the Turning Point – Interscope Records
**

*** *Papa Grows Funk – Neddle in the Groove – Funky Krewe Records*

2 Random Touch – Tributary – Token Boy Records

3 Janet Robbins – Song of the Gypsy Tree – Star 7 Records

5 Thinking Plague – Decline & Fall – Cuneiform Records

*** *Caetano Veloso & David Byrne – Live At Carnegie Hall - Nonesuch*

4 Various – Once (Soundtrack) - Sony

* *

*The** next add date for WWSP is 4/1/12.  I will have space for 15 Jazz
discs. I review and add discs in the order in which they are received. All
discs chart for 7 – 8 weeks and then move to recurrent. This is to keep up
with the quantity of quality music that we receive. Thanks for your support
of WWSP 90fm.*

*  Russ*

-- 
*Russ Haines*
*Jazz/World Music Director*
*WWSP 90fm*
*1608 Reserve Street*
*Stevens Point, WI. 54481*


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list