[JPL] Playlist: WEMU Jazz Airplay 3.19-3.25.12

Linda Yohn lyohn at emich.edu
Thu Mar 29 15:47:54 EDT 2012


Sincere apologies for the lateness and the goofy form of this update. Very short-staffed and in SUCCESSFUL SPRING PLEDGE DRIVE recovery mode right now. 



WEMU JAZZ AIRPLAY March 19 to March 25, 2012 
LINDA YOHN, MUSIC DIRECTOR 


    1. 1. VARIOUS ARTISTS “CHICO & RITA (SOUNDTRACK)” (CALLE 54) {6} 
    2. 2. MATT WILSON’S ARTS & CRAFTS “ATTITUDE OF GRATITUDE” (PALMETTO) {6} 
    3. 3. GREGORY PORTER “Be Good” (MOTÉMA MUSIC, LLC) {6} 
    4. 4. STEVE TURRE “WOODY’S DELIGHT” (HIGH NOTE) {6} 
    5. 5. THE FUNK ARK “HIGH NOON” (ESL) {5} 
    6. 6. ROBERT GLASPER EXPERIMENT “BLACK RADIO” (BLUE NOTE) {4} 
    7. 7. CHICA LIBRE “CANIBALISMO” (BARBES RECORDS) {4} 
    8. 8. ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM “WALKABOUT” ( WWW.ADRIANCUNNINGHAM.COM ) {4} 
    9. 9. DON BYRON’S NEW GOSPEL QUINTET “LOVE, PEACE, AND SOUL” (SAVOY) {4} 
    10. 10. RANDY NAPOLEON “THE JUKEBOX CROWD” (GUT STRING) {4} 
    11. ESPERANZA SPAULDING “RADIO MUSIC SOCIETY” (HEADS UP) {4} 
    12. 12. BECCA STEVENS BAND “WEIGHTLESS” (SUNNYSIDE COMMUNICATIONS) {3} 
    13. 13. HUGH MASEKELA “JABULANI” (LISTEN2 ENTERTAINMENT GROUP) {3} 
    14. 14. JACK DEJOHNETTE “SOUND TRAVELS” (eONE MUSIC) {3} 
    15. 15. PATRICK PROUTY “NEW AMERICAN DAYDREAM” (LEEDLE RECORDS) {3} 
    16. 16. AKIKO TSURUGA “SAKURA” (AMERICAN SHOWPLACE MUSIC) {3} 
    17. 17. SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND “UNLOCK YOUR MIND” (ROUNDER) {3} 
    18. 18. JOHN AUTIN “PIANO TOWN” (RABADASH RECORDS) {2} 
    19. 19. CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE “CONVERSATIONS WITH CHRISTIAN” (MACK AVENUE) {2} 
    20. 20. FATTIGFOLKET “PARK” (OZELLA) {2} 
    21. 21. ELIZABETH! “BRAINCHILDREN” (CANOPY) {2} 
    22. 22. JEREMY PELT “SOUL” (HIGH NOTE) {2} 
    23. 23. THE WEE TRIO “ASHES TO ASHES” (BIONIC RECORDS) {2} 
    24. 24. FLORATONE “FLORATONE II” (SAVOY) {2} 
    25. 25. TODD CLOUSER’S A LOVE ELECTRIC “20 TH CENTURY FOLK SONGS” (THE ROYAL POTATO FAMILY) {2} 
    26. 26. TRIOSENCE “WHERE TIME STANDS STILL” (CHARLESTON SQUARE) {2} 
    27. 27. HALIE LOREN “HEART FIRST” (JUSTIN TIME) {2} 
    28. 28. HIROE SEKINE “AFTER THE RAINFALL” (SEKAIMUSIC) {2} 
    29. 29. BEN WENDEL “FRAME” (SUNNYSIDE COMMUNICATIONS) {2} 
    30. 30. JEFF HAMILTON TRIO “RED SPARKLE” (CAPRI) {2} 
    31. 31. JACK BRASS BAND “FOURTH MOVEMENT” ( WWW.JACKBRASSBAND.COM ) {2} 
    32. 32. ROBERT INCELLI “ASI SE GOZA!” (RIC RECORDS) {2} 
    33. 33. CARMEN LUNDY “CHANGES” (AFRASIA PRODUCTIONS) {2} 
    34. 34. JON GOLD “BOSSA OF POSSIBILITY” (BLUJAZZ) {2} 
    35. 35. TANIA MARIA “TEMPO” (NAÏVE) {2} 
    36. 36. SAM BURCKHARDT “BOBOLINK” (AIRWAY RECORDS) {2} 
    37. 37. DON MARK’S FIRE ESCAPE “IN A NEW LIGHT” (NIROMI) {2} 
    38. 38. DARK CHOCOLATE “CAPER” (MEGAWAVE) {2} 
    39. 39. BOBBY STRENG’S HOUSE BIG BAND “GETTING HOUSED” ( WWW.BOBBYSTRENG.COM ) {2} 
    40. 40. KATHY KOSINS “TO THE LADIES OF COOL” (RESONANCE) {2} 
    41. 41. ELIO VILLAFRANCA AND ARTURO STABLE “DOS Y MAS” (MOTÉMA MUSIC) {1} 
    42. 42. RODRIDO Y GABRIELA AND C.U.B.A. “AREA 52” (ATO/RED) {1} 
    43. 43. MARK WEINSTEIN “EL CUMBANCHERO” (JAZZHEADS, INC) {1} 
    44. 44. CLIPPER ANDERSON “THE ROAD HOME” (ORIGIN RECORDS) {1} 
    45. 45. BRUCE BABAD “A TRIBUTE TO PAUL DESMOND” (PRIMROSE LANE) {1} 
    46. 46. LUNDIN DANEMO KVINETT “NAT” (KOPASETIC) {1} 
    47. 47. HRISTO VICHEV/WEBER IAGO “HEARTIMONY” (FIRST ORBIT SOUNDS) {1} 
    48. 48. DAVY MOONEY “PERRIER STREET” (SUNNYSIDE COMMUNICATIONS) {1} 
    49. 49. TOM WETMORE “THE DESIRED EFFECT” (CROSSTOWN) {1} 
    50. 50. GARY SMULYAN “SMUL’S PARADISE” (CAPRI) {1} 
    51. 51. GALACTIC “CARNIVALE ELECTRICOS” (ANTI-) {1} 
    52. 52. PAUL MCCARTNEY “KISSES ON THE BOTTOM” (CONCORD) {1} 
    53. 53. ADAM KROMELOW TRIO “UPGRADE” (ZOHO MUSIC) {1} 
    54. 54. CARAVAN OF THIEVES “THE FUNHOUSE” (CO-SIGN) {1} 
    55. 55. LIZ CHILDS QUARTET “TAKE FLIGHT” ( WWW.LIZCHILDS.COM ) {1} 
    56. 56. ALEX DIAZ “BEYOND 145 TH STREET” (BANI RECORDS) {1} 
    57. 57. THE HEAVYWEIGHTS BRASS BAND “DON’T BRING ME DOWN” ( WWW.HEAVYWEIGHTSBRASSBAND.COM ) {1} 
    58. 58. LAURA SAGOLLA “MY FIRST RODEO” (LAURA SAGOLLA MUSIC) {1} 
    59. 59. MOTOR CITY TROUBADOURS “RUSTBELT RHAPSODY” ( WWW.MOTORCITYTROUBADOURS.COM ) {1} 
    60. 60. JOE KROWN “EXPOSED” ( WWW.JOEKROWN.COM ) {1} 
    61. 61. RICK ARROYO “MR. P” (RICK ARROYO) {1} 
    62. 62. AARON GOLDBERG/ALI JACKSON/OMER AVITAL “YES!” (SUNNYSIDE COMMUNICATIONS) {1} 
    63. 63. JAMIE OUSLEY “A SEA OF VOICES” (TIE RECORDS) {1} 
    64. 64. MATT SLOCUM “AFTER THE STORM (CHANDRA RECORDS) {1} 
    65. 65. MARLENE ROSENBERG QUARTET “BASSPRINT” (ORIGIN) {1} 
    66. 66. CHRIS BRUBECK’S TRIPLE PLAY “LIVE AT ARTHUR ZANKEL MUSIC HALL FEATURING JOEL BROWN AND PETER ‘MADCAT’ RUTH WITH DAVE BRUBECK AND FRANK BROWN” (BLUE FOREST RECORDS) {1} 

NEW RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY: 

    1. KENNY GARRETT “SEEDS FROM THE UNDERGROUND” (MACK AVENUE) {5} 
    2. HULLABALOO “WORLD NOT BEATEN” ( WWW.WORLDNOTBEATEN.COM ) {4} 
    3. KATE MCGARRY “GIRL TALK” (PALMETTO) {3} 
    4. ERIC ALEXANDER & VINCENT HERRING “FRIENDLY FIRE: LIVE AT SMOKE” (HIGH NOTE) {3} 
    5. DMITRY BAEVSKY “THE COMPOSERS” (SHARP NINE RECORDS) {1} 
    6. BRAD MEHLDAU TRIO “ODE” (NONESUCH) {1} 

HISTORIC RECORDINGS RECEIVING SIGNIFICANT AIRPLAY: 


1. MILES DAVIS “THE WARNER YEARS 1986-1991” (WARNER BROS) {4} 
2. WES MONTGOMERY “ECHOES OF INDIANA AVENUE” (RESONANCE) {3} 
3. VARIOUS ARTISTS “THE WORLD OF DAPTONE” (DAPTONE) {2} 


More information about the jazzproglist mailing list